Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DVR switches channels while recording, shuts off tuners!


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   FlightRisk

FlightRisk

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2010

Posted 27 August 2012 - 08:18 PM

I have 2 DVRs, one HDDVR model 22 and another SDDVR model R16. The 22 works fine. The R16 is flaky. I have a SWiM setup. Symptoms are that I set the DVR to record. When I go to watch the show, it DVRs some portion and then the channel switches to another channel. I hear a stutter and then I realize the tuner switched what it was recording! No other program was set to record.

Also, while the unit is turned off at the front switch, when I turn the unit back on, the channel I am on works, but all the other channels are blank. I can change the channels, but it is as if there is no tuner to display anything but the one channel. Sometimes no channels work. I reset the box and it works for a few hours.

I ran tests when it was screwing up and notice not signal on one or both tuners. I then ran a test and get an error 49-147 "Primary tuner connection problem. No SWM channels are available. The receiver is unable to register tuners for live TV or recordings because there are too many receivers connected to the coax network".

This is my first big clue. This is a replacement unit. The other unit was doing it, service came out and replaced the box and the remote. I am now suspecting the cabling or the firmware since two same model boxes are doing the same thing. The dish is on the roof and the cable runs to the junction box (SWM distribution box?) and then the cables run up to my attic and down the walls into 2 rooms on opposite ends of the upstairs of the house. The offending unit is closer to the SWM. Both the HD box and the SD box have just the one coax running into the back. This is only 4 tuners. Help!

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,990 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 27 August 2012 - 08:34 PM

This can happen if the splitter ports aren't terminated, or you have coax connected that don't run to a receiver, so these lines aren't terminated either.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,240 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 27 August 2012 - 08:36 PM

You might try temporarily swapping your two DVRs and see if the problem follows the DVR or stays in the location. That will absolutely rule out splitter, cabling, etc.

Also go back through sat setup and make sure the R16 is set the same as the HR22.

#4 OFFLINE   FlightRisk

FlightRisk

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2010

Posted 28 August 2012 - 08:49 AM

The rep I last spoke with said that the R16 can't handle the 2 tuner signals coming off the same cable like the R22 can. This confused me. I've been DVR'ing 2 channels or watching one while recording another for a while. I changed the R16 to use only 1 tuner for a while, but that didn't fix anything.

#5 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,990 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 28 August 2012 - 09:37 AM

The rep I last spoke with said that the R16 can't handle the 2 tuner signals coming off the same cable like the R22 can. This confused me. I've been DVR'ing 2 channels or watching one while recording another for a while. I changed the R16 to use only 1 tuner for a while, but that didn't fix anything.

"The rep" is wrong, as you know.
What about the open ports on the splitter, or extra coax being connected?
A.K.A VOS

#6 OFFLINE   FlightRisk

FlightRisk

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2010

Posted 28 August 2012 - 11:13 AM

There is extra coax. I see 1,2,3,4,5 & 8 having cables coming out of the splitter. I am only using 1 and 2. So there are 4 unterminated cables running through the house or somewhere. I will have to trace where they go. So this causes this problem? I DVR'd 4 shows last night and 3 of them either switched channels while recording or the video goes out and the audio cuts out at one second intervals.

#7 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,585 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 28 August 2012 - 11:30 AM

Are there terminators on the unused outputs on the splitter?
Instead of trying to trace the unused coaxes, just terminate at the splitter.
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#8 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 19,421 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 28 August 2012 - 11:47 AM

Instead of trying to trace the unused coaxes, just terminate at the splitter.

How about this: disconnect the cables, trace (and carefully mark) them and terminate the outputs. Eventually, they may come into play.

If we're talking going from 8 to 2, there's a good chance a smaller splitter might be beneficial. If someone starts howling about not getting a signal, you'll be glad you marked the mystery cables.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#9 OFFLINE   FlightRisk

FlightRisk

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2010

Posted 28 August 2012 - 12:54 PM

Latest news from DirecTV is that I should have had a band stop filter installed on the R16. I have my HDDVR connected to the internet, but the R16 NOT connected. They say interference comes in on the R16 and can cause this issue.

I don't have a DECA. I just have a network cable running from my switch to the HDDVR and nothing connected to the R16 except for the sat input to tuner 1. All the settings seem correct, it sees the SWiM signal. So I'll try to find some terminators. I have one laying around, but 4 more cables that need to be unplugged from the SWiM switch and the terminators installed.

Does it make sense that the network signal is somehow interfering with the tuner on the R16?

#10 OFFLINE   FlightRisk

FlightRisk

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2010

Posted 28 August 2012 - 12:57 PM

I have a schematic somewhere of when I was upgrading my insulation in the attic. There is no way to find those cables now ;) I toned the cables again and know where 2 of them go. The other 2 I believe dead end behind storage walls.

#11 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,990 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 28 August 2012 - 01:30 PM

DirecTV "would have been correct", if you had the DECA networking.

Yes, long coax going to god knows where, may be exactly the problem.
Terminating them at the splitter [removing] or at their ends, would be my first step.
A.K.A VOS

#12 OFFLINE   FlightRisk

FlightRisk

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2010

Posted 28 August 2012 - 05:11 PM

I'll try and find more terminators. Any tips on sealing the ends of the cable that I will have to leave rolled up at the splitter? I think I have some of that black tar-like cable seal somewhere, maybe I can make little balls to cover the entire connector end. What do you guys use?

#13 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,990 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 28 August 2012 - 05:31 PM

I'll try and find more terminators. Any tips on sealing the ends of the cable that I will have to leave rolled up at the splitter? I think I have some of that black tar-like cable seal somewhere, maybe I can make little balls to cover the entire connector end. What do you guys use?

Find the end of the cable, then connect a termination to it like you would on the splitter.
A.K.A VOS

#14 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 951 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 25 September 2012 - 09:39 PM

Is your R16 an R16-500?

#15 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,954 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 26 September 2012 - 07:00 AM

I'll try and find more terminators. Any tips on sealing the ends of the cable that I will have to leave rolled up at the splitter? I think I have some of that black tar-like cable seal somewhere, maybe I can make little balls to cover the entire connector end. What do you guys use?


If you are talking about the cables disconnected from the splitter, once disconnected they are out of the circuit so there is no need to terminate them.

Just identify the two "live" runs (turn on the two TVs and listen for them losing signal as you disconnect cable from the splitter). Then disconnect the other 6 outputs and put terminators on the ports.

Unlike a traditional multi switch, SWM technology sends one channel at a time to each tuner, based upon a request from the receiver. It sounds like your unterminated cable runs are causing the switch to lose contact with the DVRs with the result that SWM channels are getting reused. When the channel changes on one DVR/tuner, it effects another DVR/tuner.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA





Protected By... spam firewall...And...