Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

OTA for Hopper?


  • Please log in to reply
368 replies to this topic

#281 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,861 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 19 November 2012 - 05:04 PM

Call GM of the station and tell him/her - we can't help you.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#282 OFFLINE   scottchez

scottchez

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 927 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2003

Posted 19 November 2012 - 06:01 PM

Those are often ION TV Station sub channels. $10 a month and you need a special box. Is it on the same sub channel as ION?

Got OTA module, installed it, works like a charm with a $20 indoor antenna!

Question: there is a group of channels, including GolTV (I never knew it was broadcasted over the air), that show on the guide but have a dark scrren if you select them. They have maximum (100) strength signal, so I know it's not a signal issue.
What are those?


"We need more power Scotty" Kirk

#283 OFFLINE   jpeckinp

jpeckinp

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 224 posts
Joined: Nov 05, 2006

Posted 21 November 2012 - 10:33 AM

Has anybody addressed the issue of having an RG59/6 cable connected to an adapter in a USB port? What kind of stress does this put on the board connection? Will we start seeing a bunch on Hopper MOBO's not working on the USB ports because of broken ports or solder joints.

#284 OFFLINE   jeffdb27

jeffdb27

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 99 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2007

Posted 21 November 2012 - 10:39 AM

Has anybody addressed the issue of having an RG59/6 cable connected to an adapter in a USB port? What kind of stress does this put on the board connection? Will we start seeing a bunch on Hopper MOBO's not working on the USB ports because of broken ports or solder joints.


The adapter connects by USB cable to the HOPPER. The RG6/59 cable causes no stress on the MOBO/USB port of the HOPPER.

Hopper (owned) + EHD + Sling Adapter + OTA Adapter
AT200 + BB@Home + RSNs + Locals
SATS: 110/119/129
Dish Network Customer since
October 1996


#285 OFFLINE   Michael P

Michael P

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,929 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2004

Posted 21 November 2012 - 11:22 AM

Got OTA module, installed it, works like a charm with a $20 indoor antenna!

Question: there is a group of channels, including GolTV (I never knew it was broadcasted over the air), that show on the guide but have a dark scrren if you select them. They have maximum (100) strength signal, so I know it's not a signal issue.
What are those?


Probably a subscription channel transmitted by one of your local OTA stations. What is it's channel number? Are there other channels/subchannels from the same station?
An E* subscriber continuously since February 1997.

#286 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,861 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 21 November 2012 - 09:01 PM

Some technical info about the USB tuner [dongle]:

Designed in USA 2012
Model: BTC-2038

VID_215A PID_C001
Manufacturer: "Echostar "
MaxPower: 500 mA
SerialNumber: 0x0A <same for all !>


U4 2153 40 - [SI2153-A40-GM] WORLDWIDE HYBRID ATV/DTV TUNER Silicon Laboratories
U8 MT8534F - Demod
U7 AU0828AB - USB bridge by Auvitek International

Edited by P Smith, 21 November 2012 - 09:35 PM.


#287 OFFLINE   charlesrshell

charlesrshell

    AllStar

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 99 posts
Joined: Feb 24, 2008

Posted 22 November 2012 - 04:23 AM

Some technical info about the USB tuner [dongle]:

Designed in USA 2012
Model: BTC-2038

VID_215A PID_C001
Manufacturer: "Echostar "
MaxPower: 500 mA
SerialNumber: 0x0A <same for all !>


U4 2153 40 - [SI2153-A40-GM] WORLDWIDE HYBRID ATV/DTV TUNER Silicon Laboratories
U8 MT8534F - Demod
U7 AU0828AB - USB bridge by Auvitek International


Where is it made?

Dish 1000+ / Dish 500 / SIRIUS Radio / OTA Terrestrial Digital DB4 / 26 dB Pre-Amp / SlingBox 500
119 / 110 / 61.5 / 118.7 / 129 / DPP44x2 / Duo Nodex2  /  Hopper w/Slingx4 / Joeyx1 / 500G WD My DVR Expander EHDx2

AEP HD / Xtsy / Multi-Sport / Blockbuster@Home / International Basic / Italian Raitalia / Heartland / Outdoor Sports
50" Samsung HD LED / 50" Panasonic HD Plasma / 50" Vizio HD LED / 40" Samsung HD LED / 32" Vizio HD LCD


#288 OFFLINE   jtp1947

jtp1947

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Feb 13, 2004

Posted 22 November 2012 - 08:23 AM

Designed in the United States, manufactured in India. Received mine 11/21 but still on S222/271 installed 11-7-2012 R1884.
Still on 2.22/271 which was installed 11/7. I called Dish on 11/21 and was on the phone for 2 hours. The advanced tech told me 2.22 should work for the OTA module and I possibly had a dead module. I told him I needed a software update, he put me on hold, came back and told me I was correct. He then tried to force a download to 2.29 but was unsuccessful. He did a work ticket for the engineers and guaranteed 2.29 would show up in 24-48 hours. It has not happened, very frustrating.

Edited by jtp1947, 24 November 2012 - 09:56 AM.


#289 OFFLINE   scottchez

scottchez

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 927 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2003

Posted 24 November 2012 - 03:02 PM

I wish Dish could send it to those that ordered it now, or tells us the top secrete buttons to push on the DVR to force an update (DirecTV you just pushed 0 2 4 6 8 at startup).

Designed in the United States, manufactured in India. Received mine 11/21 but still on S222/271 installed 11-7-2012 R1884.
Still on 2.22/271 which was installed 11/7. I called Dish on 11/21 and was on the phone for 2 hours. The advanced tech told me 2.22 should work for the OTA module and I possibly had a dead module. I told him I needed a software update, he put me on hold, came back and told me I was correct. He then tried to force a download to 2.29 but was unsuccessful. He did a work ticket for the engineers and guaranteed 2.29 would show up in 24-48 hours. It has not happened, very frustrating.


"We need more power Scotty" Kirk

#290 OFFLINE   Ray C@DISH Network

Ray C@DISH Network

    Icon

  • DISH Representative
  • 914 posts
Joined: Dec 28, 2010

Posted 24 November 2012 - 03:26 PM

The updates are released in batches to receivers. The receivers must be powered off for the update to occur if the receiver is part of the batch file. The receivers must be idle. I have S2.30 on my receiver so you should get the update soon. Thanks.

I wish Dish could send it to those that ordered it now, or tells us the top secrete buttons to push on the DVR to force an update (DirecTV you just pushed 0 2 4 6 8 at startup).



#291 OFFLINE   crabtrp

crabtrp

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Sep 23, 2006

Posted 25 November 2012 - 07:54 PM

I installed mine on Friday. Worked great, got the guide data quickly. On Saturday the ota channels went black, still showing great reception. I did a red button reset, they came back, annoying.

Today they went black again. I unplugged the Hopper unit and plugged it back in, the channels are back. Hopefully this will not be a continuing issue. Am I the only one who has seen this?

When this thing works I get a fantastic picture quality.

#292 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 469 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 25 November 2012 - 08:46 PM

I installed mine on Friday. Worked great, got the guide data quickly. On Saturday the ota channels went black, still showing great reception. I did a red button reset, they came back, annoying.

Today they went black again. I unplugged the Hopper unit and plugged it back in, the channels are back. Hopefully this will not be a continuing issue. Am I the only one who has seen this?

When this thing works I get a fantastic picture quality.


I had that happen only once in the past couple of weeks. I could be wrong but it seems to happen more often the more you scan for OTA channels. Are you by any chance frequently scanning for OTA channels?

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#293 OFFLINE   crabtrp

crabtrp

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Sep 23, 2006

Posted 25 November 2012 - 09:52 PM

I had that happen only once in the past couple of weeks. I could be wrong but it seems to happen more often the more you scan for OTA channels. Are you by any chance frequently scanning for OTA channels?

No - I scanned when I got it, not since then.

#294 OFFLINE   bobukcat

bobukcat

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,964 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2005

Posted 26 November 2012 - 07:48 AM

I installed mine on Friday. Worked great, got the guide data quickly. On Saturday the ota channels went black, still showing great reception. I did a red button reset, they came back, annoying.

Today they went black again. I unplugged the Hopper unit and plugged it back in, the channels are back. Hopefully this will not be a continuing issue. Am I the only one who has seen this?

When this thing works I get a fantastic picture quality.


I've not seen the guide problem. Both OTA modules seem to work very well and the reception seems to be better than it was with the OTA tuner in my 622s. I've experienced one "glitch" where the OTA channel was pixelating terribly and dropping out. Rebooting the Hopper fixed it and I've not seen it again. There is no doubt that have OTA reveals the flaws in the same channel received via satellite.

#295 OFFLINE   crabtrp

crabtrp

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: Sep 23, 2006

Posted 26 November 2012 - 03:30 PM

My channels were lost again last night. At this point my OTA module is unusable.

#296 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 469 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 26 November 2012 - 07:08 PM

My channels were lost again last night. At this point my OTA module is unusable.


Just be glad that you've even got the new OTA software. I'm pretty sure that those still on S222 would have a better definition of "unusable."

At this point just reboot and move on. I'm sure that future updates will fix these issues.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#297 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 360 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 27 November 2012 - 09:56 AM

Got the latest software S230 last night and now have my OTA tuner working.

#298 OFFLINE   jtp1947

jtp1947

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
Joined: Feb 13, 2004

Posted 27 November 2012 - 10:03 AM

Got the 2.30/2.78 update last night. Unable to get ABC, channel 7 now but could with my 722. Anyone else in So Cal, Orange County have the same problem?

#299 OFFLINE   Reaper

Reaper

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 520 posts
Joined: Jul 30, 2008

Posted 27 November 2012 - 11:38 AM

Got the latest software S230 last night and now have my OTA tuner working.


+1

#300 OFFLINE   scottchez

scottchez

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 927 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2003

Posted 27 November 2012 - 10:09 PM

Wow this tuner is so much better that the Directv AM21 , the HR20 and the old Dish 722 OTA tuner. I have tried them all. With multi pathing its the best. I am pulling stations from 60 miles in the nearby DMA
"We need more power Scotty" Kirk




Protected By... spam firewall...And...