Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

OTA for Hopper?


  • Please log in to reply
368 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 623 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 03 October 2012 - 12:25 PM

We do know that there is a manual, though... :)


We know more than that. We know there is a firmware version that supports the OTA adapter, because the manual has screen shots.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,217 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 03 October 2012 - 01:45 PM

We know more than that. We know there is a firmware version that supports the OTA adapter, because the manual has screen shots.


And what exactly version number support OTA ?

#53 OFFLINE   bigdog9586

bigdog9586

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 109 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 03 October 2012 - 06:32 PM

I'm asking again.
I had OTA with Directv And it took the OTA channels and put them into the guide and they were no different then the Directv channels. You could click on them and record them just as you would any channel that was on the Sat. Is this how Dish works?

#54 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,775 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 03 October 2012 - 06:56 PM

I'm asking again.
I had OTA with Directv And it took the OTA channels and put them into the guide and they were no different then the Directv channels. You could click on them and record them just as you would any channel that was on the Sat. Is this how Dish works?

Yes. That is how it works on DISH's other receivers and that is how it is expected to work on the Hopper.

#55 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 623 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 04 October 2012 - 04:01 AM

And what exactly version number support OTA ?


Always the pessimist, are we? Concentrating on what we do not know rather than on what we do.

We simply do not know what firmware version was used to make the screenshots. It may be an internal test-only version of the software. I chose my words carefully. However, we can clearly see that someone has written the code to make the OTA Tuner work, which I believe to be a significant step towards getting the OTA Tuner released. It is evidence that the tuner is no longer vaporware, but in the actual product development pipeline (and probably quite far along it, since this manual was released publicly.)

#56 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 04 October 2012 - 04:05 AM

I think vaporware is something that is not in consumers hands. :)

In the meantime... I'll just wait and smile. :)

Scott
--
Fly RC Helicopters!
Team ALeeS RC

#57 OFFLINE   RASCAL01

RASCAL01

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 298 posts
Joined: Aug 01, 2006

Posted 04 October 2012 - 07:22 AM

And what exactly version number support OTA ?


I do know what version number supports OTA but it is not released to the public, it is still in beta testing.
RASCAL01
DISH 622, Hopper, Hopper2, Joey
TOSHIBA REGZA 55 LED/LCD 24O HZ
SONY AV 5.1 SOUROUND SOUND
SONY 3D BLUE RAY PLAYER

#58 OFFLINE   bigdog9586

bigdog9586

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 109 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 04 October 2012 - 07:49 AM

Yes. That is how it works on DISH's other receivers and that is how it is expected to work on the Hopper.


Thanks

#59 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,217 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 October 2012 - 08:00 AM

Always the pessimist, are we? Concentrating on what we do not know rather than on what we do.

We simply do not know what firmware version was used to make the screenshots. It may be an internal test-only version of the software. I chose my words carefully. However, we can clearly see that someone has written the code to make the OTA Tuner work, which I believe to be a significant step towards getting the OTA Tuner released. It is evidence that the tuner is no longer vaporware, but in the actual product development pipeline (and probably quite far along it, since this manual was released publicly.)


Ask me and I will make same presentation/PDF for any of your weird request: say - trim recordings and remove commercial breaks from any event. :D

#60 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 04 October 2012 - 08:13 AM

As usual, when's it gonna be ready? Real Soon Now (tm/c Dish Network 2002)

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#61 OFFLINE   sregener

sregener

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 623 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2012

Posted 04 October 2012 - 09:27 AM

Ask me and I will make same presentation/PDF for any of your weird request: say - trim recordings and remove commercial breaks from any event. :D


It strains credulity to believe they created a mockup for their documentation to be used by end customers, when it would be simpler to take screen shots of the actual menus so that users would not be confused, should design challenges change the interface. As a former developer, I can tell you that it is far harder to document something that has yet to be written. While it is by no means impossible in this day of Photoshop and sophisticated editing software to create nearly anything imaginable, the question that would have to be asked is why a corporation would do this for one of their own products? At a public media event to demonstrate some new software or feature, sure, but to quietly slip it into their support pages without fanfare?

Conspiracy theorists will never be satisfied, of course.

#62 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,775 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 04 October 2012 - 03:56 PM

We simply do not know what firmware version was used to make the screenshots.

The date on the screen shots? 2/29 on the settings menu, 3/11 on the OTA setup menu and 12/15 on the program guide. The same freeze frame is shown in December and February ... so I'd say these were mock-ups.

But that does not mean that DISH isn't working on OTA and having a manual isn't a bad sign.

#63 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 20,186 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 04 October 2012 - 08:34 PM

For what it's worth... I worked for a company as a technical writer and illustrator... and for one project I mocked up some screens in Photoshop. The screens I made were pretty good unless you knew where to look for the minor flaws... but the deal was this was an electronic device (not computer controlled) that they wanted to show several screens in the marketing materials that were not easy to duplicate on the test bed.

It was easier for me to mock up the screens than for them to tie up an engineer to create false failure scenarios to show the proper indicators on the device just for a photograph.

I do wish the mockup people would put a little more care into these things, though... so that it isn't as easy to look at as James just did and realize they were probably mockups. Probably a few more minutes of care and we still would be wondering if they were mockups or not.

-- Friday Friday Friday... the 13th!

What I do when I'm not here


#64 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,217 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 04 October 2012 - 10:06 PM

The sloppy work shoot in your eyes from the disorientation of fist page, duh !
And mockup's hiccups are just piling on top of this sh... umm base ...

#65 OFFLINE   Bobham

Bobham

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2008

Posted 07 October 2012 - 08:27 AM

I want to use the OTA device as a hedge against Gannett loss. Hope Dish releases it soon enough to mitigate the loss of my local channels.

#66 OFFLINE   moman19

moman19

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 710 posts
Joined: Oct 22, 2004

Posted 07 October 2012 - 12:49 PM

I want to use the OTA device as a hedge against Gannett loss. Hope Dish releases it soon enough to mitigate the loss of my local channels.


Hmmm. I wonder if Dish is allowed to provide programming info in the Guide for an OTA channel that is blocked for satellite re-transmission due to the dispute. My 722k has OTA. So when the Satellite channel is replaced with a slate, I must wonder how that will affect the OTA version of that channel in the guide. Not much of an inconvenience if it's still available.

(I hope this gets settled so I don't need to find the answer).
All I want is a Perfect DVR!

#67 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,775 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 07 October 2012 - 02:23 PM

Hmmm. I wonder if Dish is allowed to provide programming info in the Guide for an OTA channel that is blocked for satellite re-transmission due to the dispute.

Allowed to? Perhaps ... but DISH doesn't do that. When they pull the channel they change the EPG to "important message" or something like that and there is no correct EPG until the channel returns.

#68 OFFLINE   moman19

moman19

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 710 posts
Joined: Oct 22, 2004

Posted 07 October 2012 - 04:19 PM

Allowed to? Perhaps ... but DISH doesn't do that. When they pull the channel they change the EPG to "important message" or something like that and there is no correct EPG until the channel returns.


Thanks James, but that isn't what I wanted to hear :(
All I want is a Perfect DVR!

#69 OFFLINE   jeffdb27

jeffdb27

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 99 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2007

Posted 07 October 2012 - 11:40 PM

... Not much of an inconvenience if it's still available.


It is very much an inconvenience if the guide imformation isn't available for OTA channels. Timers won't work and can't even be set (except for manual timers). Some time ago one of my OTA channels I receive with my 722k stopped having guide information. It just says "Digital Service". Now the channel is almost useless. I've gone back and forth with DISH and the station but it seems nothing is going to be done about this for this station :mad:

Hopper (owned) + EHD + Sling Adapter + OTA Adapter
AT200 + BB@Home + RSNs + Locals
SATS: 110/119/129
Dish Network Customer since
October 1996


#70 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,775 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 07 October 2012 - 11:59 PM

It is very much an inconvenience if the guide imformation isn't available for OTA channels. Timers won't work and can't even be set (except for manual timers). Some time ago one of my OTA channels I receive with my 722k stopped having guide information. It just says "Digital Service". Now the channel is almost useless. I've gone back and forth with DISH and the station but it seems nothing is going to be done about this for this station :mad:

I have fought the same issues with DISH ... I had one channel that didn't have the correct EPG - and after reporting it I was told (incorrectly) that it was a problem with the station (yet DISH receivers do not get their EPG OTA, they get it from DISH). After that first complaint they made a change that lost me another channel's EPG. So I complained again and got more incorrect information blaming it on my receivers (no, paying for a replacement receiver is not going to help fix the uplink tables). And soon afterwards they changed the EPG data and a third OTA EPG was lost. I decided to stop complaining before I lost EPG for all the channels in my market. :)

I've had the Hopper since it came out and look forward to having the OTA option again. Hopefully the holes have been fixed in the guide data.

BTW: I keep a current list (updated daily) of all of DISH's local market channels and additional EPG channels. It is on my website at:
http://uplink.jamesl.../locallist.html

The channels may map to a different number than shown on my chart ... that is controlled by the local station. But if a channel isn't there DISH isn't sending EPG. (If you are receiving OTA from more than one market check the other markets on the list.)

#71 OFFLINE   jeffdb27

jeffdb27

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 99 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2007

Posted 08 October 2012 - 07:41 AM

BTW: I keep a current list (updated daily) of all of DISH's local market channels and additional EPG channels. It is on my website at:
http://uplink.jamesl.../locallist.html

The channels may map to a different number than shown on my chart ... that is controlled by the local station. But if a channel isn't there DISH isn't sending EPG. (If you are receiving OTA from more than one market check the other markets on the list.)


I really don't understand how this works. I am in the Wichita, KS DMA. KSNW has translator stations around the state. The one where I live in Salina, KS is KSNL ch 6 (low power) and it has guide information. The one in Great Bend, KS ch 2 is KSNC (high power) and it has no guide information.

The station I mentioned that has the problem is KSAS ch 24 in Wichita. It is channel 17 here and is KAAS. For years it was fine. Even though it was broadcasting on ch 17 it showed in the EPG as 24-01 (not just on DISH recievers). Then they changed something and we had to rescan, then it showed up on 17-01 and the guide info was gone.

None of these translator stations are in your map list, yet some have guide information on DISH.

Hopper (owned) + EHD + Sling Adapter + OTA Adapter
AT200 + BB@Home + RSNs + Locals
SATS: 110/119/129
Dish Network Customer since
October 1996


#72 OFFLINE   eddieopus

eddieopus

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Apr 11, 2007

Posted 08 October 2012 - 09:10 AM

Dish called me last week to see if I got my Roku hooked up. While I had the guy on the phone I asked about the OTA module and he said he know nothing about it but will check the system. He came back and sid he found it in the system and when I asked him for a price he told me the status is out of stock so he had no price for me. Take it for what it's worth but to me is seems like it will be here soon.

#73 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 40,775 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 08 October 2012 - 04:59 PM

None of these translator stations are in your map list, yet some have guide information on DISH.

The key is the "TSID". Each station transmits this number (or should) to uniquely identify the signal. DISH uses the TSID transmitted by whatever channels are received and matches them to their EPG data. Some matches are done based on channels DISH carries, others match EPG data carried on channels in the 14000s and 15000s.

Translators can use the same TSID as the station they repeat or they can use a different TSID. If they use the same TSID then DISH cannot tell the difference between the original station and the translator. Usually that means the mapping works. But if the TSID is different and DISH does not add an "EPG only" channel to map to the translator's TSID then there is no match.

#74 OFFLINE   moman19

moman19

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 710 posts
Joined: Oct 22, 2004

Posted 08 October 2012 - 09:34 PM

The key is the "TSID". Each station transmits this number (or should) to uniquely identify the signal. DISH uses the TSID transmitted by whatever channels are received and matches them to their EPG data. Some matches are done based on channels DISH carries, others match EPG data carried on channels in the 14000s and 15000s.

Translators can use the same TSID as the station they repeat or they can use a different TSID. If they use the same TSID then DISH cannot tell the difference between the original station and the translator. Usually that means the mapping works. But if the TSID is different and DISH does not add an "EPG only" channel to map to the translator's TSID then there is no match.


James,
This may be off-topic but it is interesting. PBS has 4 channels in my (St. Louis) market. 009-01 is the main HD channel while the other three are SD alternatives. When I review your web site, all four channels have the same TSID. However, the EPG is only correct for 09-01. EPG shows that 009-02 duplicates whats on the-01 sub (which is incorrect) the-03 sub has no info and the -04 is correct sometimes. So who's a fault here? Dish? Tribune? The station? It's never been correct since the channel went digital.
All I want is a Perfect DVR!

#75 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,217 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 08 October 2012 - 09:53 PM

James,
This may be off-topic but it is interesting. PBS has 4 channels in my (St. Louis) market. 009-01 is the main HD channel while the other three are SD alternatives. When I review your web site, all four channels have the same TSID. However, the EPG is only correct for 09-01. EPG shows that 009-02 duplicates whats on the-01 sub (which is incorrect) the-03 sub has no info and the -04 is correct sometimes. So who's a fault here? Dish? Tribune? The station? It's never been correct since the channel went digital.


Check station's TSID also at www.rabbitears.info, dish could have these wrong.

Edited by P Smith, 08 October 2012 - 10:18 PM.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...