Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Samsung Smart TVs - Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
355 replies to this topic

#226 OFFLINE   Stevies3

Stevies3

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 224 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jul 22, 2004

Posted 19 August 2013 - 06:23 AM

I have a friend who has a Samsung ES6500 hooked up via RVU and he has freezing with audio dropouts. It's also very slow when changing channels. Latest firmware is installed


Sent from my iPhone using DBSTalk mobile app

-------------------------

DirecTV since 1996

1 x HR44
1 x H24

2 x C41

3 x RVU
SWM3-LNB


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#227 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,117 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 27 August 2013 - 03:38 PM

Finally had my parent's install done 8/24/2013.  Installer showed up with HR44 and three C41s.  Install went well and sent him on the way.  Then I called in and added two additional RVU clients (Samsung UN32F5500 TVs).  I bought DECA adapters off Amazon and installed them myself rather than paying DirecTV $50 each for them.  The CSR on the phone had a bit of trouble because he had never done an RVU client activation for a customer only for install techs.  Eventually after putting me on hold a few times we were able to get it all figured out and up and running.  So my parent's now have the HR44 in the living room and C41s in the kitchen, salon, and family room, and RVU TVs in two of the bedrooms (five clients total).

 

Everything works great, and I was able to verify my assumption that if you try to turn on a fourth or fifth RVU client while three are already being used you will get a error screen telling you that you have to turn off one of the other clients (it even lists the names of the clients active I believe).  I had taken a picture of the screen to post here, but accidentally deleted it.  The RVU TVs seemed to respond pretty quick for the most part.  When you first turn them on it does take a little bit longer for them to start up, but then they run pretty smooth.  Channel changes take a bit longer than the C41 clients too, but not anything horrible.  Overall I think my parents will be very happy with them.


Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#228 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,157 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 27 August 2013 - 03:49 PM

If you haven't done it I'd get RC71 remotes for those RVU TV's, unless something changed on this years remotes the Samsung didn't have the skip fwd/REW keys on them.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#229 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,117 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 28 August 2013 - 08:33 AM

I already had them and set them up, thanks for recommending it though.

 

I did use the Samsung remote included with the TV for a few minutes and everything seemed to work pretty straight forward with DirecTV that I tried.  I don't remember trying any trick play stuff or anything though.  I planned on using the RC71 as the primary remote anyway though so my parent's have the same remote on most TVs in the house (the living room and family room with have Harmony 650s).


Edited by Beerstalker, 28 August 2013 - 08:33 AM.

Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#230 OFFLINE   sfenton

sfenton

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Sep 21, 2007

Posted 13 September 2013 - 09:16 AM

Finally had my parent's install done 8/24/2013.  Installer showed up with HR44 and three C41s.  Install went well and sent him on the way.  Then I called in and added two additional RVU clients (Samsung UN32F5500 TVs).  I bought DECA adapters off Amazon and installed them myself rather than paying DirecTV $50 each for them.  The CSR on the phone had a bit of trouble because he had never done an RVU client activation for a customer only for install techs.  Eventually after putting me on hold a few times we were able to get it all figured out and up and running.  So my parent's now have the HR44 in the living room and C41s in the kitchen, salon, and family room, and RVU TVs in two of the bedrooms (five clients total).

 

Everything works great, and I was able to verify my assumption that if you try to turn on a fourth or fifth RVU client while three are already being used you will get a error screen telling you that you have to turn off one of the other clients (it even lists the names of the clients active I believe).  I had taken a picture of the screen to post here, but accidentally deleted it.  The RVU TVs seemed to respond pretty quick for the most part.  When you first turn them on it does take a little bit longer for them to start up, but then they run pretty smooth.  Channel changes take a bit longer than the C41 clients too, but not anything horrible.  Overall I think my parents will be very happy with them.

 

I just called to try and activate my UN32F5500 and the CSR would not do it because it is not on the list.

 

It is listed on the RVU alliance page but not on the Directv page.

 

Did you have any issues about the model number when you called?



#231 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,117 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 21 September 2013 - 10:08 AM

No, he never even asked for the model number.  He originally asked for the serial number, but then realized he didn't need that and never asked for it on the second TV we activated.

 

Sounds like the CSR you were dealing with doesn't know the correct way to do it.  Call back and try again.  Make sure to at least talk to the Access Card department (or whatever it is called) just like  you would to find out about buying a used receiver, etc.


Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#232 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,157 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 22 September 2013 - 09:15 AM

I can not set the cities I want in the weather TV app. When I select edit cities the frame for entering the city name shrinks to the size of the PIG and goes to the upper left hand corner of the screen. This is with a Samsung UN40ES6100 running the latest Samsung firmware and paired with a HR34.


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#233 OFFLINE   Ed Campbell

Ed Campbell

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,302 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2006

Posted 20 November 2013 - 11:28 AM

Never had this happen before - and I apologize for not skimming comments to look for prev posts:

Watching a program dvr'd a few days earlier, a static banner advert for BEST BUY popped up in the lower lh corner. After i realized it wasn't going away on its own, I switched my Harmony to control of the Samsung "SMART" 6100 alone and pressed EXIT and the advert disappeared.

NO controls for D* did anything.

Wha?


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk

#234 OFFLINE   Ed Campbell

Ed Campbell

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,302 posts
Joined: Feb 17, 2006

Posted 20 November 2013 - 12:20 PM

Watching a program dvr'd a few days earlier, a static banner advert for BEST BUY popped up in the lower lh corner. After i realized it wasn't going away on its own, I switched my Harmony to control of the Samsung "SMART" 6100 alone and pressed EXIT and the advert disappeared.

NO controls for D* did anything.
 

-----------------------------------

 

GOTCHA!  

 

Went into the Smart Hub and after looking through several of the many apps I never use - I wandered into SyncPlus.  Turns out that has living inside it something called Yahoo Interactive.  By default this is turned on!  And it looks like the source of that Best Buy advert - since one of the features is Best Buy goodies it says.  

 

Anyway, inside the settings was a toggle for turning Yahoo Interactive ON or OFF.  OFF it now is and I'll watch for an recurrence of the sneaky advert.



#235 OFFLINE   harperhometheater

harperhometheater

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 181 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 22 November 2013 - 07:08 PM

Anyone happen to know if the new Samsung Smart Media Player may support RVU? It'd be pretty sweet to have all those apps, cablecard and directv all in one box! :D


http://www.samsung.c...rom_mobile=true


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app
HarperVision, LLC
ISF Calibrations, Installations,
Repairs & Consultations

#236 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,598 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 22 November 2013 - 07:57 PM

Anyone happen to know if the new Samsung Smart Media Player may support RVU? It'd be pretty sweet to have all those apps, cablecard and directv all in one box! :D


http://www.samsung.c...rom_mobile=true


Sent from my iPad using DBSTalk mobile app

Nope.  it does not have RVU, although since it supports DLNA, the capability is there.

 

http://www.rvualliance.com/products


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#237 OFFLINE   Dalz

Dalz

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
  • LocationUT
Joined: Dec 05, 2013

Posted 05 December 2013 - 08:23 PM

Has anyone had any problems with picture quality using RVU?  I'm running a Genie HR34 and using a Samsung F6300 as an RVU client.  The quality on my primary tv is fine, but watching through RVU is horrible.  The image is very pixelated - feels like watching a youtube video at 480 resolution, and the response with the DirecTv remote is extremely slow and buggy.  Often fast forwarding or rewinding will cause pre-recorded shows to freeze and I have to exit out and restart it from the List view.  The Samsung manual actually says it requires CAT7 cable (10GB), but there are very few vendors that even carry them.  I found a few on Amazon, but the prices are very high for ethernet cable.  (Monoprice doesn't even carry them.)  Could this really be the problem?  I'm using CAT5 and CAT6 on the network - was going to try swapping out the CAT5 but thought I'd check here and see what I really need.

 

Thanks!



#238 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,598 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 05 December 2013 - 08:30 PM

Has anyone had any problems with picture quality using RVU?  I'm running a Genie HR34 and using a Samsung F6300 as an RVU client.  The quality on my primary tv is fine, but watching through RVU is horrible.  The image is very pixelated - feels like watching a youtube video at 480 resolution, and the response with the DirecTv remote is extremely slow and buggy.  Often fast forwarding or rewinding will cause pre-recorded shows to freeze and I have to exit out and restart it from the List view.  The Samsung manual actually says it requires CAT7 cable (10GB), but there are very few vendors that even carry them.  I found a few on Amazon, but the prices are very high for ethernet cable.  (Monoprice doesn't even carry them.)  Could this really be the problem?  I'm using CAT5 and CAT6 on the network - was going to try swapping out the CAT5 but thought I'd check here and see what I really need.

 

Thanks!

The cable is not the problem.  how is your HR34 connected to your network?

 

Welcome to DBSTalk!!!


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#239 OFFLINE   Dalz

Dalz

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
  • LocationUT
Joined: Dec 05, 2013

Posted 05 December 2013 - 08:36 PM

Thanks - and thanks for the quick response!  They installed a splitter and a deca converter  (there was some confusion about whether it was necessary or not since I only have one client) but I've tried it both through the deca and straight from the ethernet port on the DVR.  The line runs into my router and out to my TV.

 

*bump*  Hoping someone has run into this before?


Edited by Dalz, 06 December 2013 - 11:02 PM.


#240 OFFLINE   Dalz

Dalz

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
  • LocationUT
Joined: Dec 05, 2013

Posted 13 December 2013 - 04:47 PM

Just an update to my previous.  After using RVU for the past week, I find it absolutely terrible.  Picture quality remains horrendous, extreme lag between remote commands and actual execution, frequent freezing where playback no longer continues (have to hit Exit to get out, and you lose any buffered content), and all of the issues I mentioned above.  Is anyone using RVU with acceptable performance?



#241 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,157 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 13 December 2013 - 05:12 PM

I've been using RVU on a 2012 Samsung set, UN40ES6100, and I agree that performance of the UI or DVR functions is MUCH slower then using a mini client box. But as far as PQ or other video/audio issues I'm not seeing what you're seeing when using either Ethernet or DECA network connection. Then there are other bugs like TVApps shrinking to the size of the CIG window or nor being able to use the Screen Fit aspect ratio but having to use 16:9 and get some cropping of the image.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#242 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,939 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 13 December 2013 - 05:19 PM

I have a very different experience with RVU on my 2011 Samsung Smart TV. The UI is slow, I'll grant you that but I don't have any of those other issues.

I'm wondering though, it sounds like your HR34 is physically close to your TV. Is there a reason you aren't just connecting the HR34 to the TV via HDMI?

Oh and by the way, there's zero possibility that there's a 10Gig Ethernet chip in your TV. There's no way you need Category 7 cable. Just not possible.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#243 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,834 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 14 December 2013 - 01:50 AM

Just an update to my previous. After using RVU for the past week, I find it absolutely terrible. Picture quality remains horrendous, extreme lag between remote commands and actual execution, frequent freezing where playback no longer continues (have to hit Exit to get out, and you lose any buffered content), and all of the issues I mentioned above. Is anyone using RVU with acceptable performance?


Wait, can you paint a better picture for us? How far is the HR34 from the tv? And is that one deca the only thing that connects the system to your home network as well? Have you tried going directly from the deca to the tv and skipping your router first to just test?



#244 OFFLINE   Dalz

Dalz

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
  • LocationUT
Joined: Dec 05, 2013

Posted 14 December 2013 - 02:19 AM

Hey guys, thanks for the responses.  I'm using RVU on a TV that is about 35-40 feet away from the HR34.  I currently have CAT5 running from the deca to my router and then out to the TV (next to the router), but I've tried running it from the DVR to the router and from the DVR to the TV as well.  The one thing I haven't done is tried swapping cables (which I probably should have done).  I'll do that tomorrow and post back.

 

The deca is the only thing connecting the HR34 to my network.  I had initially set up my TV over wifi, but then learned I had to do RVU over a wired connection so I disabled wifi and hooked up the ethernet.



#245 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,834 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 14 December 2013 - 03:11 PM

I say for testing, the first thing to do is take the deca and plug the cable directly into the TV and skip the router completely. So the only two things connected argh HR34 and the TV. See if that solves the issue. This will tell us if its the router causing your issue or something else...

#246 OFFLINE   Dalz

Dalz

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
  • LocationUT
Joined: Dec 05, 2013

Posted 16 December 2013 - 08:47 PM

Looks like I'll have to get back around the weekend - now that I've mounted the TV on the wall, I don't have a long enough ethernet cable...  lol.  Have some on order.



#247 OFFLINE   Beerstalker

Beerstalker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,117 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 18 December 2013 - 02:18 PM

Also, I haven't seen it mentioned but have you checked for firmware updates for your TV and made sure to install them?

 

I bought my parents two Samsung UN32F5500 that they have been using as RVU clients since late August and they haven't mentioned any of the issues you have.  I have used them on a few occasions and haven't noticed any issues either.  They are a little slower than the HR44 or C41s themselves, but they aren't any slower than my HR21 and HR22s that I have at home (other than on the initial power on, it does seem to take a little bit for them to connect to the Genie server).

 

That said it also sounds like you are running the RVU TV off your home ethernet network.  The last I knew DirecTV said not to do this, that you had to run RVU over the coax network and use a DECA adapter (with power supply) to connect the coax to the ethernet port on the TV.

 

So for your setup you should have the coax cable coming into the house and going to a splitter.  From that splitter one coax should go to the HR34/HR44.  Another coax should go from the splitter to a DECA adapter with power supply.  From that DECA adapter an ethernet cable should run directly to your Samsung TV.  This should get your RVU system up and running better. 

 

Once you have verified this works then you can add internet into the mix if you need access to VOD etc.  You would do this by either adding another DECA adapter with power supply and connecting it to your coax splitter, and an ethernet cable to your router/switch, or you could just connect an ethernet cable directly from your HR34/HR44 to the router/switch.


Edited by Beerstalker, 18 December 2013 - 02:24 PM.

Sometimes when I reflect back on all the beer I drink I feel ashamed. Then I look into the glass and think about the workers in the brewery and all of their hopes and dreams. If I didn’t drink this beer, they might be out of work and their dreams would be shattered. Then I say to myself, "It is better that I drink this beer and let their dreams come true than be selfish and worry about my liver."
-by Jack Handy

#248 OFFLINE   Dalz

Dalz

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
  • LocationUT
Joined: Dec 05, 2013

Posted 19 December 2013 - 09:16 PM

Sorry for the delay.  I received the cables today (CAT6, shielded, UL certified) and started testing.  (Nevermind that I've been streaming 1080p HD content without issue over CAT5 and through three daisy-chained routers for years... lol)  I tried running the ethernet from the TV directly to the HR34 but it couldn't see the RVU Server or it would tell me the location is not authorized (it gave me both messages over several attempts at getting the TV to connect).  Connecting the TV to the DECA does allow the TV to see the server, however it has closed the RVU session without reason a few times and I have had to power the TV off/on to get it to reconnect.  I'm starting to think there's a problem with the TV hardware.

 

The picture quality is still terrible compared to my other, 8 year old Samsung that's connected directly to the HR34.  I've gone through all of the picture settings on the new TV (Digital Clean, MPEG Noise Filter, etc.) and tested every option to make sure it wasn't just overcorrecting.  Nothing fixes it.  Also, using the remote (RC71) to control RVU is still extremely buggy.  It frequently will not rewind or fast forward (making the sound you get when you give it an invalid input) even if it shows that it has plenty of buffer, and often won't accept any input while watching pre-recorded shows.  I have to exit out and restart the program before it will accept any input other than Exit.  Doing this also makes it forget where the program left off and you have to start from the beginning and fast forward to wherever you exited.

 

Needless to say, I'm not happy at all with the experience so far and don't have a lot of time left if I need to return the TV...  Do you think it could be faulty hardware?  I suppose it could be either the TV or the DVR.  I'm at a loss.



#249 OFFLINE   johnr9e

johnr9e

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Nov 26, 2006

Posted 19 February 2014 - 10:40 PM

Since I have not noticed anything posted, the RVU alliance site now lists all 2012 and 2013 Samsung SmartTVs as RVU compatible. I was able to activate my 2012 eh5300 that previously was not supported by DirecTV.

#250 OFFLINE   CraigerM

CraigerM

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 261 posts
  • LocationSt. Louis
Joined: Apr 15, 2014

Posted 17 April 2014 - 04:28 PM

Since I have not noticed anything posted, the RVU alliance site now lists all 2012 and 2013 Samsung SmartTVs as RVU compatible. I was able to activate my 2012 eh5300 that previously was not supported by DirecTV.

How is the HD PQ and sound quality with Samsung RVU? Is it the same as the HR-44 and HR-24?






Protected By... spam firewall...And...