Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Samsung Smart TVs - Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
355 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   harperhometheater

harperhometheater

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 181 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 19 October 2012 - 03:55 PM

Awesome news about the 8000 series! Any chance they're ever going to include RVU in a Smart Samsung Blu Ray player? I also stumbled upon a website that talked about a new "XBox 720" and "PS4" including RVU, anyone hear details about that?
HarperVision, LLC
ISF Calibrations, Installations,
Repairs & Consultations

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   chellyaz

chellyaz

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Jan 02, 2012

Posted 19 October 2012 - 08:12 PM

Just upload the latest drivers for my newer 2012 plasma, and RVU option was in the source list. Are the E7000 series now RVU capable?

#53 OFFLINE   BoyBye

BoyBye

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2007

Posted 30 October 2012 - 02:51 PM

You can always access a current list of RVU certified devices on the RVU Alliance web-site, under products.

#54 OFFLINE   chellyaz

chellyaz

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Jan 02, 2012

Posted 31 October 2012 - 03:39 PM

Much to my surprise, My Samsung PN51E7000 RVU client works very well. Using the stock Samsung remote. The Samsung RVU seems to be as responsive as the C-31 that I also have on this same network, for comparison. The C-31 talks to the HR34 via Coax, and the Samsung RVU talks via hard wired ethernet, to the HR34 connected using broadband DECA (not sure this is required). Both DECA and TV are connected to the same Netgear 1G switch.

With the E7000 having dual cores, I was wondering if it would support a decent RVU client in software. While I've only been using it for an hour or so, it seems more than usable.

PQ is very good on HD channels. Watching Matrix Revolutions now, and its really really good. Scene where all the bots are about to break into the "chamber" and I'm getting no jitter/judder/frame studded. No loss, resolution is HD, no problems. Excellent.

Bringing up the Guide, the banners are almost instantaneous, and the channel information is about 0.5 seconds later. Screen up and down is very fast.

Changing channels is slow, with the banners coming up quickly, but the first frame takes about 3-6 seconds to appear, and then it appears to take another second for the stream to finish buffering, and the stream to actually begin.

I haven't run into any problems, in the first 1.5 hours. I will provide another report after using it for a while. Biggest test will be NFL Sunday ticket, and ease of use there.

#55 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,111 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 31 October 2012 - 03:51 PM

Good news, and nice report.

:welcome_s to the forum, as well.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#56 OFFLINE   harperhometheater

harperhometheater

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 181 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 31 October 2012 - 03:52 PM

Any thoughts on why someone like Samsung's not including RVU in some of their "Smart" Blu-ray players, when they seem to be invested in doing so with their HDTVs? Maybe a monetary thing with DirecTV?
HarperVision, LLC
ISF Calibrations, Installations,
Repairs & Consultations

#57 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,780 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 31 October 2012 - 09:34 PM

Any thoughts on why someone like Samsung's not including RVU in some of their "Smart" Blu-ray players, when they seem to be invested in doing so with their HDTVs? Maybe a monetary thing with DirecTV?


I think its all software driven right now and that they are probably mostly capable for all their new devices. But with only one server, and it still changing some, and considering they don't even have it quite right on their tvs yet, I expect they wouldn't see the point in messing with those other units till they get it right on their tvs. Heck, it may be the exact same software, and they just want it working right on a couple tvs first, before they start deploying it to more products. We can hope anyway.

#58 OFFLINE   cubuff

cubuff

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Oct 17, 2012

Posted 01 November 2012 - 09:10 PM

FYI - My C31 now lists DVR items from all DVRs (HR24 + HR34) using whole-home. The Samsung RVU client also shows all DVRs..

Edited by cubuff, 01 November 2012 - 09:21 PM.


#59 OFFLINE   powerhouse1960

powerhouse1960

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2008

Posted 02 November 2012 - 05:00 AM

FYI - My C31 now lists DVR items from all DVRs (HR24 + HR34) using whole-home. The Samsung RVU client also shows all DVRs..


Did that happen with the newest software?

#60 ONLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,148 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 02 November 2012 - 06:47 AM

Did that happen with the newest software?


Yes, the latest software added that function.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#61 OFFLINE   mjwagner

mjwagner

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 521 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2005

Posted 02 November 2012 - 08:08 AM

Quick question for those who have ordered a C31 from someone other than DirecTV (like Solid Signal). Is there a special number to call at DirecTV to activate the C31? Trying to avoid a "what's a C31" conversation with the CSR's.
Mark

HR34-700, Epson PowerLite Pro Cinema 1080 UB Projector
HR21-200, Samsung UN-60ES8000
C31, Samsung PN-42A450
H25-700, Samsung LN-S3296D

#62 OFFLINE   johnr9e

johnr9e

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Nov 26, 2006

Posted 02 November 2012 - 03:28 PM

Samsung released v. 1023 yesterday, which adds RVU support for the EH5300 and remaining 2012 ES models. I haven't tried to activate it yet.

Has anyone found a way to get replay/slip keys on the Samsung RVU tv's (harmony DB, JP1, RC65X code set, hex codes) other than the fabled RC70?

#63 OFFLINE   lzhj9k

lzhj9k

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 164 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2009

Posted 02 November 2012 - 05:28 PM

Quick question for those who have ordered a C31 from someone other than DirecTV (like Solid Signal). Is there a special number to call at DirecTV to activate the C31? Trying to avoid a "what's a C31" conversation with the CSR's.


I activated 3 C31 clients about two weeks ago

I started with the front line CSR's and was transfered to the HR-34 Group every time and they were able to activate them.

You will need to provide the Serial Number and the MAC Address which are on the end of the box or the bottom of the C31 Client. What throws them off is if you purchase thru a retailer, the order is not in their system and they have to manually enter the data.

This was a few weeks ago, so things may have changed from what they were back then.

Mike

 

SWM-13 LNB  HR-34 w AM21  HR-23 w AM21  H25  2-C41 Clients and 1-C41W Client


#64 OFFLINE   johnr9e

johnr9e

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Nov 26, 2006

Posted 02 November 2012 - 07:16 PM

Oh, well, so much for RVU. The TV is hardwired to the same gigabit hub as the CCK and communicates fine with the HR34, but the CSR wouldn't activate without an installer coming out for $50. Since I was forced to pay for an installer to come out two months ago to screw the coax onto my HR34 in place of the prior HR20 (existing MRV setup), I wasn't enthused with taking a day off work to pay someone $50 to call-in my MAC address (for the privilege of paying $6 more a month as the TV currently is connected to my H24 from a low use location where I frankly don't really need a box). I considered doing it anyway if the RC70 was guaranteed to be included in the install, but the CSR could not find any information on an RVU remote.

I'll wait for the reviews on the EH/ES series version of RVU and/or a customer install option.

Edited by johnr9e, 02 November 2012 - 07:18 PM.
typo


#65 OFFLINE   haddock

haddock

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Oct 30, 2012

Posted 02 November 2012 - 09:22 PM

So far, I like the C31, but don't yet have the Samsung RVU to compare it to.

We have experienced a few white screens as things seem to lag a bit after either turning the C31 on initially, or occassiona slowness when changing channels. But overall pretty nice so far.

As a phyiscal device, its nice and small which is great, and at the moment is just resting on top of the wall mount that my TV hangs from. With RF on the remote, it works like a charm. The only negative I can see to it physically is that the power adapter is half the size of the C31 itself. Seems like they could have made the C31 a smidge bigger and put the brick/transformer inside and just had a plain cord. Oh well.

One other interesting thought I had based on the install. Had thought if I get more C31s I'd just order them online (SolidSignal, etc). However, getting them directly through D* may be preferred if they just charge for the C31 and don't charge for the install/tech visit part. This seems to ensure you also get an RF remote to use with the C31. At least that's what happened in my case.

#66 OFFLINE   mjwagner

mjwagner

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 521 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2005

Posted 05 November 2012 - 08:49 PM

FYI - My C31 now lists DVR items from all DVRs (HR24 + HR34) using whole-home. The Samsung RVU client also shows all DVRs..


Just installed a C31 today that I purchased from Solid Signal. It seems to work but the playlist is only showing things on my HR34. Is there something I need to do to get the SW updated so it sees the items from my other DVR?
Mark

HR34-700, Epson PowerLite Pro Cinema 1080 UB Projector
HR21-200, Samsung UN-60ES8000
C31, Samsung PN-42A450
H25-700, Samsung LN-S3296D

#67 OFFLINE   harperhometheater

harperhometheater

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 181 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 05 November 2012 - 10:40 PM

I had to reboot my HR24 to get it to show in the c31 playlist through the HR34.
HarperVision, LLC
ISF Calibrations, Installations,
Repairs & Consultations

#68 OFFLINE   mjwagner

mjwagner

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 521 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2005

Posted 06 November 2012 - 11:00 AM

I have rebooted all my rcvrs and I still only see items from my HR34 on my C31. On my HR34 I see the combined playlist but on the C31 only items from my HR34.
Mark

HR34-700, Epson PowerLite Pro Cinema 1080 UB Projector
HR21-200, Samsung UN-60ES8000
C31, Samsung PN-42A450
H25-700, Samsung LN-S3296D

#69 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,936 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 06 November 2012 - 11:13 AM

mjwagner, have you gotten the update to version 0x0628 on your HR21 yet? Press and hold {INFO} to see a screen with the version number. If you haven't gotten that, there's your problem.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#70 OFFLINE   mjwagner

mjwagner

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 521 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2005

Posted 06 November 2012 - 12:37 PM

mjwagner, have you gotten the update to version 0x0628 on your HR21 yet? Press and hold {INFO} to see a screen with the version number. If you haven't gotten that, there's your problem.


My HR21 still has 05D2 and it looks like that is what is still in the stream. Guess I'll just have to wait. Thanks!
Mark

HR34-700, Epson PowerLite Pro Cinema 1080 UB Projector
HR21-200, Samsung UN-60ES8000
C31, Samsung PN-42A450
H25-700, Samsung LN-S3296D

#71 OFFLINE   mjwagner

mjwagner

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 521 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2005

Posted 09 November 2012 - 02:55 PM

Just a quick follow-up. My HR21 rcvd the 0x0628 update last night and I am glad to report that my C31 now shows all recordings from both my HR34 and HR21 in its play list. So far I am very happy with the C31 and will probably replace my H21-100 with one soon just to gain the ability to pause live TV.
Mark

HR34-700, Epson PowerLite Pro Cinema 1080 UB Projector
HR21-200, Samsung UN-60ES8000
C31, Samsung PN-42A450
H25-700, Samsung LN-S3296D

#72 OFFLINE   nc88keyz

nc88keyz

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 192 posts
Joined: Aug 12, 2007

Posted 10 November 2012 - 05:19 PM

Just got a C31 connected it polled new software just a few minutes after activation.

Confirm Bug?

Go to remote/advanced/ Volume Lock/ Select.

I can select the TV, but not the AV Reciever. (Panasonic SAXR55 if anyone cares)

The second time I go to volume lock it trips the video display off, Its not rebooting the box.

Only way to restore video is to power off box and then back on, OR, power off tv and power back on. Panasonic 1080p vierra plasma tv over HDMI.

Any thoughts? I can repeat this behavior the second attemp to Volume Lock setting just about every time?

If any info pointing to this I wasnt successful in search.

Overall very happy with the box. Would like to volume lock to the AVR though instead of tv volume.

I havent been following this stuff enough to know if this was a known issue.


Also: Can I not control this box over WIFI. from iuphone / ipad / droid?

In info its not showing a valid IP address , only local link. 169.xx

Perhaps this is not an feature option of the C31,

FOr what its worth I do not use the gateway to the HR34, just have ethernet plugged into the box. Have 5 other DVRS on the network. I went to network settings and it says you cannot access from this location (C-31)

Thanks for any help.

#73 OFFLINE   wease

wease

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Jun 27, 2010

Posted 11 November 2012 - 11:51 AM

Do you have to get the dtv installer to connect this to a system or can i do it myself?
Thanks

#74 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,780 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 11 November 2012 - 02:35 PM

Just got a C31 connected it polled new software just a few minutes after activation.

Confirm Bug?

Go to remote/advanced/ Volume Lock/ Select.

I can select the TV, but not the AV Reciever. (Panasonic SAXR55 if anyone cares)

The second time I go to volume lock it trips the video display off, Its not rebooting the box.

Only way to restore video is to power off box and then back on, OR, power off tv and power back on. Panasonic 1080p vierra plasma tv over HDMI.

Any thoughts? I can repeat this behavior the second attemp to Volume Lock setting just about every time?

If any info pointing to this I wasnt successful in search.

Overall very happy with the box. Would like to volume lock to the AVR though instead of tv volume.

I havent been following this stuff enough to know if this was a known issue.

Also: Can I not control this box over WIFI. from iuphone / ipad / droid?

In info its not showing a valid IP address , only local link. 169.xx

Perhaps this is not an feature option of the C31,

FOr what its worth I do not use the gateway to the HR34, just have ethernet plugged into the box. Have 5 other DVRS on the network. I went to network settings and it says you cannot access from this location (C-31)

Thanks for any help.


Follow the link for tips and tricks in my sig to the sheet on how to program remotes. It should help you get your volume locked to the avr.

I have been told that the c31 will be able to be controlled by the iPad app at some point, but its not available yet. The c31and HR34 all have two ip addresses. One is a regular IP address, the other is a link local ip addresses they use between just the two evidently. You can usually see them both in the more info screen.

Are you saying you use Ethernet for your networking of all the DVRs you have except the c31, or do you have everything using deca and just that you bridge the Internet to the deca cloud via the Ethernet port on the HR34 only?

Can you take a picture of what it says you can not access. It's unclear what your talking about there.

#75 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,780 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 11 November 2012 - 02:36 PM

Do you have to get the dtv installer to connect this to a system or can i do it myself?
Thanks


It connects just like any other receiver, only it doesn't count as a tuner on a swim, so really its even easier because there is no math needed to figure out if it will fit. :)

Then its just a matter of getting it activated.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...