Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Samsung Smart TVs - Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
355 replies to this topic

#151 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,421 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 01 January 2013 - 11:24 PM

You may have also noticed that the HR34/Genie doesn't appear on the list either.

It is puzzling that they've certified several clients but they have yet to certify a server.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#152 OFFLINE   billcoff

billcoff

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 03 January 2013 - 11:06 AM

I haven't been all that satisfied with the way my Samsung UN50ES6500 has been working as an RVU client connected by ethernet to my router. Although live tv works fine, I seem to get quite a few skips on recorded programs. Also, FF and 30 second skip has been buggy. Also, buggy when trying to control from my iPad.

This morning I connected the ethernet port on the TV directly to the ethernet port on the HR34. The difference was like night and day. Recordings no longer have any skips. FF and 30 second skip works fine. Controlling from my iPad is as fast and responsive as controlling directly from a remote.

So far, I haven't seen where I have created any new problems with thee rest of the system.

#153 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,421 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 03 January 2013 - 11:17 AM

This morning I connected the ethernet port on the TV directly to the ethernet port on the HR34. The difference was like night and day. Recordings no longer have any skips. FF and 30 second skip works fine. Controlling from my iPad is as fast and responsive as controlling directly from a remote.

So far, I haven't seen where I have created any new problems with thee rest of the system.

If everything works fine without the router, it seems obvious that the router is the problem. Consider connecting everything to a standalone Ethernet switch (hubs are eeeevillllle) to take the router out of the path when it doesn't need to be involved.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#154 ONLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,632 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 03 January 2013 - 11:24 AM

Good move. I'd guess that 97.43% of clients are connected via DECA, which also removes the router from the equation.

What is the rest of your setup?
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#155 OFFLINE   billcoff

billcoff

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 04 January 2013 - 03:50 PM

Good move. I'd guess that 97.43% of clients are connected via DECA, which also removes the router from the equation.

What is the rest of your setup?

Router is still part of the equation, since the Broadband adapter is connected to it. Otherwise, I have a pretty basic setup:

4 Way SWM Splitter (Master Bedroom Closet)
Mod# MSPLIT4R1-02

Input:
Slimline - 3S Satellite Dish

Output 1 to:
Power Inserter
Mod# PI21R1-03

Output 2 to:
HR23-700 (Bedroom) via DECA DCA 2SR0-01

Output 3 to:
DECA Broadband Adapter (Living Room) connected to ASUS RT-N66U Router
Mod# DECA BB1MR0-01

Output 4 to:
HR34-700 (Living Room)

HR34 connected to Samsung UN50ES6500 RVU client via ethernet
HR34 connected to Vulkano Flow via Component

Samsung Soundbar HW-450 connected to Samsung UN50ES6500 via HDMI-1 (AnyNet)
Samsung DVD Player BD-5900 connected to Soundbad via HDMI (AnyNet)

#156 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,421 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:47 PM

If you've got three devices (TV, HR34, Vulkano) in very close proximity, it seems like you've due for a small switch. This should allow a relatively direct connection between the TV and the HR34 while not cutting the TV out of Internet access. How is the Vulkano connected to your LAN?

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#157 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,421 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 05 January 2013 - 12:51 PM

Good move. I'd guess that 97.43% of clients are connected via DECA, which also removes the router from the equation.

If only the RVU clients other than the C31 supported DECA...

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#158 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,228 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 05 January 2013 - 03:10 PM

If they have an ethernet port, they support DECA!

Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#159 OFFLINE   billcoff

billcoff

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 05 January 2013 - 08:02 PM

If you've got three devices (TV, HR34, Vulkano) in very close proximity, it seems like you've due for a small switch. This should allow a relatively direct connection between the TV and the HR34 while not cutting the TV out of Internet access. How is the Vulkano connected to your LAN?

The TV is connected directly to the HR 34 by ethernet cable and has internet access. The Vulkano is connected to the router by ethernet cable.

The only time I use an HDMI cable between the TV and the HR34 is when I want to watch 3D or make some setup changes. Samsung RVU doesn't support 3D, PIP, or certain setup features related to the remote control, network, or Multi Room.

For me, maybe not others, this setup works because I have eliminated the need for Harmony One Remote, Infrared Blaster, ROKU, HDMI Switch, etc. There is a great iPhone/iPad remote app for the TV called myTifi. Also, the Directv TV iPad app controls the TV when it is used as an RVU client.

I also have a PC connected to the TV via HDMI, but don't use it much.

#160 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 17,326 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 06 January 2013 - 02:44 PM

The TV is connected directly to the HR 34 by ethernet cable and has internet access. The Vulkano is connected to the router by ethernet cable.

The only time I use an HDMI cable between the TV and the HR34 is when I want to watch 3D or make some setup changes. Samsung RVU doesn't support 3D, PIP, or certain setup features related to the remote control, network, or Multi Room.

For me, maybe not others, this setup works because I have eliminated the need for Harmony One Remote, Infrared Blaster, ROKU, HDMI Switch, etc. There is a great iPhone/iPad remote app for the TV called myTifi. Also, the Directv TV iPad app controls the TV when it is used as an RVU client.

I also have a PC connected to the TV via HDMI, but don't use it much.


Do you have the HR34 connected to something else too? I don't get why your not hook the HR34 up directly via hdmi all the time rather than using the Samsung as a RVU client. What am I missing?

#161 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,421 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 06 January 2013 - 02:50 PM

If they have an ethernet port, they support DECA!

The TVs do not support DECA. They can be adapted to DECA but that is not the same thing.

Edited by harsh, 06 January 2013 - 02:55 PM.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#162 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,421 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 06 January 2013 - 02:54 PM

The Vulkano is connected to the router by ethernet cable.

If you've got an Ethernet cable right there, my switch recommendation is worth trying as it will keep your TV off of the DECA cloud for all of its many functions other than RVU.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#163 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 17,326 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 06 January 2013 - 03:18 PM

The TVs do not support DECA. They can be adapted to DECA but that is not the same thing.


Can you point to any TV that has a coax connection for any flavor of moca?

#164 OFFLINE   billcoff

billcoff

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 06 January 2013 - 07:52 PM

Do you have the HR34 connected to something else too? I don't get why your not hook the HR34 up directly via hdmi all the time rather than using the Samsung as a RVU client. What am I missing?

I have three connections to the HR34:
1. Ethernet port is connected to the ethernet port on the TV
2. HDMI is connected to HDMI-1 on the TV
3. Component is connected to a Vulkano Flow

If I have RVU selected on the TV (ethernet port), I can watch a Directv live or recorded program in the living room while someone else can watch a different program on the Mac in my den and/or an iPad/iPhone or on a PC in another town via the Vulkano app.

If nobody is watching anything via the Vulkano, then I can watch TV via HDMI, but then I need to use the Directv Remote. In RVU mode, the Samsung remote does a good job of controlling the HR34.

#165 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,421 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 07 January 2013 - 09:15 AM

Can you point to any TV that has a coax connection for any flavor of moca?

I cannot because such a TV isn't on the market yet. That is my point. Outboard media converters are not the way to curry favor from installers nor the public at large.

Samsung went out on a limb and included RVU client functionality yet there still doesn't appear to be an approved RVU server.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#166 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 17,326 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 07 January 2013 - 02:45 PM

I cannot because such a TV isn't on the market yet. That is my point. Outboard media converters are not the way to curry favor from installers nor the public at large.

Samsung went out on a limb and included RVU client functionality yet there still doesn't appear to be an approved RVU server.


I don't think we will ever see a mode coax connector n tvs, and frankly, don't think we should. To many people would not understand it and think its for an antenna. Ethernet port with a small adapter in some case is a fine solution. Was kind of my point. No one really cares about a small box behind their tv they don't have to see.

#167 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,421 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 09 January 2013 - 09:09 AM

Ethernet port with a small adapter in some case is a fine solution. Was kind of my point. No one really cares about a small box behind their tv they don't have to see.

How about doing it with no adapter? If they include both Ethernet and Wi-fi but not MoCA, that is a strong statement.

We've seen solutions that used HomePlug and MoCA and all the while Ethernet remains the one constant.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#168 OFFLINE   c141heaven

c141heaven

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2008

Posted 09 January 2013 - 11:31 AM

Samsung support won't provide any information on software updates but they provided the following information via their support chat today on 2012 TVs that (can?) support RVU:

"The 2012 models that support the RVU are UN**EH5300 and the series from UN**ES6100 to UN**ES8000."

This list is different from what the one in the old thread.

I just bought a UN46ES6150F .... are you saying that at some (as yet undefined) point in the future Samsung plans to update the firmware to allow it to perform the RVU functionality?

#169 OFFLINE   powerhouse1960

powerhouse1960

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Jun 10, 2008

Posted 11 January 2013 - 10:12 AM

New install on the 21 no grey screen problems yet in fact works better than expected can do mrv from a hr24 so that software problem must have been fixed too
The only thing I have found is when trying to view a recording from the 24 on the c31 made from the am21 ota channel it a black screen the program runs if you go to the 35 or the 24 its been advance if any has in ideas would appreciate hearing them.


That's a problem that's been around for awhile. If you need to view an OTA recording on the C31 then you need to record it on the HR34 and not the HR24.


Just a note that the latest software fix this I now can access ota from the client
great job DTV

#170 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,201 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 11 January 2013 - 10:19 AM

So it looks like some folks are seeing a C31 software upgrade to level 0x070E.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#171 OFFLINE   unixguru

unixguru

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 648 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2007

Posted 14 January 2013 - 01:10 PM

0x70e and a hang... RBR on C31 required.

Sorry for bad phone picture.

Attached Thumbnails

  • photo 2.JPG


#172 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,201 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 16 January 2013 - 09:26 AM

I have heard from a good source at DIRECTV that the EH5300 series of Samsung Smart TV's currently are not supported for RVU. The message that is displayed about the location not being authorized is due to the model number of the TV not being in a list that is kept in the HR34 of valid TV RVU clients, if it's not in the list you'll get the message. Doesn't matter how you are connected, DECA or ethernet, or if you have an available RVU client license on your account. Nothing that you do on your end or the CSR's end can get it working at this time. If you check http://www.rvualliance.org/products you'll see the EH5300 series hasn't even been certified yet by the RVU Alliance. Hopefully it won't take that long to be corrected but based on the past speed of Samsung concerning RVU if you need it now on a EH5300 series TV I think I'd be looking for an alternative means to get DIRECTV on that set, IMHO.


Just to update this post. The person I was in contact with at DIRECTV confirms that the EH5300 series will NOT be supporting RVU, even though it's a Smart TV. I also got a response from Samsung that also now says

There are some models now and some in the future that do have this feature that is similar to the Direct TV DVR. We are sorry, but your TV does not have this function.


Guess I'm taking my UN40EH5300 back.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#173 OFFLINE   mdpeterman

mdpeterman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2009

Posted 20 January 2013 - 08:38 AM

Can someone confirm from their experience if I buy a UN55ES7100 it will work as an RVU client with my HR34?

#174 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,201 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 20 January 2013 - 09:36 AM

Can someone confirm from their experience if I buy a UN55ES7100 it will work as an RVU client with my HR34?


Don't have that model but it is listed at http://www.rvualliance.org/products as being certified back in September. I have a ES6100 series and it does work with RVU to the HR34 if that helps.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#175 OFFLINE   jacksonm30354

jacksonm30354

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 618 posts
  • LocationAtlanta
Joined: Mar 29, 2007

Posted 30 January 2013 - 12:42 AM

I am having issues with my C31's and 30 sec slip. Most of the time it behaves normally. I hit 5 times in a row to skip a block of commercials. However, occasionally it's acting like the skip ahead (sorry for not recalling the proper terminology), where it jumps to the 15 tick. And since I hit it 5 times, it usually is jumping to the end of the show.

I currently have 0x70e on my C31's.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...