Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

capability of the H25-700 with the Phase 3 lbn 18 x 20 dish


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   stick

stick

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 30 August 2012 - 04:26 AM

Hey guys.....
I am trying to get my tv to work in my barn......
I have my H25-700 receiver (HD)......
also
Phase III 3 lbn 18" x 20" dish (SD)

Is this even possible to view just SD channels with this setup since the H25-700 says SWM-1 on the back of it?
or will i have to buy a Slimline 3 lbn (looks like 1 eye with 3 inside it)?

I tried this with my satellite finder and couldnt get it to even pick up a bird.....although on the SETUP of the receiver it does give and option for "Multiswitch" or "SWM" so i was confused as i thought this was SWM only....

Any help would be sweet....

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,608 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 30 August 2012 - 06:11 AM

The H25 requires a SWM system.
You would need a Slimline 3 or Slimline 5 SWM dish and a 21 volt Power Inserter to make it work.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#3 OFFLINE   stick

stick

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 30 August 2012 - 06:49 AM

Can i buy a green label SL3 or SL5 LBN and put it on my 18 x 20 old dish and will it fit into the "LBN hole" on that old dish? (i would also grab the switch and inverter) I would want the green label right?

#4 OFFLINE   iceman2a

iceman2a

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 541 posts
  • LocationHudson, FL (originaly from BOSTON, MA.)
Joined: Dec 30, 2005

Posted 30 August 2012 - 07:30 AM

Can i buy a green label SL3 or SL5 LBN and put it on my 18 x 20 old dish and will it fit into the "LBN hole" on that old dish? (i would also grab the switch and inverter) I would want the green label right?


You can, with slight modification! You can either cut a notch in the LNB arm for the "KEY" onthe bottom to slide into or (what I did) grind off the "key"!
This was with a SWM3LNB. The LNB holes will not line up if the LNB goes completly into the are but you can back it off about a 1/4 inch!
_______________
Slimline5 ODU
swm16
HR34/700/AM21
HR21-200
HR20/700
2 H21-200

#5 OFFLINE   iceman2a

iceman2a

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 541 posts
  • LocationHudson, FL (originaly from BOSTON, MA.)
Joined: Dec 30, 2005

Posted 30 August 2012 - 07:39 AM

For more info check out this thread!

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=139735
_______________
Slimline5 ODU
swm16
HR34/700/AM21
HR21-200
HR20/700
2 H21-200

#6 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,675 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 30 August 2012 - 07:41 AM

There is a lengthy thread someplace about using a slimline LNB on a Phase III dish. It is harder to align, but can be done. My suggestion would be to just get a slimline dish, or an earlier model H2x that doesn't require SWM. Looks like iceman linked to the thread while I was typing.

#7 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,541 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 30 August 2012 - 07:43 AM

You can use a phase III dish with the H25. You just need to hook it up to a SWM-8 or -16. Probably not the cheapest option though...

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#8 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,675 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 30 August 2012 - 07:51 AM

You can use a phase III dish with the H25. You just need to hook it up to a SWM-8 or -16. Probably not the cheapest option though...


Yes, that will work. Keep in mind though you will only get SD programming (no access to 99 or 103 satellites).

#9 OFFLINE   stick

stick

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 30 August 2012 - 09:36 AM

So if i use my current Setup but get a SWM-8 switch it will work for SD? do i also need a power inverter?

Also, i do have a satellite finder from Radio Shck...will that make it easier to align if i put a SWM LBN on my old dish?
Does everything need to be Green Label if i buy the LBN/Switches, etc?

#10 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,326 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 30 August 2012 - 10:11 AM

So if i use my current Setup but get a SWM-8 switch it will work for SD? do i also need a power inverter?

Also, i do have a satellite finder from Radio Shck...will that make it easier to align if i put a SWM LBN on my old dish?
Does everything need to be Green Label if i buy the LBN/Switches, etc?


It's probably easier to align if you don't have a SWM LNB.

You only need green label for MRV (which you won't have with a single dish and receiver).

#11 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,675 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 30 August 2012 - 10:35 AM

So if i use my current Setup but get a SWM-8 switch it will work for SD? do i also need a power inverter?


The SWM8 switch does have/use a power supply/inserter.

#12 OFFLINE   stick

stick

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 30 August 2012 - 11:20 AM

So i can get a SL5 SWM LBN only (to rig up on my Phase III dish/arm........Power inserter......and then a SWM splitter? (or does it have to be the 8 or 16 SWITCH?

#13 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,541 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 30 August 2012 - 11:28 AM

You only need the SWM switch when you're working with a legacy LNB, ie. phase III or slimline with 4 outputs. A SWM LNB requires a PI and appropriate splitter depending on how many receivers you're trying to hook up. If only one receiver, then you don't even need a splitter.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#14 OFFLINE   stick

stick

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 30 August 2012 - 11:47 AM

You only need the SWM switch when you're working with a legacy LNB, ie. phase III or slimline with 4 outputs. A SWM LNB requires a PI and appropriate splitter depending on how many receivers you're trying to hook up. If only one receiver, then you don't even need a splitter.


Sweet...so for my final clarificaiton:
Use my Phase III and the Original LBN that is on it......just buy a SWM-8 switch only for SD in my barn....
OR
Use my Phase III, buy a SL3 (or SL5) SWM LBN and buy a PI for one receiver in my barn for HD channels (NO SWM SWITCH needed)

Correct?

Thanks a lot guys.

#15 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,541 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 30 August 2012 - 12:44 PM

Looks like you've got it.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#16 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,675 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 30 August 2012 - 01:08 PM

Or, replace the Phase III with a slimline. If you want HD, this would be my recommendation.

#17 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,741 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 30 August 2012 - 01:41 PM

The information I have says that the SWM5, 8 and 16 switches will only work with the AU9 and AT9 compatible LNBs (because the lines must be WB68-style stacked).

I suggest that the best solution is to use just about any other model receiver and to consider the input capabilities of the TV when making that choice.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#18 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,675 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 30 August 2012 - 01:46 PM

The information I have says that the SWM5, 8 and 16 switches will only work with the AU9 and AT9 compatible LNBs (because the lines must be WB68-style stacked).


You can feed the SWM8 and/or SWM16 with virtually any dish and it will work for what that dish is capable of receiving. An 18" round dish (101 only), the Phase III dish (101, 110 and 119), or the AU9 or AT9. As a DirecTV customer with DirecTV equipment, I can attest to this because I've done it.

#19 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,827 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 30 August 2012 - 05:16 PM

The information I have says that the SWM5, 8 and 16 switches will only work with the AU9 and AT9 compatible LNBs (because the lines must be WB68-style stacked).

...


Your information is wrong.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#20 OFFLINE   stick

stick

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 31 August 2012 - 08:24 AM

i picked up this LBN below as well as a SWM Power INserter....this will do the trick?

Slimline SL3S4NR2-14 LNB

DirecTV Slimline GREEN SWiM LNB SL3S4NR2-14 SL3 LNB SWiM Satellite Slim HD LNBF ( Lastest One on the Market )

Capable of receiving DIRECTV satellite signals on the Ku/Ka band (99°, 101°, and 103° Satellites).
One output carries satellite signal from Three satellites
This LNB has 1 output for the new Slimline dish from DIRECTV.


#21 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,741 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 31 August 2012 - 08:26 AM

Your information is wrong.

I blame WeaKnees:

What are the requirements for using a SWM8?

There are two basic requirements: (1) you need a compatible dish, and (2) you need SWM-compatible receivers.

The only SWM-compatible dishes are the 5LNB dish (both slimline, and regular, both AT9 and AU9) and the slimline 3LNB from DIRECTV.

http://www.swm8.com/swm-faq.php

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#22 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,741 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 31 August 2012 - 08:31 AM

i picked up this LBN below as well as a SWM Power INserter....this will do the trick?

Slimline SL3S4NR2-14 LNB

Only after you perform some modifications to the LNB as carl6 mentioned above. It is NOT trivial and requires doing some math on the elevation (probably only once in your case).

http://www.dbstalk.c...light=Phase III

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#23 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,099 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 31 August 2012 - 08:34 AM

One note about using a SWM LNB, if you are trying to get HD reception:

Using a "satellite finder from Radio Shack" is tricky, since it will lock only onto the 101 Ku signal. The Ka beam width (which carries the HD signals) is much narrower than the Ku beam. You can have an excellent Ku reading and still have poor Ka. You should watch the YouTube videos on aligning a Ka/Ku dish before attempting it.

EDIT: Actually, I'm not sure an old style "satellite finder" will work with a SWM LNB at all.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#24 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,608 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 31 August 2012 - 08:36 AM

i picked up this LBN below as well as a SWM Power INserter....this will do the trick?

Slimline SL3S4NR2-14 LNB

DirecTV Slimline GREEN SWiM LNB SL3S4NR2-14 SL3 LNB SWiM Satellite Slim HD LNBF ( Lastest One on the Market )

Capable of receiving DIRECTV satellite signals on the Ku/Ka band (99°, 101°, and 103° Satellites).
One output carries satellite signal from Three satellites
This LNB has 1 output for the new Slimline dish from DIRECTV.


Yes, this is just fine.

When you hook this up, be sure to hook up the cable from the dish to the power inserter, cable from power inserter to the receiver, then plug in the power inserter and lastly plug in the power to the receiver.

Your receiver should automatically set up the right dish and now you just have to aim it correctly.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#25 OFFLINE   stick

stick

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2012

Posted 07 September 2012 - 01:20 PM

well after hours of pulling my hair out im pretty sure its confirmed that my Satillite finder from Radio shack does not detect the HD signal.....i get nothing....
To confirm, i have my Phase III dish with SL3 SWM LBN....going to a Power Inserter then to my HD receiver.....it doesnt pick up any signal....it it impossible to align them without a satillite finder>? should i buy one online that picks up HD signals?.....so close, but yet so far away :( any thoughts that may help me get this working?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...