Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Changing timezone


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Jerry_K

Jerry_K

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 433 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2006

Posted 01 September 2012 - 04:29 PM

How can I change the timezone on the HR34 and HR24?
Genie (nee HR34) 2TB Internal, Magnavox NR1601, Sharp 40" LED
HR24 2TB Internal, Magnavox NR1501, Sansui 32" LCD

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   viclovr

viclovr

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2012

Posted 01 September 2012 - 07:12 PM

it should do that automatically
I may not know as much as the experts but neither did the experts when they themselves were novices.

#3 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,705 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 01 September 2012 - 08:52 PM

Menu/Settings/Display/Clock

#4 OFFLINE   Jerry_K

Jerry_K

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 433 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2006

Posted 03 September 2012 - 12:28 PM

it should do that automatically


No no that would make too much sense.

Menu/Settings/Display/Clock


That is the method thanks.
Genie (nee HR34) 2TB Internal, Magnavox NR1601, Sharp 40" LED
HR24 2TB Internal, Magnavox NR1501, Sansui 32" LCD

#5 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 839 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 03 September 2012 - 12:32 PM

No no that would make too much sense.



That is the method thanks.


It makes perfect sense as long as you have it set to auto then it works automatically.

#6 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,019 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 03 September 2012 - 12:40 PM

It makes perfect sense as long as you have it set to auto then it works automatically.


He's in a rv, so unless he's calling and changing locals all the time, his units would have no way to know he's moved to a different time zone.

#7 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 839 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 03 September 2012 - 12:43 PM

Oh that makes sense. It would only update correctly if he changed address with DTV every time he moved to another time zone.




spam firewall