Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

will joey output correctly to old tube 36" tv?


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 03 September 2012 - 01:10 PM

In my bedroom I still have an old tube TV, I don't watch much in there. Will th joey output correctly to this tv? Is there a selection so this wont look bad? My cabinet will onlyfit a 32" lcd if I switch and I like the cabinet. Thanks!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 03 September 2012 - 01:19 PM

Joey will output to HDMI or composite only. If you need coax, you can get an rf converter or use an old vcr to convert.

#3 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 03 September 2012 - 01:25 PM

How about yellow red and white?

#4 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 895 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 03 September 2012 - 01:30 PM

I've noticed with my old TV's running on a converter the picture is watchable.....for limited situations.
Thank you and
Best of luck

#5 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 03 September 2012 - 01:49 PM

How about yellow red and white?


This is known as composite connections. If your tv has them, the Joey will connect directly.

#6 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 03 September 2012 - 04:12 PM

Will the joey downscale the picture to fit 4x3 aspect ratio or is there a setting to change?

#7 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,762 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 03 September 2012 - 04:29 PM

Will the joey downscale the picture to fit 4x3 aspect ratio or is there a setting to change?

There is a menu setting to tell your Joey that you are using a 4x3 set.

#8 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 03 September 2012 - 08:06 PM

Does the joey remote get picked up by the joey or does it go to the hopper for control?

#9 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 03 September 2012 - 08:16 PM

The remotes are paired to the specific unit. So if you are using a Joey on the tv, it will control the Joey. I do have the feeling you are trying to ask something but may not have asked it correctly.

#10 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 03 September 2012 - 08:21 PM

If I have the joey in the bedroom on and I press "guide" does the signal go to the joey or uhf to the hopper to make the guide screen appear?

#11 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 03 September 2012 - 08:28 PM

UHF to the Joey.

#12 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,762 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 03 September 2012 - 08:30 PM

The signal from the Joey's remote goes directly to the Joey that the remote is linked to. The same for each Hopper in the system. The guide display is generated locally on that Joey (or Hopper). The program video is streamed from Hopper to Joey, but the user interface is generated locally at the Joey.

#13 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 03 September 2012 - 08:49 PM

What is the ethernet port for on the joey?

#14 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 03 September 2012 - 08:59 PM

For dsl, can be used to order PPV or VOD or for BB@Home to stream program/movie for viewing as well.

#15 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,762 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 03 September 2012 - 08:59 PM

What is the ethernet port for on the joey?

Connecting the Joey to your home network.

If you have a Hopper Internet Connector or have a Hopper connected to your home network and set to bridge the connections it is not a needed connection. There are some running Joeys on the home network without a coax connection but that is unsupported.

#16 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 469 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 04 September 2012 - 04:36 PM

Yep Joey can also use a USB wifi adapter for wireless TV. Coax is the only supported connection though so if you don't use coax you're on your own if you have any issues. Personally I have a Joey on wifi and no coax connection whatsoever and have never had any issues other than software bugs in the past that were fixed with updates.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#17 OFFLINE   Fosterjaka

Fosterjaka

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2007

Posted 05 September 2012 - 06:33 PM

I have a Joey connected to a 4x3 set you can select the screen size so the guide can be displayed properly. The small font can be hard to read on some analog tube sets.

#18 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 05 September 2012 - 10:39 PM

I just got a 32" samsung flat screen with hdmi...problem solved.

#19 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,867 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 September 2012 - 11:05 PM

Is old one still working ? Perhaps another J will serve it ?

#20 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 06 September 2012 - 12:33 PM

Yes its actually hardly used. Another joey would work but don't need it. Only need 2 tvs and still have a 27" tube in guest room. I will just switch joey to there once a year when company comes.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...