Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Is the default setting for HR34 IR or RF?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   TDK1044

TDK1044

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 539 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2010

Posted 04 September 2012 - 10:34 AM

Is the HR34 set to IR or RF as default. I know it's very easily changed. Just curious. I currently have two identical DVRs set up in my entertainment Center...one set to IR and one set to RF. I would replace one of them with an HR34. :)

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   David Ortiz

David Ortiz

    There for Jeter's flip play

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,111 posts
  • LocationFresno, CA
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 04 September 2012 - 10:39 AM

Is the HR34 set to IR or RF as default. I know it's very easily changed. Just curious. I currently have two identical DVRs set up in my entertainment Center...one set to IR and one set to RF. I would replace one of them with an HR34. :)


IR. You need the last six digits of the RID to set up RF on the remote. There is no way to set that up as the default.

#3 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,346 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 04 September 2012 - 10:56 AM

FWIW, the HR34's Remote Setup menu walks you through the changeover procedure to convert to RF mode, including telling you the last 6 digits of the RID.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#4 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,874 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 04 September 2012 - 11:30 AM

That is true if you are using an "X" series remote (such as RC65X.)
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#5 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,265 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 04 September 2012 - 02:19 PM

That is true if you are using an "X" series remote (such as RC65X.)


Which you should get with the HR34, correct?

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#6 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,877 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 04 September 2012 - 04:34 PM

I got no remote with my HR34 and others have reported the same.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#7 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,265 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 04 September 2012 - 05:03 PM

I got no remote with my HR34 and others have reported the same.


I think you may be right there. Thinking about it, I can't remember if I got one or not now. :lol:

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#8 OFFLINE   lep354

lep354

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2007

Posted 04 September 2012 - 05:10 PM

I got one with my HR34, but after saying "I get a new remote, right?" to the installer. He didn't bring one in.

#9 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,097 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 04 September 2012 - 05:36 PM

I got no remote with my HR34 and others have reported the same.


I got one when I got my shipment from Solid Signal, but it was not inside the DirecTV box. Don't know what model it was, I do t think I've ever put the batteries in.

#10 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,877 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 04 September 2012 - 06:10 PM

I got one when I got my shipment from Solid Signal, but it was not inside the DirecTV box. Don't know what model it was, I do t think I've ever put the batteries in.


Yeah, there definitely is no room for a remote inside an HR34 box. I don't think they are coming with one unless you are a new customer, which the HR34 is really only for right now, or you ask the installer for a remote.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#11 OFFLINE   RACJ2

RACJ2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,852 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2008

Posted 08 September 2012 - 02:21 PM

I got one with my HR34, but after saying "I get a new remote, right?" to the installer. He didn't bring one in.

Same thing that happened with me when they installed my HR34 and he gave me an RC65X remote. I gave him my HR24 that died, which was part of the free HR34 deal I got. I offered him my remote for it, an RC64 that I hardly touched. He said no, you can keep it. He didn't want it either. ;)
HR34-700, HR22-100

#12 OFFLINE   dishrich

dishrich

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,541 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 08 September 2012 - 05:05 PM

FWIW, the HR34's Remote Setup menu walks you through the changeover procedure to convert to RF mode, including telling you the last 6 digits of the RID.


Which is the same for any of the H/HR2x/R22 series receivers... ;)




Protected By... spam firewall...And...