Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Panasonic SC-BTT770 not showing 1080p during playback


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   NurseDiesel

NurseDiesel

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2011

Posted 06 September 2012 - 08:30 AM

Dumb question, please excuse if this has been asked before. I have a Panasonic SC-BTT770 blu-ray system paired with a LG Infinia 55LW5600 set. When playing the latest season of House, M.D. blu-ray it doesn't display 1080p on the status overlay like it does with movies. Were tv shows not shot in 1080p or something?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,688 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 06 September 2012 - 08:40 AM

Dumb question, please excuse if this has been asked before. I have a Panasonic SC-BTT770 blu-ray system paired with a LG Infinia 55LW5600 set. When playing the latest season of House, M.D. blu-ray it doesn't display 1080p on the status overlay like it does with movies. Were tv shows not shot in 1080p or something?


All Blue Ray discs I've ever played show up as 1080p on my Panny plasmas. But, with my Sammy BD players, every disc, standard and BD, shows up on the Info banner as 1080p. The plasmas unfortunately don't make a distinction between 1080p 24Fps and 1080p 60Fps.

What does your TV say it's receiving?

Rich

#3 OFFLINE   Cholly

Cholly

    Old Guys Rule!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,454 posts
  • LocationIndian Trail, NC
Joined: Mar 22, 2004

Posted 06 September 2012 - 10:46 AM

I'm just guessing, but it may well be that House was shot in 720p, since that's what Fox uses over the air. What does the label on the package say?

Charlie
--------------------

Family Room: Samsung UN60F7100 60" LED 3D TV; Samsung  BD-H5900 3D Blu-Ray DVD player; Yamaha RX-V663 AVR. Paradigm speakers - Focus fronts, CC170 center, PDR-8 subwoofer, Atom surrounds, ADP rear center; TiVo Roamio Plus DVR, Toshiba HD-A3 HD DVD player.
Bedroom: Vizio 42" 3D TV, Pioneer VSX-521-K AVR, Panasonic 3D DVD player, Energy Take Classic 5.1 speakers, Roku 2 XD, TiVo Premiere, Insignia HD radio tuner, Toshiba HD DVD player


#4 OFFLINE   MysteryMan

MysteryMan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,686 posts
  • LocationUSA
Joined: May 17, 2010

Posted 06 September 2012 - 12:24 PM

I'm just guessing, but it may well be that House was shot in 720p, since that's what Fox uses over the air. What does the label on the package say?


All House, M.D. seasons released on BluRay have Video Resolution of 1080p and English Audio DTS-HD Master Audio 5.1.

DirecTV customer since 1995.


#5 OFFLINE   NurseDiesel

NurseDiesel

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2011

Posted 06 September 2012 - 03:40 PM

Thank you for the answers. Usually the BD player will have a pop up box in the upper right hand corner that has 3 fields. Top says BD video, 2nd one says play and there is a bottom 3rd one that usually gives the resolution and it's blank. Now if I push info on the LG tv remote it will say 1080p/60 in the upper right. It's a LED LCD display. Just weird. My hope is that it's doing it automatically but you would think there would be someplace to see it in one of the menus somewhere.

#6 OFFLINE   Rich

Rich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 20,688 posts
  • LocationPiscataway, NJ
Joined: Feb 22, 2007

Posted 07 September 2012 - 09:59 AM

Thank you for the answers. Usually the BD player will have a pop up box in the upper right hand corner that has 3 fields. Top says BD video, 2nd one says play and there is a bottom 3rd one that usually gives the resolution and it's blank. Now if I push info on the LG tv remote it will say 1080p/60 in the upper right. It's a LED LCD display. Just weird. My hope is that it's doing it automatically but you would think there would be someplace to see it in one of the menus somewhere.


Not surprising at all. My Panny plasmas don't differentiate between 24Fps and 60Fps. At least your TV does.

Rich




Protected By... spam firewall...And...