Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

3rd DVR is HR23 and it will not accept RF from AV2 position


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 ONLINE   armophob

armophob

    Difficulty Concen........

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,916 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 08 September 2012 - 11:54 PM

3rd DVR is HR23 and it will not accept RF from AV2 position

Directv switch is running HR34 in RF
AV1 is running first HR23-700 in RF
But AV2 will not run HR23-700 #2 in RF, only IR

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Edmund

Edmund

    Remote Master

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,755 posts
  • LocationSouthern Ca
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 08 September 2012 - 11:56 PM

The av1 or av2 device has to be programmed for one IR code from 00001 to 00008 first, before it will accept RF programming.

1. av2
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release
3. enter 0 0 0 0 1

4. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release
5. enter 9 6 1
6. press CH UP
7. enter the last 6 digits of the Receiver ID #(RID), found on a sticker in the access card compartment
8. press SELECT
aka Tivoburkee

#3 ONLINE   armophob

armophob

    Difficulty Concen........

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,916 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 12:01 AM

The av1 or av2 device has to be programmed for one IR code from 00001 to 00008 first, before it will accept RF programming.

1. av2
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release
3. enter 0 0 0 0 1

4. press and hold MUTE & SELECT, wait for two blinks, release
5. enter 9 6 1
6. press CH UP
7. enter the last 6 digits of the Receiver ID #(RID), found on a sticker in the access card compartment
8. press SELECT


tried that, I started a new thread from the Ask VOS thread.
To avoid my fingers from falling off from typing, would you mind going over my post from here

#4 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,420 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 09 September 2012 - 07:43 AM

Just a thought:
Did you check to see if that receiver is set for the RF mode ?

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#5 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 07:55 AM

2 questions for you, VOS

1. How many SL's will my HR34 hold?

2. Do you know if there is a way to program the HR34's remote for AV2 to run a third HRx?



  • current limit seems to be 100 [I'm above 60 now]
  • yes


IR
1. AV2
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. enter 0 0 0 0 1
4. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
5. enter 9 6 1
6. press CH down
7. press SELECT

RF
1. AV2
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. enter 0 0 0 0 1
4. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
5. enter 9 6 1
6. press CH UP
7. enter the last 6 digits of the Receiver ID #, found on a sticker in the access card compartment
8. press SELECT
A.K.A VOS

#6 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 07:56 AM

Using the IR way, how will the correct box know it is AV2?

OK now that you've given a bit more info:

Pick one that you want to stay on AV1. Mask/block its IR "eye" so it no longer responds.

Now go to the "other one", and go into advanced settings for the remote.

what you want to find is the 0 0 0 0 x code that works with this one.
00002 -00008 [since 00001 is being used].

Use this code for AV2 IR and this receiver.

1. AV2
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. enter 0 0 0 0 x
4. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
5. enter 9 6 1
6. press CH down
7. press SELECT

When you've sorted things out AV1 is coded with 00001 and AV2 is coded
with the other.

RF uses the access card for each is coded separately.
A.K.A VOS

#7 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 07:58 AM

Using that method was not working, so I went into the remote settings on the HR23 and changed the Directv to AV1/AV2. Then 00003 worked. But when I went to switch it to RF, neither worked. The remote settings had changed back to Directv. So after changing it back to AV1/AV2 and resetting the 00003, I went into advanced settings and selected to be a 3rd receiver. Same thing happened when I went to make it RF.

So for the meantime, I am good. I have my 3 separate switch settings, only one cannot use RF.

Thanks, VOS

That would bug the hell out of me. I have had all three slots set to RF for three different receivers all next to each other.

You might "start fresh" with all back to IR, then reset the remote with:
mute select flashing
enter 9 8 1

Then start setting the AV2 receiver first to RF [with the other 2 receivers masked]
You may need to start in the DTV "slot", but when you're on the setting up the RF screen, change the slot to AV2
1. AV2
2.press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. enter 9 6 1
4. press CH UP
5. enter the last 6 digits of the Receiver ID #, found on a sticker in the access card compartment
6. press SELECT

Then AV2 & its receiver should be in RF.

Unmask the receiver for AV1

use DTV slot again to get to the receiver's screen

1. AV1
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. enter 9 6 1
4. press CH UP
5. enter the last 6 digits of the Receiver ID #, found on a sticker in the access card compartment
6. press SELECT

This should now have AV1 & AV2 set to RF for each.

Finally unmask the last receiver and
1. DTV
2. press and hold MUTE & SELECT for two blinks
3. 5. enter 9 6 1
4. press CH UP
5. enter the last 6 digits of the Receiver ID #, found on a sticker in the access card compartment
6. press SELECT
A.K.A VOS

#8 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 08:00 AM

I can try that tomorrow. But I can tell you that I was having such a difficult time masking the IR I just unplugged each HR23 from power and tried to get either to take a different code than 00001 on AV1 or AV2 and they wouldn't until I selected that setting that takes them off of Directv. Then when I try to set them to RF it reverted.

Now AV1 RF worked just fine like you describe, as long as I am on 00001.

This may be a unique issue with the HR23's. Are any of the 3 you have on RF HR23's? Or I should ask, is the AV2 on your remote running a HR23 on RF?

I've never had a 23.

I did work with a neighbor who had a couple of D11s. They were different manufactures and one worked fine with the default 00001, but the others default was 00002.
"I really doubt" any of the H/HR2x don't work with the default 00001.
I don't use the 0000x at all because I always use RF and change the receivers to RF from the start.
"Now" the H25 needs an adapter for RF, so I've had to use IR for it and [again] haven't had problems as I've changed TVs & remotes with the 25.

The 0000x codes are there for those that don't want to use RF [or don't have RF remotes] and want to have more than one receiver next to each other.
A.K.A VOS

#9 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 08:01 AM

I prefer RF as well. I just always start in IR to get through the menu to set RF.
But for some reason, these HR23's do not want to work off of AV2 RF. I may need to try another remote. Might not be the model, it might be the remotes AV2 RF signal.

Update: different remote gives the same results

That's hard to believe [not that you're having problems].

Which remote(s)?
What's the dash/model of these 23s?
A.K.A VOS

#10 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 08:02 AM

RC65RBX and RC32RF
The models are HR23-700's

THis problem may be mute. I most likely will dump the second HR23 now that I know the 34 gets 100 links.
I just need more than 100.

OK I've used both of those remotes with AV2 working in RF.
With all three being the same model, "I guess" you've tried changing each to work in RF on AV2?
A.K.A VOS

#11 ONLINE   armophob

armophob

    Difficulty Concen........

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,916 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 10:32 AM

OK I've used both of those remotes with AV2 working in RF.
With all three being the same model, "I guess" you've tried changing each to work in RF on AV2?


yes, I tried both HR23's with both remotes on AV2

#12 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,420 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 09 September 2012 - 10:52 AM

Have you tried putting one of the other receivers on AV2 and put this problematic one on DTV or AV1 ?

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#13 ONLINE   armophob

armophob

    Difficulty Concen........

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,916 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 10:56 AM

Have you tried putting one of the other receivers on AV2 and put this problematic one on DTV or AV1 ?


Both HR23's work in RF on AV1

#14 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 12:04 PM

Both HR23's work in RF on AV1

So what's your third receiver?

If you have two HR23s, they could be on DTV & AV1, which leaves AV2 for ???
A.K.A VOS

#15 ONLINE   armophob

armophob

    Difficulty Concen........

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,916 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 12:15 PM

So what's your third receiver?

If you have two HR23s, they could be on DTV & AV1, which leaves AV2 for ???


The first is the HR34

#16 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 12:16 PM

The first is the HR34

So can you set the 34 for RF on AV2?
A.K.A VOS

#17 ONLINE   armophob

armophob

    Difficulty Concen........

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,916 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 02:01 PM

So can you set the 34 for RF on AV2?


No I couldn't, but I have AV2 working now. And all three are RF.:)

I went through the steps in post#7 and then I could not get any of them back to RF.
One important step I was hitting and missing on and was throwing me off and jimmie57 mentioned it earlier, but I kind of glazed over it.
I had to be on each receivers IR to RF programing page where the RID is presented to you with the 961 instructions before it worked . Even the HR34 would not work until I did this step.

During the process, I must have been on and off that page when I would add them to AV1 and never when trying AV2.

#18 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 02:45 PM

No I couldn't, but I have AV2 working now. And all three are RF.:)

I went through the steps in post#7 and then I could not get any of them back to RF.
One important step I was hitting and missing on and was throwing me off and jimmie57 mentioned it earlier, but I kind of glazed over it.
I had to be on each receivers IR to RF programing page where the RID is presented to you with the 961 instructions before it worked . Even the HR34 would not work until I did this step.

During the process, I must have been on and off that page when I would add them to AV1 and never when trying AV2.

"Well yeah", you need to sync both the receiver and the remote when changing from IR to RF.
Once a receiver is set, you can reprogram another remote by "just" following the button presses on the remote.
A.K.A VOS

#19 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,420 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 09 September 2012 - 03:08 PM

Glad to hear that you got it working for you.
Thanks for the update.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD





spam firewall