Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

How set zip in HMC 34?


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   cwpomeroy

cwpomeroy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2007

Posted 09 September 2012 - 10:01 AM

Can't find it anywhere in the menu.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   macfan601

macfan601

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 180 posts
Joined: May 03, 2012

Posted 09 September 2012 - 10:06 AM

Can't find it anywhere in the menu.


It is in the satellite alignment setting under set up under menu.

#3 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,921 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 09 September 2012 - 11:03 AM

If you are trying to set zip codes for OTA antenna, then do the OTA Ant setup and it will ask for primary and secondary zips.

#4 OFFLINE   cwpomeroy

cwpomeroy

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2007

Posted 09 September 2012 - 12:45 PM

I must be doing something wrong. I select "settings and help" then"settings" then "satellite" then there is only "view signal strength" and "repeat satellite setup". I went thru both. Didn't see a place in either to enter zip code. Help!

Zip code listed under "info and test". Showing zip code as 00000

#5 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,513 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 09 September 2012 - 12:53 PM

If you are wanting this for the weather channel and local info when you press the Active button on the remote, this has to be set up once you get the weather on the screen.
When it comes on the screen, press Select on the Weather,
then choose My Cities,
Down at the bottom it says "Change Home Zip".

The zip in the satellite setup only gives you setting for the dish to be set when aiming it.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#6 OFFLINE   cwpomeroy

cwpomeroy

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2007

Posted 09 September 2012 - 01:12 PM

My guide data isn't correct for my location.... That how I noticed the problem. Showing the wrong football games. I have updated zip in the weather app but that doesn't seem to be connect with the system zip.

#7 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 01:14 PM

My guide data isn't correct for my location.... That how I noticed the problem. Showing the wrong football games. I have updated zip in the weather app but that doesn't seem to be connect with the system zip.


System zip should not affect your guide. It is set by DirecTv on your account. Are you getting the correct locals? Is the time correct?

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#8 OFFLINE   cwpomeroy

cwpomeroy

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2007

Posted 09 September 2012 - 01:22 PM

Yes, time and locals are correct but the football games in some cases are not. I'm here in northern Virginia and by example the guide is saying eagles vs browns but obviously skins vs saints is actually on. As mentioned zip info in directv shows 00000. Should that be my billing zip?

#9 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 01:33 PM

Yes, time and locals are correct but the football games in some cases are not. I'm here in northern Virginia and by example the guide is saying eagles vs browns but obviously skins vs saints is actually on. As mentioned zip info in directv shows 00000. Should that be my billing zip?


Is this on a local channel, or a 700's channel you are getting the wrong guide info? Check www.zap2it.com and see if it shows the same wrong data. That is where the guide data comes from I believe.

The zip YOU can enter into the receiver only affects apps, and satellite aiming numbers on the setup screens, not anything to do with channels, times or receivers actual location.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#10 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,104 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 09 September 2012 - 01:48 PM

Out of curiosity are your local channels the correct locals? Is your billing address the same as your service address?

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#11 OFFLINE   cwpomeroy

cwpomeroy

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2007

Posted 09 September 2012 - 02:11 PM

It's a local channel. I guess here is an updated question. Does everyone else with a 34 show 00000 as zip code in the info screen?

Ps yes service and billing zip is the same

#12 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 02:14 PM

Yes, mine shows 00000 because I didnt need to aim my dish, so I never entered it when setting up my box. It is totally unrelated. Your issue is simply your local station gave the wrong guide info to DirecTv's guide data service regarding the game they were going to carry.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#13 OFFLINE   bnwrx

bnwrx

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 958 posts
  • Locationcolorado, in the mountains.....
Joined: Dec 29, 2007

Posted 09 September 2012 - 02:32 PM

It's a local channel. I guess here is an updated question. Does everyone else with a 34 show 00000 as zip code in the info screen?......


Mine is 00000. I've wondered about changing it also. Can we get an answer to that?

HR44-500 HDMI to 42"Toshiba
HR21-100 HDMI to 32" LG and 20" AOC

Directv since 1996(the USSB,Pegasus days...)
...sometimes, there is no answer...
http://woodlandweather.org/


#14 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 02:34 PM

Mine is 00000. I've wondered about changing it also. Can we get an answer to that?


Already answered it. It's only for aiming your dish, and setting up TVapps. It doesnt affect the channels you get, the guide data, or anything else important. Only DirecTv can change the zip code on your account that affects the important stuff.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#15 OFFLINE   cwpomeroy

cwpomeroy

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2007

Posted 09 September 2012 - 02:38 PM

Hmmm. Ok. I seem to remember having to enter zip in the past. Maybe only when ota tuner was involved?

#16 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 02:40 PM

Hmmm. Ok. I seem to remember having to enter zip in the past. Maybe only when ota tuner was involved?


Yes, with an AM21 you have to enter a zip code for the guide data for the OTA channels you want. The yours is 00000, which isnt an option in the AM21 setup. If in fact you are talking about an AM21 and not the HMC30 in the title, then delete all OTA setup, and rerun Initial Setup for the AM21.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#17 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,921 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 09 September 2012 - 06:36 PM

Hmmm. Ok. I seem to remember having to enter zip in the past. Maybe only when ota tuner was involved?


Answered in post number 3 above. You can enter 2 zips

#18 OFFLINE   cwpomeroy

cwpomeroy

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 108 posts
Joined: Aug 07, 2007

Posted 10 September 2012 - 05:24 AM

I don't have an OTA hooked up to my 34. This was all about a standalone 34.

Looks like everyone with a 34 has a zip of 00000 showing in their system and it's not updatable by the end user. My question was triggered by guide data showing an out of market NFL game instead of my local team. I assumed it was caused by the 00000 zip.

The zip in the tv apps is updatable but not connected to the system zip.

#19 OFFLINE   Smuuth

Smuuth

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,217 posts
Joined: Oct 04, 2005

Posted 10 September 2012 - 07:31 AM

My HR34 System Info shows my correct Zip. (80015)
Eschew Obfuscation!


Patriot Guard Riders

#20 OFFLINE   joshjr

joshjr

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,365 posts
  • LocationNE Oklahoma
Joined: Aug 02, 2008

Posted 22 September 2012 - 05:41 PM

I am wanting to add a near by OTA channel to the guide data. It is from a neighboring DMA but can not seem to find how to add it. Any ideas?
Directv & Sunday Ticket Sub Since 8/19/2008
HR24-200 Leased, HR24-200 Owned, R22-200 Owned, HR22-100 Owned, HR22-100 Owned, HR34-700 Leased. 5 LNB Setup W/SWM 16 Switch
Sony KDL-46HX800




Protected By... spam firewall...And...