Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Slimline setup problems


  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Molerj

Molerj

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2012

Posted 09 September 2012 - 05:36 PM

Presently have a H-20 receiver and a 3-LNB (18x20) dish Switch type 02 Multi switch. The LNB is BSNA4-2028. All works fine. Now I want to get the HD channels so I got a Slimline Dish with a SWM SL3S4NR2-01 LNB
I got the correct dish settings for my zip code 39 elevation and 67 tilt. I can't get any signal. Went through setup and am not having any luck. Can't get any signal at all. I have the dishes on poles right beside each other. I have tried moving the azimuth very slowly back and forth but still can't get anything. Any ideas?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Molerj

Molerj

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2012

Posted 09 September 2012 - 05:50 PM

Also, I have a b band converter installed. When I go to setup and select the slimline 3 dish and the swm switch type, it says do not use b band converter. So I removed it and tried and still I get no signal. I am trying on sat 101 which has 32 transponders.

#3 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 05:56 PM

Did you buy a power inserter for your SWM LNB?

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#4 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,067 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 09 September 2012 - 05:58 PM

Did you install the power inserter? You need the 21 volt model. Don't use your setup without it.
After you get the power inserter installed, post your signal strengths on all of the satellites.
Oops! I see I was beaten to the punch!

#5 OFFLINE   Molerj

Molerj

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2012

Posted 09 September 2012 - 09:15 PM

Thanks guys, no I did not. I wasn't aware that I needed it. So, will I get no signal at all if the power inserter isn't installed?

#6 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 09:17 PM

Correct, and trying to run it without the power inserter may cause the LNB to try to draw to much current from the receiver damaging its power supply. Get the power inserter to power the LNB, and then you should be good to go.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#7 OFFLINE   Molerj

Molerj

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2012

Posted 09 September 2012 - 09:29 PM

And, do I need to use the b band converter with the slimline & swm lnb
?

#8 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 09:30 PM

No BBC is required with SWM

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#9 OFFLINE   Molerj

Molerj

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2012

Posted 09 September 2012 - 09:43 PM

Thanks, the power inserter has been ordered!! :grin:Anxious for it to get here. Watching the football games on a 55" lcd tv sucks when it isn't in HD. :(

#10 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 09 September 2012 - 09:48 PM

I can imagine. If you are close enough to a big city, you might be able to pick up HD with the tuner built into the TV, using a small wire plugged into the antenna jack or an indoor antenna.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#11 OFFLINE   Molerj

Molerj

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2012

Posted 13 September 2012 - 08:41 PM

Inserter came today. Installed it and still can't get a signal. Tried changing the elevation in increments of a few degrees from 20 to 50. Still couldn't pick up anything. Should I try buying one of those cheap signal meters to at least know I am properly aligned? Could the LNB be the problem?

#12 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 13 September 2012 - 08:46 PM

Are you installing it in the same location as the old dish? Pointing it the same direction?
If the pole is plumb, which it needs to be, you can preset the tilt and elevation, tune in a transponder on 101, and just sweep the whole mount on the pole to find the azimuth, and then lock it down and peak.
Dont try to aim it using the 99 or 103 satellites until you get 101 at least to 90.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#13 OFFLINE   Molerj

Molerj

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2012

Posted 13 September 2012 - 09:11 PM

It is 3 feet away from the other dish. Pole is plumb. Used the dish pointing settings 39 & 67. Swept it left and right at slight increments and waiting a few seconds in between. TV and receiver on and set to signal meter. I get nothing. Also I am at sat 101.

#14 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 13 September 2012 - 09:15 PM

When you preset elevation, did you use the nut or the red line on the bracket showing through the bolt slot?

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#15 OFFLINE   Molerj

Molerj

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2012

Posted 13 September 2012 - 09:22 PM

Here is what I did.
Went to sat setup screen
Put in slimline 3 and swm
went to dish pointing and got 39 & 67
went to signal meter
installed inserter with power to swm connected to dish and signal to IRD to receiver
Removed coax from old oval dish & connected to slimline dish.
adjusted dish right to left and back at an inch or two increments- got nothing
lowered to 37 & tried
lowered to 35 & tried
lowered to 32 & tried etc. up and down.

#16 OFFLINE   Molerj

Molerj

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2012

Posted 13 September 2012 - 09:25 PM

Used the bracket, if I understand you correctly. I also looked at a nearby neighbors settings and mimicked those so I'm pretty sure I'm on the right track.

#17 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 13 September 2012 - 09:31 PM

This is the correct info for Cincinatti. If you are further north, it might be a little lower.
Dish elevation= 37.6, Azimuth= 222.5 (magnetic compass), Polarisation= 27.8

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#18 OFFLINE   Molerj

Molerj

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2012

Posted 13 September 2012 - 09:37 PM

43943

#19 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 13 September 2012 - 09:40 PM

My bad, wrong satellite... Should be Dish elevation= 39.0, Azimuth= 217.8 (magnetic compass), Polarisation= 22.3

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#20 OFFLINE   Molerj

Molerj

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Sep 09, 2012

Posted 13 September 2012 - 09:48 PM

not real sure what you mean on polarization. I really need to make sure I'm alingned right before I go any farther. Maybe the LNB is bad. I don't know. I work on small engines as a side job and if there isn't any spark, it ain't gonna run.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...