Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Can't get Starz without adding locals


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   pfred

pfred

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 41 posts
Joined: Feb 08, 2009

Posted 10 September 2012 - 10:03 AM

I was on the phone with Dish, trying to get the 1/2 price Starz for 6 months. I have the legacy package without locals, and I don't want to pay $5 more per month for locals, but Dish rep on the phone couldn't do it.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 10 September 2012 - 10:11 AM

Unfortunately you are stuck then. Any programing change will remove you from being grandfathered and will add locals to your subscription.

#3 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 10 September 2012 - 10:15 AM

I was on the phone with Dish, trying to get the 1/2 price Starz for 6 months. I have the legacy package without locals, and I don't want to pay $5 more per month for locals, but Dish rep on the phone couldn't do it.

Since the locals were included in the packages any programming changes require that the locals be included. This is nothing new or applied only to you, if you want to change programming you will have to play by the current rules.

#4 OFFLINE   RaymondG@DISH Network

RaymondG@DISH Network

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2011

Posted 10 September 2012 - 03:22 PM

Your account was grandfathered in without locals. Adding a promotion that changes your programming or anything that creates a work order on your account will force the locals to be added. This is because the locals are now included in the cost of the programming packages. If you have any other questions or concerns about this please feel free to send me a PM.




spam firewall