Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish Alignment Issue or Bad LNB?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dpmhemi

dpmhemi

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 10 September 2012 - 04:37 PM

For about a week now I haven't been able to catch some of my local channels and a few national channels. On these channels I get the "Searching for signal on Satellite (771)" message. The problem appears to be with the odd transponders on satellite 119 and 103. I get 0% signal for these while the even transponders I get 95 to 100%. On the test channels 9508 103 A odd, 9510 103 B odd and 9513 119 odd i get the same searching for signal message. The other test channels say "correct HD dish setup".
I called Directv and they are unable to send a service tech out until 10/6/12. My locals are the channels I watch most often.
Wondering if I have an alignment issue or a bad LNB.
Hurricane Isaac did past right over me 2 weeks ago but I was recieving these channels right after it passed.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,905 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 10 September 2012 - 04:40 PM

Tell us more about your system- regular or SWM LNB, how many receivers/DVR's, how they are wired, multiswitch or not, and is the problem the same on all receivers?

If you have a non-SWM LNB (4 coax coming from it) and those 4 coax go to a multiswitch, then one of the 4 coax or associated connectors is most likely your problem (13V, 22KHz input on the multiswitch).

#3 OFFLINE   dpmhemi

dpmhemi

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 10 September 2012 - 04:59 PM

Slimline SWM dish, 5 LNB I think it is called even though it has 3 round devices on the end. I have 6 total receivers and they all have the same problem. I have 2 HD receivers, 1 Standard Def Receiver and 3 HD DVR's. One of the DVR's are set to 1 tuner only since my setup can only support 8 total tuners. I have a power supply for the SWM dish located behind the DVR in my living room. I have 1 cable coming from dish to a splitter or multiswitch if thats what its called and a seperate cable from it to each receiver.
When I called Directv yesterday they had me do several things to each of my receivers and they had me check test channels for 101 odd and even and 99B odd and even which were fine. I noticed today that there are test channels for 103 and 119 which are the satellites I having issues with.

#4 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,701 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 10 September 2012 - 05:07 PM

I see a new LNB in your future (unless your power inserter is at Death's door). None of the discussion of switching voltages and tones applies in a SWMLine system.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#5 OFFLINE   dpmhemi

dpmhemi

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 10 September 2012 - 05:17 PM

Ok Thanks for the replies. I kinda doubted the misalignment since all the rest of the transponders on all satellites have good signals and these have 0%.
So the power supply located behind the living room receiver could also be the culprit?
Is there a way to tell which one it is?
They are giving me a month's credit on my account since it is taking so long to get a tech to my house, I wouldn't mind spending that on a new part and replacing myself so I can get my locals back.

#6 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,905 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 10 September 2012 - 10:33 PM

If you have not done so yet, unplug the power supply for the dish, wait a few minutes, then power it up again and see if it makes a difference. However, the highest probability is the LNB assembly is bad given the type of system you have and the symptoms.

http://www.solidsign...CTV Dishes&sku= is what you would need to buy, but I would wait for the service call myself.

#7 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,019 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 11 September 2012 - 05:25 AM

If you are unplugging the power inserter, shouldn't you do the same for all receivers/dvrs? Aren't they supposed to be last in the power up sequence?

#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,851 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 September 2012 - 08:58 AM

If you are unplugging the power inserter, shouldn't you do the same for all receivers/dvrs? Aren't they supposed to be last in the power up sequence?


Only if you need to reboot DVRs/recvrs; treat the power inserter jacking as possible power outage - predictable case.

#9 OFFLINE   coolman302003

coolman302003

    2014 NBA CHAMPIONS!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,238 posts
  • LocationSoutheast
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 11 September 2012 - 01:27 PM

One of the DVR's are set to 1 tuner only since my setup can only support 8 total tuners.

Might want to see if they will also install a SWM-16 for you when they come out so you could use both tuners on that DVR.

#10 OFFLINE   dpmhemi

dpmhemi

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 11 September 2012 - 05:59 PM

Tried unplugging and waiting then plugging the power supply back in. Still no locals.
I'll ask for the SWM-16 when the tech comes.
Thanks for the replies.

#11 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,701 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 11 September 2012 - 06:09 PM

I'll ask for the SWM-16 when the tech comes.

A SWM16 will require a different LNB so you should be able to nail all the likely suspects in one swell foop.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,851 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 11 September 2012 - 08:04 PM

A SWM16 will require a different LNB so you should be able to nail all the likely suspects in one swell foop.


Isn't "One fell swoop" ?

#13 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,019 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 11 September 2012 - 08:54 PM

Isn't "One fell swoop" ?


I think the hound was making a joke. I'm not sure though.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...