Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

sling adapter stopped working


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 13 September 2012 - 01:47 PM

I have a hopper with a sling adapter that worked fine before. Now when I access through android it says "starting home theater" and the blue bar goes about 3/4 of the way and stops. Then I get a message saying my internet isn't connected to revceiver. I can see one of my tuners states sling_ssa active but it wont work. Anyone else?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   fastford19

fastford19

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Sep 23, 2012

Posted 23 September 2012 - 07:26 PM

Did you figure this problem out?

My sling adapter was working last night and today I'm getting this issue.

Same issue on iPhone, iPad, and Android. Does not matter if its over wifi or data.

#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,297 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 23 September 2012 - 08:15 PM

Try cold reboot (cut power cord for a minute).

#4 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 24 September 2012 - 05:55 PM

Power cord reboot didn't work. It took a day or so and its worked fine since. Don't know what happened.

#5 OFFLINE   broeddog

broeddog

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2009

Posted 24 September 2012 - 06:45 PM

Just curious, but would my sling adaptor be more reliable if it was hooked to the Hopper that is closest to my router or does it make a difference that it is hooked up to the Hopper upstairs furthest from my router.

#6 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,297 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 24 September 2012 - 08:51 PM

Just curious, but would my sling adaptor be more reliable if it was hooked to the Hopper that is closest to my router or does it make a difference that it is hooked up to the Hopper upstairs furthest from my router.


You could try and report here; your config could be very unique and no one would repeat it.

#7 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 25 September 2012 - 10:26 AM

I have the same problem. Going out of town and trying to watch my TV is a losing proposition these days. It would seem the application on both the iPhone and iPad is very intolerant of missed packets. I haven't captured data on the wire at home, but I suspect it's UDP and after a certain delay, the Dish application just gives up. So far, this side of the experience has been nothing but frustration station.

Scott
--
Fly RC Helicopters!
Team ALeeS RC

#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,297 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 25 September 2012 - 10:45 AM

I think it encapsulated in HTTP (port 80) ...

#9 OFFLINE   broeddog

broeddog

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2009

Posted 25 September 2012 - 08:19 PM

Just an update on the sling adaptor and its poor performance. I moved the sling adaptor to the Hopper in the basement where it is now about seven feet from my router. I have been able to access it several times throughout the day today and after the initial music upon connection and a guide refresh, it has been working as expected. I don't no if moving it closer to the router accounts for better performance or if the gremlin inside didn't like being banished to the basement, but something changed for the better. Does the sling ever get any software updates and if so does this happen when the Hopper gets updated or is it accomplished through some other route.

#10 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 26 September 2012 - 04:25 AM

I think it encapsulated in HTTP (port 80) ...


I found this online... I don't know how accurate it is:

http://findports.com...hp?tag=slingbox

What ports it uses doesn't really matter in the long run. What matters is the disconnects, either via wifi on an external device or via cellular carrier. Very maddening.

Scott
--
Fly RC Helicopters!
Team ALeeS RC

#11 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 26 September 2012 - 04:28 AM

Just an update on the sling adaptor and its poor performance. I moved the sling adaptor to the Hopper in the basement where it is now about seven feet from my router. I have been able to access it several times throughout the day today and after the initial music upon connection and a guide refresh, it has been working as expected. I don't no if moving it closer to the router accounts for better performance or if the gremlin inside didn't like being banished to the basement, but something changed for the better. Does the sling ever get any software updates and if so does this happen when the Hopper gets updated or is it accomplished through some other route.


I don't know about the software updates--unless it's the client on a tablet or phone. Those devices get updates from time to time but you have to download them--it's not automatic.

Regarding positioning. Positioning should only matter if you're using wifi to your Hopper. If it's hardwired, then you likely have a flakey cable or flakey port on your switch/router. Either that or the speed is too slow to support the media.

Scott
--
Fly RC Helicopters!
Team ALeeS RC

#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,297 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 26 September 2012 - 10:17 AM

I found this online... I don't know how accurate it is:

http://findports.com...hp?tag=slingbox

What ports it uses doesn't really matter in the long run. What matters is the disconnects, either via wifi on an external device or via cellular carrier. Very maddening.

Scott

I thought about a client's side; from sling it is 5001. Just type: "telnet <its IP> 5001" and you'll see it.

#13 OFFLINE   broeddog

broeddog

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 86 posts
Joined: Sep 11, 2009

Posted 26 September 2012 - 07:22 PM

Since I moved the Hopper to the basement I have been able to watch all programming without any glitches. I was at the laundry mat and the doctors office and was able to view programming on both 3&4G network. I also chatted with somebody at dish support on how the sling adapter gets updated. I was told the problems that I have been having were known issues and that a report would also be sent to engineering. I was told that a software update was scheduled to be pushed to the Hoppers within the next 48-72 hours, I'll take that with a grain of salt but hopefully an update will be pushed. The sling adapter is hooked to a hopper that is bridged to the Hopper upstairs, which is hard wired to the router.

#14 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 27 September 2012 - 09:37 AM

I thought about a client's side; from sling it is 5001. Just type: "telnet <its IP> 5001" and you'll see it.


Yep, bro... that only works once, but it does confirm connectivity and routing. :) I'm a Senior Network and Security Engineer. :)

Scott
--
Fly RC Helicopters!
Team ALeeS RC

#15 OFFLINE   dunkonu23

dunkonu23

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 185 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2006

Posted 27 September 2012 - 09:40 AM

Since I moved the Hopper to the basement I have been able to watch all programming without any glitches. I was at the laundry mat and the doctors office and was able to view programming on both 3&4G network. I also chatted with somebody at dish support on how the sling adapter gets updated. I was told the problems that I have been having were known issues and that a report would also be sent to engineering. I was told that a software update was scheduled to be pushed to the Hoppers within the next 48-72 hours, I'll take that with a grain of salt but hopefully an update will be pushed. The sling adapter is hooked to a hopper that is bridged to the Hopper upstairs, which is hard wired to the router.


Regarding the update; it's a good thing. Let's hope it cures these problems because as it stands now, it's hit or miss. When I first got my Hoppers/Sling adapter back in the spring, it used to work flawlessly. Now? Well.. :)

Scott
--
Fly RC Helicopters!
Team ALeeS RC

#16 OFFLINE   fastford19

fastford19

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Sep 23, 2012

Posted 28 September 2012 - 04:01 AM

Getting stuck on blue bar saying starting living room. While the app is stuck, i can go to the menu hopper, go to settings, diagnostics, system status, and after a few seconds go back and the video will start playing without any issues.

#17 OFFLINE   insimbi

insimbi

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 97 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2006

Posted 02 October 2012 - 11:59 AM

Getting stuck on blue bar saying starting living room. While the app is stuck, i can go to the menu hopper, go to settings, diagnostics, system status, and after a few seconds go back and the video will start playing without any issues.


My Sling Adapter has also stopped working! I get the same blue bar - it says "Starting Family Room..." and never connects. Doh! What can I do?

#18 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 02 October 2012 - 07:24 PM

I've noticed if you go to settings and go to "my receiver" and there is 2 green circles if all is right. When it dosent work the green circle on left is not green. I log out and in a couple times then its good.

#19 OFFLINE   Llamaguy

Llamaguy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2012

Posted 07 October 2012 - 12:38 PM

Thanks for the idea about how to clear the sling adapter problem fastford19 by: Choosing what you want to view on the remote device or web site, going into the Hopper's Settings -> Diagnostics -> System Status, and after a few seconds exiting out (don't stay in too long, or the client will report that a user is performing a switch reset).

Here's what I think is happening:

When you first connect to the Hopper via Sling, the Sling adapter is RANDOMLY connected to an available tuner on a RANDOM channel, and then it switches to the desired thing (the desired channel, or a DVR recording). If that initial randomly tuned channel happens to be one that you DO NOT subscribe to, game over, the Sling will never get past an unseen "you are not subscribed" situation and you're dead. (You can verify this stuck condition by pressing the RED button on the remote to show all the tuners -- you'll see SLING_SSA tuned to a channel you're not subscribed to.)

Unfortunately, even rebooting the receiver does not often cause the Sling to choose a different (hopefully subscribed) channel. I think the reason that fastford19's solution above works is because viewing the system status disrupts/disconnects all of the tuners, including the Sling's, and then the app (or web site) can now have a better shot of getting the Hopper to tune the Sling adapter to a different (hopefully subscribed) channel and not get stuck.

Of course the solution only works when you're at home, so its use is limited to using a computer/phone/tablet at home -- if you're on the road, you're stuck.

PS. Dish Support says they'll be pushing an update out to correct this next week.

Edited by Llamaguy, 07 October 2012 - 12:40 PM.
PS


#20 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,297 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 07 October 2012 - 01:45 PM

S2.23 is testing now ... perhaps the fix is included.




spam firewall