Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper - S222/Joey S271 Software Experiences/Bugs


  • Please log in to reply
47 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 468 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 13 September 2012 - 11:40 PM

I've got S222 on one Hopper, still on S221 on the other two. Available Joey software is still S271. So far not really noticing any differences. This must have been a stability update. That's fine with me! As long as there are no more S213's I'm alright.

So who has S222, and if you do, notice anything different?

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   treecastle

treecastle

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 89 posts
  • LocationEast Tennessee
Joined: Dec 05, 2005

Posted 14 September 2012 - 05:26 AM

S222 appeared on my Hopper yesterday (the 13th) and for the first time in quite a while the Hopper froze up requiring a reboot to get everything back. I sure hope this was just a fluke.

DirecTV subscriber from 1996 to March 2012
DISH subscriber from March 2012 to May 2013

DirecTV subscriber since May 2013

 


#3 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 468 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 14 September 2012 - 02:57 PM

Looks like all of my Hoppers have S222 now. Available Joey software is still S271.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#4 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,702 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 September 2012 - 03:00 PM

FW should be exist or not - how the "looks like" play here ? ;)

My got it yesterday. What is CHANGED ?

#5 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 468 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 14 September 2012 - 04:39 PM

Not sure... Must be a stability update. Maybe that's why there's no update for the Joeys. Nothing significant, just Hopper stability updates.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)


#6 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,702 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 September 2012 - 05:05 PM

You know when they start using the words "a stability update" it was coverup of real changes what is underlying user interface, actually all real bugs is there, at that level.
So using the phrase is say nothing, less meaning just then mention new version number. :(

#7 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 885 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 15 September 2012 - 08:54 AM

I noticed "Caller ID History" (delete row) does not work....it use to...? Not sure when it went south though....
Thank you and
Best of luck

#8 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 15 September 2012 - 02:58 PM

Seems fav lists remember channels better now.

#9 OFFLINE   dmspen

dmspen

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,377 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2006

Posted 16 September 2012 - 09:31 AM

Since the update my braodband connection isn't recognized. The connection shows it's OK, but if I try to access any broadband option, I get a message that says I need a boradband connection.

I noticed this last night. More troubleshooting today.

#10 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 16 September 2012 - 10:02 AM

Still forgets channels in favs too

#11 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 885 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 16 September 2012 - 10:06 AM

The default to my favs is back to My Channels......
Thank you and
Best of luck

#12 OFFLINE   StringFellow

StringFellow

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 101 posts
Joined: Jan 05, 2012

Posted 16 September 2012 - 07:09 PM

Still forgets channels in favs too


Nice to see Dish is listening to it users when it comes to software bugs! <sarcasm >
Equipment: 2 Hopper, 1 Joey [soon to be 2 Joeys]

#13 OFFLINE   dmspen

dmspen

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,377 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2006

Posted 17 September 2012 - 08:23 AM

Since the update my braodband connection isn't recognized. The connection shows it's OK, but if I try to access any broadband option, I get a message that says I need a boradband connection.

I noticed this last night. More troubleshooting today.


Problem resolved itself the next morning. DOn't know if it was the nightly reboot or some outside network issue.

#14 OFFLINE   dmspen

dmspen

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,377 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2006

Posted 17 September 2012 - 08:24 AM

BUG
Adding a Pioneer A/V Receiver in Remote Manger requires you to select Audio Amp rather than Audio Receiver.

Selecting Audio Receiver dunps you back to the Remote Manager main page.

#15 OFFLINE   randob

randob

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2012

Posted 17 September 2012 - 05:44 PM

BUG
Adding a Pioneer A/V Receiver in Remote Manger requires you to select Audio Amp rather than Audio Receiver.

Selecting Audio Receiver dunps you back to the Remote Manager main page.


I think I saw that too, also on 221.

#16 OFFLINE   randob

randob

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2012

Posted 17 September 2012 - 05:53 PM

My Seek & Record timer set to HD Preference recorded the SD version of a show when there was also an HD version. Going to specify HD instead in the hope it works.

#17 OFFLINE   bigdog9586

bigdog9586

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 109 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 29 September 2012 - 01:00 PM

It seems like with the latest software I have to turn my sound up from 20-22 to 26-28 depending on channel. Has anyone else noticed this?

#18 OFFLINE   rgranberry

rgranberry

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2012

Posted 30 September 2012 - 09:22 PM

continuing bug / annoyances

When all three tuners are in use recording and you are watching a prerecorded program, when you are finished with the program you are watching and press Stop then Delete, you cannot delete that program, because the hopper will not switch the picture to one of the tuners that are recording; instead, the picture remains on the stopped program you were watching and therefore won't delete the program because it thinks it's still being used.

Using "My Recordings" with Folder view, when you delete a recording, the count for number of items in the folder sometimes updates correctly, but most times remains at the previous count.

When watching a recorded program, selecting Pause, then Skip Fwd to advance a frame and then Play, causes sound to cut out for about 5 seconds and about the time the sound comes back the picture jumps ahead about 10 seconds.

When Closed Captions are on and you Skip Back (and sometimes with other operations), captions cease working. To get the back on you have to Skip Back again. Seems to almost be a toggle, on/off/on/off...

When looking at the Daily Schedule, if you change any entry (skip or restore) the list jumps backs to the beginning, causing you to have to scroll down to where you were before.

Would be nice if the Timer limit was greater than 96.

The Skip Fwd problem that showed up with S213, where the picture does not keep up with rapid presses of Skip Fwd.

Dish Online can't read the timer list on the Hoper.

Edited by rgranberry, 01 October 2012 - 05:31 AM.


#19 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,702 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 06 October 2012 - 07:43 PM

S2.23 is coming: spooling from 129W to ~1600 boxes now.

#20 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 468 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 07 October 2012 - 12:01 AM

To Dish employees first :D .

Here's what's supposedly upcoming in the new update :-

- You can now see what everyone else is watching in the nation or locally. Its called whats hot and you can access it by going to the menu.

- something about dish game finder, sorry i forgot what.

- When you delete a recording you can actually go to an option and watch you deleted recordings. I haven't messed whith that yet sorry.


http://www.satellite...022#post2989022

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)





spam firewall