Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper remote - assign AUX to A/V receiver


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dmspen

dmspen

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,420 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2006

Posted 14 September 2012 - 02:34 PM

My Hopper and Joeys were installed yesterday. The installers set up all 3 remotes with the correct TVs assigned. On the Hopper I added my DVD player with no problem.
However, when I try to assign myA/V receiver (Pioneer) to AUX, as soon as I hit 'next' after selecting the brand name, it dumps me out to Remote Manager main screen with AUX unassigned.

There's no code listing in any of the Hopper documentation to perform a manual add.

Anyone figure this out?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   TimCoh

TimCoh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Dec 24, 2011

Posted 14 September 2012 - 04:33 PM

Happened to me, When you get to screen to pick receiver or amp, pick amp was the top of list. Then it worked for me.
Note I choose lookup. worked good for Blu-Ray and AMP.

Edited by TimCoh, 14 September 2012 - 04:36 PM.
spelling


#3 OFFLINE   saberfly

saberfly

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 195 posts
Joined: Apr 04, 2010

Posted 14 September 2012 - 05:02 PM

You could do a learn instead. If your like most you don't use all the buttons on receiver remote anyway. Learn the ones you need. The learn on hopper is super easy.

#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 14 September 2012 - 05:09 PM

My Hopper and Joeys were installed yesterday. The installers set up all 3 remotes with the correct TVs assigned. On the Hopper I added my DVD player with no problem.
However, when I try to assign myA/V receiver (Pioneer) to AUX, as soon as I hit 'next' after selecting the brand name, it dumps me out to Remote Manager main screen with AUX unassigned.

There's no code listing in any of the Hopper documentation to perform a manual add.

Anyone figure this out?


Call DIRT, Ray - he will check and escalate up if it need.

#5 OFFLINE   dmspen

dmspen

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,420 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2006

Posted 15 September 2012 - 10:41 AM

Thanks to TimCoh above who suggested I select audio amp rather than audio receiver in the Remote Manager. This is apparently where DISH has stored the database I needed.

Thanks Tim.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...