Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Older receiver And SL5


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   moisheh

moisheh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Nov 26, 2011

Posted 14 September 2012 - 05:33 PM

I have an SL5 on the roof and usually use a HR24 receiver with a power inserteror 2 weeks I will be without my Rcvr( don't ask it's a long story). Can I just hook up one of my old D12/300 SD receivers to the dish without the power inserter? Of course the picture will be SD and not that great as that Rcvr. only has a composite output. Thanks.

Moisheh

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,808 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 14 September 2012 - 06:02 PM

I assume that you have a SWM-LNB on your dish (since you mention the power inserter and don't mention any switch). If that is true the old receiver will not work.

If you have a SWM multiswitch, the old receiver would work connected to one of the legacy ports, but you'd still need to attach the power supply to the switch.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#3 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,411 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 14 September 2012 - 06:32 PM

Titan25,
Won't this D12 work if he puts a Band Stop Filter in the line next to it ?
http://www.solidsign...-Filter-(BSFR01)

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#4 OFFLINE   moisheh

moisheh

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Nov 26, 2011

Posted 14 September 2012 - 06:36 PM

No separate multiswitch! Darn!

#5 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,808 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 14 September 2012 - 06:47 PM

My mistake, I misread the OP as R12. The D12 IS SWM compatible and will work with the SWM LNB. Leave the power inserter installed.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#6 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,808 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 14 September 2012 - 07:03 PM

Titan25,
Won't this D12 work if he puts a Band Stop Filter in the line next to it ?
http://www.solidsign...-Filter-(BSFR01)


The band stop is only needed if he has a DECA network (for Whole Home DVR service).

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#7 OFFLINE   moisheh

moisheh

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Nov 26, 2011

Posted 14 September 2012 - 07:30 PM

Titan: Thank you for making my day!! So I just replace the HR24 with the D12 complete with the power inserter and all will be good?

Thanks

#8 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,315 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 14 September 2012 - 07:47 PM

Titan: Thank you for making my day!! So I just replace the HR24 with the D12 complete with the power inserter and all will be good?

Thanks


Right, leave the PI where it is and just swap the receivers and you should be good to go

#9 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,411 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 14 September 2012 - 08:34 PM

The band stop is only needed if he has a DECA network (for Whole Home DVR service).



Thanks

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD





spam firewall