Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DVR for OTA


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ESA1178

ESA1178

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 51 posts
Joined: Dec 03, 2011

Posted 15 September 2012 - 12:26 PM

Can anyone recommend a good DVR for capturing OTA channels?

Thanks!

Mark

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,906 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 15 September 2012 - 12:27 PM

Believe me I wish I could. TiVo is about it.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 15 September 2012 - 12:31 PM

http://www.amazon.co...S/ref=pd_cp_e_0

I prefer using a computer/HDHomerun Tuner tho.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#4 OFFLINE   dettxw

dettxw

    MRVing

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,065 posts
  • LocationChoctaw, OK
Joined: Nov 21, 2007

Posted 15 September 2012 - 12:35 PM

If you mean OTA in addition to DirecTV functionality then an AM21 module will plug into any DirecTV DVR and provide tuning of local channels which can also be recorded.
Available as an accessory for about $50 from DirecTV.

-Steve- Subscriber since Sept 1998  My Complete Setup 

SWM16 / HR44-500 (2TB & AM21) / HR34-700 (3TB & AM21) / HR24-500 (2TB eSATA) / C31 via WCCK / C41 x2 / C41W / H25-700


#5 OFFLINE   ESA1178

ESA1178

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 51 posts
Joined: Dec 03, 2011

Posted 15 September 2012 - 01:18 PM

Thanks dettxw.

Nope, I finally cut the cord (literally) with Directv.
Now only have a DB8 antenna and great new TV that brings in 60 local OTA Digital channels. I do have an Hauppage tuner, but its a pain having to go to the PC or log on the network each time I want to record or watch a recorded show from the tuner. Looking for a box. If I get a tivo box, do I have to subscribe in order to eatch my OTA channels and use the DVR functionality?

Thanks!

Mark

#6 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 15 September 2012 - 01:25 PM

Thanks dettxw.

Nope, I finally cut the cord (literally) with Directv.
Now only have a DB8 antenna and great new TV that brings in 60 local OTA Digital channels. I do have an Hauppage tuner, but its a pain having to go to the PC or log on the network each time I want to record or watch a recorded show from the tuner. Looking for a box. If I get a tivo box, do I have to subscribe in order to eatch my OTA channels and use the DVR functionality?

Thanks!

Mark


Tivo charges the same regardless. If you want to save money, suggest you look on ebay for a good deal on a TivoHD (previous model from current) with a lifetime subscription included.

Another option, since you already have a Hauppauge tuner, would be to run Windows Media Center on your computer with the hauppauge, and use an Xbox360 as your media extender. It will operate the same as a dvr, using the Xbox remote.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#7 OFFLINE   ESA1178

ESA1178

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 51 posts
Joined: Dec 03, 2011

Posted 15 September 2012 - 01:44 PM

Thanks Davenlr!

I have an Hauppauge 950Q stick and XBOX360 with Windows 7 X64.
I will check it out later today!

Thanks again!


Mark

#8 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,906 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 15 September 2012 - 02:42 PM

http://www.amazon.co...S/ref=pd_cp_e_0

I prefer using a computer/HDHomerun Tuner tho.


I know amazon lists that part but I think that it's no longer made.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#9 OFFLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Registered
  • 5,701 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 15 September 2012 - 02:59 PM

I'm using a Windows 7 PC with Media Center and a generic/factory installed tuner card. Works fine so far, but I only use the one PC to record/watch. I don't extend it out to any other devices.

The tuner is in a PCI slot, so if it dies, it's easy to replace.

Only problem I have is that Media Center refuses to update the Guide automatically, so I have to keep messing with it about every two weeks.
Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#10 OFFLINE   ESA1178

ESA1178

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 51 posts
Joined: Dec 03, 2011

Posted 15 September 2012 - 07:33 PM

I was thinking of buying a refurbished PC for less than $200. This PC would sit by the entertainment center and be a dedicated for Windows Media/950Q.
The HDD would be also dedicated. The reasoning is that I have noticed an occasional pause with live TV/Windows Media Player on the TV when I am working on the Host PC with the 950Q. Logic tells me that if a PC is dedicated to the Q950Q and Windows media then there would be no 'interruption' in play on the TV.
What do you think?

Mark




Protected By... spam firewall...And...