Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

R15 wont work with SWM?


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 ONLINE   FLWingNut

FLWingNut

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 412 posts
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 15 September 2012 - 02:10 PM

I'm getting a Whole Home upgrade and I wanted to keep the R15 in my daughters room since there is stuff she hasn't watched yet. I'm told by the installer that the R15 has to go since it won't work with SWM. Is that true?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,900 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 15 September 2012 - 02:12 PM

True. It would need replaced with an R16. The R16 is SWM, but not Whole Home compatible. The R15 is not SWM compatible.

#3 ONLINE   FLWingNut

FLWingNut

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 412 posts
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 15 September 2012 - 02:13 PM

Too bad. Oh well, she gets on HD receiver then.

#4 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,900 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 15 September 2012 - 02:20 PM

Just to clarify, an R16 will work in the environment, just can't serve or access recordings remotely. Standard Whole Home install, the R15 gets swapped for an R16, unless you pay for it to be upgraded (or have a deal worked out.)

#5 ONLINE   FLWingNut

FLWingNut

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 412 posts
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 15 September 2012 - 02:40 PM

I actually have a desk worked. I told the CSR that one room does not have an HD tv but she said an HD receiver will be ok anyway. My daughter is going to be upset though, as there are Dr Who episodes she hasn't watched yet. Maybe they're on demand. I can't check since I'm in the middle of my install.

#6 OFFLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,308 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 15 September 2012 - 02:53 PM

My daughter is going to be upset though, as there are Dr Who episodes she hasn't watched yet. Maybe they're on demand.


Yes, VOD BBCA Channel 1264. Looks like all of last season plus this season is available for download.

#7 ONLINE   FLWingNut

FLWingNut

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 412 posts
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 15 September 2012 - 03:02 PM

Thanks for checking. I love the help I get on this site!

#8 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    πŸ™ˆπŸ™‰πŸ™ŠπŸ“‘

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,657 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 15 September 2012 - 03:28 PM

I can't check since I'm in the middle of my install.


note that DOD wont be available for the next 24 hours!

#9 ONLINE   FLWingNut

FLWingNut

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 412 posts
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 15 September 2012 - 03:47 PM

Really? Why not?

#10 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,900 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 15 September 2012 - 03:58 PM

On a new box there are additional downloads it needs to do for full functionality.

#11 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    πŸ™ˆπŸ™‰πŸ™ŠπŸ“‘

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,657 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 15 September 2012 - 04:29 PM

right, HDDVR needs to download poster art, and additional add ons for YouTube and DOD. so it can take up to 24 hours according to DirecTV but I have seen reports of up to 48 hours!

#12 OFFLINE   viclovr

viclovr

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2012

Posted 15 September 2012 - 07:51 PM

sometimes takes less than half a day. depends on ur internet speed mostly.
mine only took a few hours
I may not know as much as the experts but neither did the experts when they themselves were novices.

#13 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    πŸ™ˆπŸ™‰πŸ™ŠπŸ“‘

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,657 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 15 September 2012 - 07:57 PM

sometimes takes less than half a day. depends on ur internet speed mostly.
mine only took a few hours


Right, that is why I said UP to 24 hrs

#14 OFFLINE   doctrsnoop

doctrsnoop

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 466 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2007

Posted 17 September 2012 - 07:55 AM

I actually have a desk worked. I told the CSR that one room does not have an HD tv but she said an HD receiver will be ok anyway. My daughter is going to be upset though, as there are Dr Who episodes she hasn't watched yet. Maybe they're on demand. I can't check since I'm in the middle of my install.


The R15 is likely? owned. You ought to be able to keep it and watch the shows with a couple of minor tricks to get to the content.

5 - HR22-100 4 via regular ethernet, 1 via DECA, 2 HR21-700 networked via regular ethernet, HR21-100 networked via DECA, H25-500
R15-500 Inactive, H20-600 (ECO 2.0) inactive,D11 (Humax LD2060) inactive
Slimline 5 w/ SWM8 parallel w/ SWM16 w/DECA

#15 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 17 September 2012 - 09:06 AM

The R15 is likely? owned. You ought to be able to keep it and watch the shows with a couple of minor tricks to get to the content.


Connecting it to what dish?
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#16 OFFLINE   rmmccann

rmmccann

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 168 posts
  • LocationND, USA
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 17 September 2012 - 10:00 AM

Connecting it to what dish?


I can't comment on the R15 specifically, but my HR24s boot without a cable/dish connected. It takes a little extra time, but they finally give up and from there you can access your recordings.
If you judge a fish on its ability to climb a tree, you will live your whole life believing it is stupid.

#17 OFFLINE   doctrsnoop

doctrsnoop

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 466 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2007

Posted 17 September 2012 - 12:02 PM

I can't comment on the R15 specifically, but my HR24s boot without a cable/dish connected. It takes a little extra time, but they finally give up and from there you can access your recordings.


That has been my experience as well, at least with my old R15 and older dTIVOs

5 - HR22-100 4 via regular ethernet, 1 via DECA, 2 HR21-700 networked via regular ethernet, HR21-100 networked via DECA, H25-500
R15-500 Inactive, H20-600 (ECO 2.0) inactive,D11 (Humax LD2060) inactive
Slimline 5 w/ SWM8 parallel w/ SWM16 w/DECA

#18 ONLINE   FLWingNut

FLWingNut

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 412 posts
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 17 September 2012 - 05:07 PM

Actually the R15 was leased. I got the Doctor Who episodes On Demand and the new system is working great. Thanks for the help'




Protected By... spam firewall...And...