Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

WHDVR connection issues


  • Please log in to reply
92 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 16 September 2012 - 07:57 AM

I just recently had my DVR upgraded and had the whole Home DVR activated and the wireless internet connection kit installed. I have a HR24-200 and Time Warner RoadRunner internet (SGB-6580 router). I have reset, reconnected, and contacted Directv who sent "authorizations" to all my receivers. I am continualy getting a message on my other receivers that "the family room DVR has been disconnected from the home network, playlist is unavailable", it iterupts streaming and watching recordings form the DVR on the other receivers. When you ok out of the message and check the recordings the playlist is there and fine so it must be diconnecting for a second or two then reconnecting? Cant' get anyone to be able to fix, is it a Time Warner/router issue? Perplexed! :confused:

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,640 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 September 2012 - 08:09 AM

It would help to know more about what you have.

I sort of doubt it's your internet, but you can try pulling the power on the WiFi connection, and then reboot all the receivers. This will have them change their IP addresses, and remove any connection with your ISP.

"I imagine" you'll still have the problem, but you'll know it has nothing to do with your WiFi connection. If the problem goes away, then it will point to where to look.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 16 September 2012 - 08:12 AM

I have tried reseting the network also..I have a HR24-200, two H21-100, H24-700 and H25-500.

#4 OFFLINE   litex2x

litex2x

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 145 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2012

Posted 16 September 2012 - 09:22 AM

I had the same problem. I fixed the issue by assigning a static IP address to all DirecTV receivers including the CCK-W.

#5 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,640 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 September 2012 - 09:37 AM

There isn't a "one fix" here, so it might help to follow some troubleshooting steps.

I suggested removing the router connection and having the receivers use their own internal IP addresses.

Why:

It will see if there is a networking problem.
It will duplicate using static IPs.
It will show if there might be a software problem.

You all want to help, but there should be a common path to a resolution and not everyone just throwing "crap that worked for them" out.
A.K.A VOS

#6 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,247 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 16 September 2012 - 10:41 AM

There isn't a "one fix" here, so it might help to follow some troubleshooting steps.

I suggested removing the router connection and having the receivers use their own internal IP addresses.

Why:

It will see if there is a networking problem.
It will duplicate using static IPs.
It will show if there might be a software problem.

You all want to help, but there should be a common path to a resolution and not everyone just throwing "crap that worked for them" out.


+1

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#7 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 16 September 2012 - 11:39 AM

How do I assign static ip addresses to the recievers?

#8 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,640 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 September 2012 - 11:47 AM

How do I assign static ip addresses to the recievers?

Why not simply try it without the WCCK?
A.K.A VOS

#9 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 16 September 2012 - 11:51 AM

ok, what's a WCCK?

#10 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,247 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 16 September 2012 - 12:01 PM

ok, what's a WCCK?


The Cinema Connection Kit is what was used to connect your DirecTV setup to your home network. I can't grab photos of it right now, but I'm sure someone else here can. It will have a couple of lights on it to include one that says WIFI. It should be a small black box with a coax going in one end and out the other to a receiver. Just unplug it from a power outlet and reset your receivers. After a few minutes, they will revert to internal IP addresses, which will simulate a static IP address setup.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#11 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,640 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 September 2012 - 12:01 PM

ok, what's a WCCK?

You called it: the wireless internet connection kit
I suggested what to do in post #2
A.K.A VOS

#12 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 16 September 2012 - 12:24 PM

Ok, I got it, didn't know the acronym, I'll give it a try, thanks!

#13 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,640 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 September 2012 - 12:29 PM

Ok, I got it, didn't know the acronym, I'll give it a try, thanks!

We're all here to help.
The key is to try a few steps to see where the problem is.
A.K.A VOS

#14 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 16 September 2012 - 01:08 PM

I hear ya! I've tried to trouble shoot everything I could...see if this works, reset about 30 min ago, so far so good...

#15 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 16 September 2012 - 01:15 PM

Didn't work, just got the message!

#16 OFFLINE   viclovr

viclovr

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2012

Posted 16 September 2012 - 02:50 PM

if u disc the cckw, and resetting didnt work try goin to the network setup and restoring defaults that should take it back to static ip address.
to check the ip address menu-settings-info an test- more system info- network
i would check to make sure that they are all on the same ip adress.

im assuming that the cckw was using the coax connection and not the ethernet cable?

Edited by viclovr, 16 September 2012 - 03:37 PM.

I may not know as much as the experts but neither did the experts when they themselves were novices.

#17 OFFLINE   c5_guy

c5_guy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Aug 28, 2007

Posted 16 September 2012 - 02:54 PM

Removed

#18 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,640 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 September 2012 - 03:27 PM

Didn't work, just got the message!

So you have:
HR24-200,
two H21-100,
H24-700,
H25-500.

What are the lights on the DECA connected to the two H21s?
All green?

On the HR24, check the network status by:

on the front panel, press guide & the right arrow [both]. It might take a few tries, but you'll see a menu with coax on the left.

Select coax and it will test the loss between all the nodes, and show a count at the bottom of the dropped sessions.

Post the numbers on this screen here.

There is a second test Phy rate Mesh, but this first screen is important for now.
A.K.A VOS

#19 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 16 September 2012 - 03:59 PM

Ok, we are recording right now but will try in a little bit, thank you all for the help!

#20 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,640 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 September 2012 - 04:09 PM

You can run the test during a recording, but no problem with waiting.
A.K.A VOS




spam firewall