Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

WHDVR connection issues


  • Please log in to reply
92 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 16 September 2012 - 07:57 PM

don't know if this means anything but in my system ifo screen ther is a little caution symbol next to the "STB Services Port" it says N/A (202)

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   viclovr

viclovr

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 65 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2012

Posted 16 September 2012 - 08:10 PM

to me the numbers look good. personally i would recomend to go ahead and connect the cckw back via the coax cable of course and run net setup on each receiver.
I may not know as much as the experts but neither did the experts when they themselves were novices.

#28 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 16 September 2012 - 08:35 PM

don't know if this means anything but in my system ifo screen ther is a little caution symbol next to the "STB Services Port" it says N/A (202)

The STB service has nothing to do with this, so it's a red hearing.

Your losses are good, so "hardware wise" there doesn't seem to be a problem with your system.

You might check all the coax connections to make sure they're "snug" [very slightly "tight"].

Since you're having the problem without the WCCK, might as well connect it back as it doesn't look to be the problem.
A.K.A VOS

#29 OFFLINE   dielray

dielray

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 234 posts
Joined: Aug 05, 2009

Posted 17 September 2012 - 06:10 AM

Could I get you to run the system test on the DVR, and tell us if anything fails beyond the phone line?

Also, please do as VOS suggested and ensure the coax connections are snug. Look at the connections and see if any of the copper in the middle is shorter than the part that spins.

Edited by dielray, 17 September 2012 - 06:19 AM.

DirecTV Technician
My thoughts and opinions are my own, and do not necessarily represent those of DirecTV, my HSP, or anyone else.

#30 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 17 September 2012 - 12:07 PM

I did not run the sytem without the wireless, sorry, I misunderstood, I reconnected after a little bit. I will cut the power to the connection kit tonight and let it run a while to see what happens. I will also check all the connections, thanks all!

#31 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 17 September 2012 - 12:34 PM

I did not run the sytem without the wireless, sorry, I misunderstood, I reconnected after a little bit. I will cut the power to the connection kit tonight and let it run a while to see what happens. I will also check all the connections, thanks all!

I don't think whether the WCCK is on/connected or not will matter at this point.
The main reason to have had it out of the loop was to know if it or the router was having an affect, which it doesn't seem to have had.
A.K.A VOS

#32 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,893 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 17 September 2012 - 02:33 PM

my DVR has a different IP than my other receivers?


It sure should be. Each box on your network needs a different IP address. The default is that they are assigned dynamically by the router.
I prefer to use fixed IP addresses for each of my receivers.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#33 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 17 September 2012 - 06:41 PM

I have been watching since I unplugged the WCCK and have not seen the message! going to watch the game and will post results later, of the system, not the game.

#34 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,282 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 17 September 2012 - 06:45 PM

I have been watching since I unplugged the WCCK and have not seen the message! going to watch the game and will post results later, of the system, not the game.


If it looks like using the internal IP address of the receivers is working without issue, we'll move on to the next step of reconnecting the WCCK, but setting you up with static IP addresses.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#35 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 17 September 2012 - 07:28 PM

Ok, I am not going to play with it tonight, still haven't got the message. I will tinker tomorrow night, thanks all!

#36 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 18 September 2012 - 04:21 PM

Ok, My son has a drum lesson at 7, when I get home I want to get the WCCK back up and running with the static IP, can some one give me directions?

FYI, my H21s can not see the playlist without the internet connected but my newer receivers can.

Edited by veryoldschool, 18 September 2012 - 04:36 PM.


#37 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 September 2012 - 04:36 PM

Ok, My son has a drum lesson at 7, when I get home I want to get the WCCK back up and running with the static IP, can some one give me directions?

FYI, my H21s can not see the playlist without the internet connected but my newer receivers can.

FYI: it has the wrong IP address, as it has nothing to do with the internet.
A.K.A VOS

#38 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 18 September 2012 - 05:19 PM

FYI: it has the wrong IP address, as it has nothing to do with the internet.


Ok, how do I fix it? Thanks.

#39 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 September 2012 - 05:37 PM

Ok, how do I fix it? Thanks.

It should "resolve itself" with a reboot.

Without a router connection the IPs should start with 169.xxx & a subnet of 255.255.0.0

"Commonly with a router" these start with 192.xxx & a subnet of 255.255.255.0
A.K.A VOS

#40 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 18 September 2012 - 06:25 PM

Negative, the IPs start with the 169 but no playlist and says it can't connect. How do I reconnect the WCCK with a static IP? This is getting old.....

#41 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 September 2012 - 06:56 PM

Negative, the IPs start with the 169 but no playlist and says it can't connect. How do I reconnect the WCCK with a static IP? This is getting old.....

Reset the network defaults on this receiver then.

If you're going to go with the WCCK, you'll need to log into your router and find the DHCP reserve IP range first.
A.K.A VOS

#42 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 18 September 2012 - 07:46 PM

ok, found it?

#43 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 September 2012 - 08:03 PM

ok, found it?

So to set static IPs, find IP addresses outside the DHCP range and enter one in each receiver's advanced network setup.

We'll wait on the WCCK at this point, to see if it is needed.
A.K.A VOS

#44 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 18 September 2012 - 08:22 PM

isin't it needed to connect to the wireless network?

#45 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 18 September 2012 - 08:27 PM

I'm heading to bed, sorry. If you can post set by step instructions it would be appreciated, thanks!

#46 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,165 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 September 2012 - 09:14 PM

isin't it needed to connect to the wireless network?


I'm heading to bed, sorry. If you can post set by step instructions it would be appreciated, thanks!

It was after you do connect the WCCK, since that is how the router comes back into play.
Connect it back up, then reset each receiver's network defaults, and use the "connect now" option.

This will get you back to the beginning and then you go into the advanced network setup and change the last 3 digits of the IP address so it's outside of the DHCP range of your router.
A.K.A VOS

#47 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Honi Soit Qui Mal Y Pense.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,893 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 18 September 2012 - 10:48 PM

Might I suggest you don't tackle the last step right away if it's requiring you learning a bunch how to do that. VOS's steps short of setting a fixed IP should take you there, to a working MRV.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#48 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 07:01 AM

Got it! Thanks VOS! I will give it a try tonight!

#49 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,282 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 19 September 2012 - 07:52 AM

Might I suggest you don't tackle the last step right away if it's requiring you learning a bunch how to do that. VOS's steps short of setting a fixed IP should take you there, to a working MRV.


The OP's problem is that when he was using DHCP for MRV, one of the receivers routinely would drop off and reconnect. When the WCCK (and router) was removed from the equation and the OP used static IP addresses via APIPA, MRV worked fine. The next step is to reconnect the WCCK and use static IP addresses that are on his home network.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#50 OFFLINE   litex2x

litex2x

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 145 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 09:34 AM

Setting up static ip addresses differs from router to router so there's not really a universal step guide to doing it but the principles are the same. Are you completely sure you don't have the problem when the CCK-W is removed completely from your setup? You want to be completely sure before continuing any further.

What I did for my setup was change the DHCP starting address in my router. I then connected my DirecTV setup to my home network normally using DHCP and then I went into advance network setup in each receiver and chose an address that comes before the DHCP starting address. I also assigned a static address to the CCK-W and you can do that through your browser. Each device should have its own unique address ie if your starting DHCP address is 192.168.1.100 your receivers can be 192.168.1.55, 192.168.1.56, 192.1681.57. Also you may have to restart all your current devices using the same router to release their current addresses so they can get new addresses.

Edited by litex2x, 19 September 2012 - 09:40 AM.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...