Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

WHDVR connection issues


  • Please log in to reply
92 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 September 2012 - 09:52 AM

I also assigned a static address to the CCK-W.

My nature is to take steps for these changes, instead of a "shotgun" approach.
It might be of some use to know if:

  • static on just the receivers resolves this, or
  • whether just static on the WCCK would, or
  • if all need to be set to static.

A.K.A VOS

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   litex2x

litex2x

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 145 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 10:01 AM

My nature is to take steps for these changes, instead of a "shotgun" approach.
It might be of some use to know if:

  • static on just the receivers resolves this, or
  • whether just static on the WCCK would, or
  • if all need to be set to static.


I can't say for sure. I gave everything a static ip address to rule everything out. He may want to start with assigning just the dvr with a static address and see what happens from there. If that doesn't work assign the WCCK an address and then everyone else if that fails.

#53 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 September 2012 - 10:29 AM

I can't say for sure.

Which is why doing things in steps helps. ;)
For several years, some routers have needed to have the receivers use static.
It would be something new if the WCCK needed static.
A.K.A VOS

#54 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 11:11 AM

Yes, I am 99% sure it only happend when the WCCK was connected. I have logged into my router controls and see where I can add a reserved IP, I will give it a try tonight when I get home.

#55 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 September 2012 - 11:17 AM

Yes, I am 99% sure it only happend when the WCCK was connected. I have logged into my router controls and see where I can add a reserved IP, I will give it a try tonight when I get home.

This isn't what you want to do, as it's still under DHCP.

You need to find the IP range for DHCP, and then select IP addresses outside of this range.
For my router it's below .064

1-ip.PNG
A.K.A VOS

#56 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 04:37 PM

My range is 192.168.0.1, but it looks like I can change it, I have 5 receivers, do I change all or just the DVR? And do I do the router thing first then connect the DVR or the other way around??????

#57 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 04:40 PM

I tried to reserve an IP outside the range and I got an error message saying it needed to be in the range???????????

#58 OFFLINE   litex2x

litex2x

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 145 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 04:42 PM

That sounds like your gateway address. Go to your DHCP settings and see where the local address starts. It might be 192.168.0.2. Set it to 192.168.0.100 and then go to your hd dvr and go to the advance network setup and change that ip to 192.168.0.50. If there is a CPE setting in your DHCP configuration set it to the max allowed with the new range.

#59 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 04:47 PM

This is the help fro my router, do i want the hard core IP address for my dvr and other receivers?

"If you have your own DHCP server servicing the LAN side (or choose to "hardcode" all of your PC's IP addresses), you can disable the internal DHCP server by selecting the No radio button. If you do this, make sure the IP address assigned to the device is on the same subnet as the external DHCP server (the subnet mask is always 255.255.255.0), or you won't be able to access the device from the LAN. The IP address of the device can be set from the Basic Setup page.

You can also set the starting IP address for IP leases available to the LAN, and change the number of PCs supported on the LAN. In the case above, addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.9 can be used as hard-coded IP addresses with no fear of IP address conflict with the DHCP pool."

#60 OFFLINE   litex2x

litex2x

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 145 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 04:51 PM

This is the help fro my router, do i want the hard core IP address for my dvr and other receivers?

"If you have your own DHCP server servicing the LAN side (or choose to "hardcode" all of your PC's IP addresses), you can disable the internal DHCP server by selecting the No radio button. If you do this, make sure the IP address assigned to the device is on the same subnet as the external DHCP server (the subnet mask is always 255.255.255.0), or you won't be able to access the device from the LAN. The IP address of the device can be set from the Basic Setup page.

You can also set the starting IP address for IP leases available to the LAN, and change the number of PCs supported on the LAN. In the case above, addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.9 can be used as hard-coded IP addresses with no fear of IP address conflict with the DHCP pool."


Yea hardcoding is what you need. If it's already set 192.168.0.2-9 then try setting your hd dvr ip address to 192.168.0.2 or whatever the next available ip address is. Start with just the hd dvr for now. It may not be necessary to do everything.

#61 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 05:01 PM

Nope, got the message again, should I reset everything? I am getting fed up! Do I call DTV or Time Warner Cable?????

#62 OFFLINE   litex2x

litex2x

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 145 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 05:07 PM

Which message?

If its the whole home service message try giving the CCK-W an ip as well. If that doesn't work give everything an ip. I also might add that you will get the message initially on all receivers when you give your hd dvr a new ip because they are all still looking for it on the old ip so don't let that initial message fool you.

Edited by litex2x, 19 September 2012 - 05:14 PM.


#63 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 05:37 PM

How do I give the CCK-W an IP?

#64 OFFLINE   litex2x

litex2x

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 145 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 05:43 PM

How do I give the CCK-W an IP?


CCK-W should have been assigned an ip through DHCP when it connected to your network. You'll need to check the DHCP lease table if your router has one and look for the host name decaw. Take that ip and open it in your browser like like so http://ipaddress:8080. The username and password are both admin.

#65 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 07:19 PM

I found it and changed the ip, now i can't see it on the router????

#66 OFFLINE   litex2x

litex2x

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 145 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 09:05 PM

I found it and changed the ip, now i can't see it on the router????


It is going to accessible under the new ip. It should not appear on the lease table anymore.

#67 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,281 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 20 September 2012 - 12:38 AM

Irish,

You're confusing yourself. :)

On the router, you want to find out the range of IP addresses that the router is using for DHCP. The router will either just list the starting IP address and then have a setting that states the number of DHCP clients that can be used or it will have a starting and ending range for the DHCP range. Look on your router for that range.

Your gateway IP address should be 192.168.0.1. The DHCP range might very well start at 192.168.0.2. Once you know what the range is, go to your receivers and go to the option for Advanced Network Setup. On that screen you can manually enter in an IP address for each receiver. Select an IP address that is not in the DHCP range that you found on your router.

Basically, you will most likely only use your router to look up the DHCP range, but you shouldn't have to make any changes on the router. The one exception would be if the DHCP range is from 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.254. If the latter is the case, let us know and we'll work with you on updating that.

Take a look at this thread for some more detailed info:

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=185713

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#68 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 20 September 2012 - 05:38 AM

Irish,

You're confusing yourself. :)

On the router, you want to find out the range of IP addresses that the router is using for DHCP. The router will either just list the starting IP address and then have a setting that states the number of DHCP clients that can be used or it will have a starting and ending range for the DHCP range. Look on your router for that range.

Your gateway IP address should be 192.168.0.1. The DHCP range might very well start at 192.168.0.2. Once you know what the range is, go to your receivers and go to the option for Advanced Network Setup. On that screen you can manually enter in an IP address for each receiver. Select an IP address that is not in the DHCP range that you found on your router.

Basically, you will most likely only use your router to look up the DHCP range, but you shouldn't have to make any changes on the router. The one exception would be if the DHCP range is from 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.254. If the latter is the case, let us know and we'll work with you on updating that.

Take a look at this thread for some more detailed info:

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=185713

- Merg


Looked at the thread, thanks! The bolded quote is the case for me , it has a starting number and the number of clients. I read in my help about hardcodes, but now I understand better. I don't reserve the IPs on the router I just set them at the recievers. I would love help because my router is set up like the second bold sentance. But I fear I lost my wcck because I went in and changed the IP but can't figure out how to get back in to fix it! Your right I am confused:grin:

#69 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 20 September 2012 - 05:51 AM

Merg- is 192.168.1.8 the same as 192.168.1.008?

#70 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,281 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 20 September 2012 - 08:17 AM

Merg- is 192.168.1.8 the same as 192.168.1.008?


Yes.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#71 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,281 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 20 September 2012 - 08:21 AM

Looked at the thread, thanks! The bolded quote is the case for me , it has a starting number and the number of clients. I read in my help about hardcodes, but now I understand better. I don't reserve the IPs on the router I just set them at the recievers. I would love help because my router is set up like the second bold sentance. But I fear I lost my wcck because I went in and changed the IP but can't figure out how to get back in to fix it! Your right I am confused:grin:


Okay. Since you have the starting DHCP IP address range of 192.168.0.2 and a clients number, let's reduce the number of clients as the chance that you will have or want 250+ devices connected to your network is unlikely. Change the clients number to 25. That will mean that you can use static IP addresses of 192.168.0.27 or higher. To be safe, I would just start at 192.168.0.30.

As for the WCCK, if you don't know what IP address that you changed it to, I would just reset it back to factory settings. You'll just need to re-setup the connection to your wifi network.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#72 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 20 September 2012 - 08:26 AM

I know what I changed it to but it won't come up in the browser like it did before when I put the address in the address bar. I will try again tonight, if not how do I set it back to factory settings? I will do the device thing tonight also, thanks very much for your patients and help!

P.S. Are you an LEO? If so, I am also!

#73 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,281 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 20 September 2012 - 11:48 AM

I know what I changed it to but it won't come up in the browser like it did before when I put the address in the address bar. I will try again tonight, if not how do I set it back to factory settings? I will do the device thing tonight also, thanks very much for your patients and help!

P.S. Are you an LEO? If so, I am also!


I would just reset the WCCK back to the factory settings. I believe there is a button on it that you press and hold for 30 seconds. I don't have one, so I don't remember off-hand where it is.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#74 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,158 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 20 September 2012 - 12:26 PM

I would just reset the WCCK back to the factory settings. I believe there is a button on it that you press and hold for 30 seconds. I don't have one, so I don't remember off-hand where it is.

- Merg

It's a recessed "paperclip" type at the top, on the side with all the connectors.
A.K.A VOS

#75 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 20 September 2012 - 12:29 PM

Ok, there is a small button right on top, but I will look for the paper clip button, thanks. I will dig in again tonight and solve this problem, damn it! Ha!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...