Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

WHDVR connection issues


  • Please log in to reply
92 replies to this topic

#61 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 05:01 PM

Nope, got the message again, should I reset everything? I am getting fed up! Do I call DTV or Time Warner Cable?????

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#62 OFFLINE   litex2x

litex2x

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 145 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 05:07 PM

Which message?

If its the whole home service message try giving the CCK-W an ip as well. If that doesn't work give everything an ip. I also might add that you will get the message initially on all receivers when you give your hd dvr a new ip because they are all still looking for it on the old ip so don't let that initial message fool you.

Edited by litex2x, 19 September 2012 - 05:14 PM.


#63 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 05:37 PM

How do I give the CCK-W an IP?

#64 OFFLINE   litex2x

litex2x

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 145 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 05:43 PM

How do I give the CCK-W an IP?


CCK-W should have been assigned an ip through DHCP when it connected to your network. You'll need to check the DHCP lease table if your router has one and look for the host name decaw. Take that ip and open it in your browser like like so http://ipaddress:8080. The username and password are both admin.

#65 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 07:19 PM

I found it and changed the ip, now i can't see it on the router????

#66 OFFLINE   litex2x

litex2x

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 145 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2012

Posted 19 September 2012 - 09:05 PM

I found it and changed the ip, now i can't see it on the router????


It is going to accessible under the new ip. It should not appear on the lease table anymore.

#67 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,225 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 20 September 2012 - 12:38 AM

Irish,

You're confusing yourself. :)

On the router, you want to find out the range of IP addresses that the router is using for DHCP. The router will either just list the starting IP address and then have a setting that states the number of DHCP clients that can be used or it will have a starting and ending range for the DHCP range. Look on your router for that range.

Your gateway IP address should be 192.168.0.1. The DHCP range might very well start at 192.168.0.2. Once you know what the range is, go to your receivers and go to the option for Advanced Network Setup. On that screen you can manually enter in an IP address for each receiver. Select an IP address that is not in the DHCP range that you found on your router.

Basically, you will most likely only use your router to look up the DHCP range, but you shouldn't have to make any changes on the router. The one exception would be if the DHCP range is from 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.254. If the latter is the case, let us know and we'll work with you on updating that.

Take a look at this thread for some more detailed info:

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=185713

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#68 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 20 September 2012 - 05:38 AM

Irish,

You're confusing yourself. :)

On the router, you want to find out the range of IP addresses that the router is using for DHCP. The router will either just list the starting IP address and then have a setting that states the number of DHCP clients that can be used or it will have a starting and ending range for the DHCP range. Look on your router for that range.

Your gateway IP address should be 192.168.0.1. The DHCP range might very well start at 192.168.0.2. Once you know what the range is, go to your receivers and go to the option for Advanced Network Setup. On that screen you can manually enter in an IP address for each receiver. Select an IP address that is not in the DHCP range that you found on your router.

Basically, you will most likely only use your router to look up the DHCP range, but you shouldn't have to make any changes on the router. The one exception would be if the DHCP range is from 192.168.0.2 to 192.168.0.254. If the latter is the case, let us know and we'll work with you on updating that.

Take a look at this thread for some more detailed info:

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=185713

- Merg


Looked at the thread, thanks! The bolded quote is the case for me , it has a starting number and the number of clients. I read in my help about hardcodes, but now I understand better. I don't reserve the IPs on the router I just set them at the recievers. I would love help because my router is set up like the second bold sentance. But I fear I lost my wcck because I went in and changed the IP but can't figure out how to get back in to fix it! Your right I am confused:grin:

#69 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 20 September 2012 - 05:51 AM

Merg- is 192.168.1.8 the same as 192.168.1.008?

#70 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,225 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 20 September 2012 - 08:17 AM

Merg- is 192.168.1.8 the same as 192.168.1.008?


Yes.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#71 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,225 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 20 September 2012 - 08:21 AM

Looked at the thread, thanks! The bolded quote is the case for me , it has a starting number and the number of clients. I read in my help about hardcodes, but now I understand better. I don't reserve the IPs on the router I just set them at the recievers. I would love help because my router is set up like the second bold sentance. But I fear I lost my wcck because I went in and changed the IP but can't figure out how to get back in to fix it! Your right I am confused:grin:


Okay. Since you have the starting DHCP IP address range of 192.168.0.2 and a clients number, let's reduce the number of clients as the chance that you will have or want 250+ devices connected to your network is unlikely. Change the clients number to 25. That will mean that you can use static IP addresses of 192.168.0.27 or higher. To be safe, I would just start at 192.168.0.30.

As for the WCCK, if you don't know what IP address that you changed it to, I would just reset it back to factory settings. You'll just need to re-setup the connection to your wifi network.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#72 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 20 September 2012 - 08:26 AM

I know what I changed it to but it won't come up in the browser like it did before when I put the address in the address bar. I will try again tonight, if not how do I set it back to factory settings? I will do the device thing tonight also, thanks very much for your patients and help!

P.S. Are you an LEO? If so, I am also!

#73 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,225 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 20 September 2012 - 11:48 AM

I know what I changed it to but it won't come up in the browser like it did before when I put the address in the address bar. I will try again tonight, if not how do I set it back to factory settings? I will do the device thing tonight also, thanks very much for your patients and help!

P.S. Are you an LEO? If so, I am also!


I would just reset the WCCK back to the factory settings. I believe there is a button on it that you press and hold for 30 seconds. I don't have one, so I don't remember off-hand where it is.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#74 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,403 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 20 September 2012 - 12:26 PM

I would just reset the WCCK back to the factory settings. I believe there is a button on it that you press and hold for 30 seconds. I don't have one, so I don't remember off-hand where it is.

- Merg

It's a recessed "paperclip" type at the top, on the side with all the connectors.
A.K.A VOS

#75 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 20 September 2012 - 12:29 PM

Ok, there is a small button right on top, but I will look for the paper clip button, thanks. I will dig in again tonight and solve this problem, damn it! Ha!

#76 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,403 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 20 September 2012 - 12:51 PM

Ok, there is a small button right on top, but I will look for the paper clip button, thanks. I will dig in again tonight and solve this problem, damn it! Ha!

By "paperclip" I mean it takes a small rod to depress the recessed button.
A.K.A VOS

#77 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 20 September 2012 - 01:02 PM

By "paperclip" I mean it takes a small rod to depress the recessed button.


I know what you mean, thanks! :grin:

#78 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,916 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 20 September 2012 - 01:21 PM

Ok, there is a small button right on top, but I will look for the paper clip button, thanks. I will dig in again tonight and solve this problem, damn it! Ha!


The small button is for WPS and the paper clip button is next to it.

#79 OFFLINE   irish1811

irish1811

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2012

Posted 20 September 2012 - 05:13 PM

Okay. Since you have the starting DHCP IP address range of 192.168.0.2 and a clients number, let's reduce the number of clients as the chance that you will have or want 250+ devices connected to your network is unlikely. Change the clients number to 25. That will mean that you can use static IP addresses of 192.168.0.27 or higher. To be safe, I would just start at 192.168.0.30.

As for the WCCK, if you don't know what IP address that you changed it to, I would just reset it back to factory settings. You'll just need to re-setup the connection to your wifi network.

- Merg


Ok, I changed the client number, and am waiting for the family to clear the family room then will change ip on DVR.

I found the paper clip button and reset, still can't get into the WCCK to see what the settings are???? Not seeing it on the router to get the ip???

Edited by irish1811, 20 September 2012 - 05:36 PM.


#80 OFFLINE   litex2x

litex2x

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 145 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2012

Posted 20 September 2012 - 05:40 PM

What lights are solid green on the CCK-W? You may not be connected to your router anymore and need to run the wireless setup on a receiver again or initiate a WPS connection.




spam firewall