Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

One More Whole Home question.


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   FLWingNut

FLWingNut

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 422 posts
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 18 September 2012 - 07:43 AM

This may be a silly question, but if I move one of my DVRs into a room with an SD set, when I watch recordings from that box on my HDTV in another room, it will still be HD right. I ask that because the output resolution will only be 480 when I set it up on the SD tv. Didn't know if that affected recordings streamed to my other TVs.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,990 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 18 September 2012 - 07:47 AM

This may be a silly question, but if I move one of my DVRs into a room with an SD set, when I watch recordings from that box on my HDTV in another room, it will still be HD right. I ask that because the output resolution will only be 480 when I set it up on the SD tv. Didn't know if that affected recordings streamed to my other TVs.

If you record an HD program, it's in HD.

Sharing is done through the "back end" and the network, so it's independent of what's going out the "front end" to your TV.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   FLWingNut

FLWingNut

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 422 posts
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 18 September 2012 - 09:01 AM

Thanks for the quick response. I thought that might be the case but I wanted to confirm before I went ahead and moved the box.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...