Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

question about coaxial cable input


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   satcrazy

satcrazy

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 674 posts
  • LocationGreat lakes, NW Pa.
Joined: Mar 15, 2011

Posted 19 September 2012 - 08:57 PM

I know this sounds dumb, please bear with me.

What cable goes into the coax in the back of a avr?

I have the 222k dish receiver with rg6 running out of that receiver to a second tv [ tv2] via a stereo vcr, composite out- because the coax in on the back of tv is faulty. [ crt]

Will be replacing tv with a flat screen, was thinking about a refurb from here-http://www.accessories4less.com/make-a-store/item/DENAVR1612/DENON-AVR-1612-5.1-Channel-A/V-Home-Theater-Receiver/1.html#!specifications

does the coax on the back of a avr work the same way as the vcr? If it does, can it upconvert? The tv2 tuner is actually SD, but it's not too bad, but that's on a crt.

If the coax is for something else, what would that be?

Id like to think this would take care of video and audio issue.

Nope, I'm not high, just wondering:lol:

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Yoda-DBSguy

Yoda-DBSguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,080 posts
  • LocationA Galaxy Far, Far Away.....
Joined: Nov 04, 2006

Posted 19 September 2012 - 09:08 PM

The coaxial input is doe digital audio. Both optical and coaxial digital outputs are available on many components. They are not used if you are using hdmi as the connection methoid for your equipment.

If you hook up a component via component or composite for video, coaxial or optical is a better method connection for audio than stanadard analog red/white in terms of audio.

#3 OFFLINE   satcrazy

satcrazy

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 674 posts
  • LocationGreat lakes, NW Pa.
Joined: Mar 15, 2011

Posted 20 September 2012 - 12:43 AM

thanks yoda

#4 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,037 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 20 September 2012 - 06:44 AM

There are a couple different coaxial connections on the back of most modern av receivers...in this case, the RG coax connection is strictly for an antenna for FM reception, it has absolutely nothing to do with television or a tv tuner. The other coaxial connections are for digital audio connections only.

#5 OFFLINE   satcrazy

satcrazy

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 674 posts
  • LocationGreat lakes, NW Pa.
Joined: Mar 15, 2011

Posted 20 September 2012 - 10:29 AM

There are a couple different coaxial connections on the back of most modern av receivers...in this case, the RG coax connection is strictly for an antenna for FM reception, it has absolutely nothing to do with television or a tv tuner. The other coaxial connections are for digital audio connections only.


What could I use to convert the sat signal from the coax to either component or hdmi interface [ I know it won't be 1080] ? So no avr [ I like denon] has a coax input for video then, correct? [ that would have probably solved the problem] The coax in on the tv is only for OTA, right? [ I have an old denon and a newer panny plasma in my LR, but I sure wouldn't want to experiment on either, as They are both working ok] I have an older JVC stereo I could use for audio for this second set up, [ no video tho] maybe some type of converter?

Yeah, I know a second receiver would solve this, but I don't want the extra monthly fee, or possibly locking me into another 2 year commitment:(

#6 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,037 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 20 September 2012 - 11:07 AM

any tv that has a working coax input should work fine.....so since you are replacing the tv, you dont need anything else. There is absolutely no reason to convert the signal to component or HDMI just to connect it to the new tv, it wont improve the PQ, in fact could make it worse.

#7 OFFLINE   satcrazy

satcrazy

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 674 posts
  • LocationGreat lakes, NW Pa.
Joined: Mar 15, 2011

Posted 20 September 2012 - 05:33 PM

any tv that has a working coax input should work fine.....so since you are replacing the tv, you dont need anything else. There is absolutely no reason to convert the signal to component or HDMI just to connect it to the new tv, it wont improve the PQ, in fact could make it worse.


OK, I just looked at the back of my plasma in the LR. The only coax input is labeled Antenna cable in. So I figured it was just that- a connection for the antenna.

Correction, looking at the manual for the tv, that coax connection is either/or, so I get what your saying.

Will have to find a optical audio to rca connection to get better sound tho if I use my stereo receiver.

thanks

I take it signal conversion degrades the video?

#8 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,037 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 20 September 2012 - 10:57 PM

OK, I just looked at the back of my plasma in the LR. The only coax input is labeled Antenna cable in. So I figured it was just that- a connection for the antenna.

Correction, looking at the manual for the tv, that coax connection is either/or, so I get what your saying.

Will have to find a optical audio to rca connection to get better sound tho if I use my stereo receiver.

thanks

I take it signal conversion degrades the video?


Correct, almost always...and the same with sound, its gonna be poor no matter what you convert it to. It sounds like you really want HD quality sound and picture at this other location, but you just cant get it with that tv 2 connection from your 222. At best it will be slightly grainy SD with poor stereo sound, and it might not even be stereo. I hate to say it but I foresee you adding a real receiver at that location at some point in the future. You can send manure down gold-plated pipes, its still manure. :lol:

On second thought, doesnt DISH make one model that offers HD at the tv 2 location? Maybe the 922? Not being a dish subscriber I'm not really up on their offerings.

#9 OFFLINE   satcrazy

satcrazy

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 674 posts
  • LocationGreat lakes, NW Pa.
Joined: Mar 15, 2011

Posted 24 September 2012 - 03:09 PM

Correct, almost always...and the same with sound, its gonna be poor no matter what you convert it to. It sounds like you really want HD quality sound and picture at this other location, but you just cant get it with that tv 2 connection from your 222. At best it will be slightly grainy SD with poor stereo sound, and it might not even be stereo. I hate to say it but I foresee you adding a real receiver at that location at some point in the future. You can send manure down gold-plated pipes, its still manure. :lol:

On second thought, doesnt DISH make one model that offers HD at the tv 2 location? Maybe the 922? Not being a dish subscriber I'm not really up on their offerings.


I don't think so, but I could be wrong. I will look into that though.

Yes I could be trying to pack 10lbs of "manure" into a five lb. bag here:eek2:

I just don't want to get into another 2 year commitment.:(

#10 OFFLINE   satcrazy

satcrazy

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 674 posts
  • LocationGreat lakes, NW Pa.
Joined: Mar 15, 2011

Posted 07 October 2012 - 03:14 PM

I don't think so, but I could be wrong. I will look into that though.

Yes I could be trying to pack 10lbs of "manure" into a five lb. bag here:eek2:

I just don't want to get into another 2 year commitment.:(



Well, it doesn't seem a dual hd receiver is out there.

On the other hand, if I purchase my own receiver, no commitment.

Now, if signal conversion degrades quality, how does upscaling/upconversion work? [ see other post]




spam firewall