Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Remotely Set AutoTune Over the Network


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   five

five

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Sep 21, 2012

Posted 21 September 2012 - 08:35 AM

I think what I am wanting is not possible. Surely I am not the only person in this boat. Even if it's not something natively supported, are there any homebrew options out there?

The scenario:
It is a commercial account. We have 6 receivers. VIP612 (1) / VIP211K (5). They are located throughout the location in canteens and break areas. Right now the receivers are out of sight on the other side of the wall, to keep people from tuning to whatever they want to. During the week the channels stay on TWC/CNN/FOXNEWS/etc. On the weekend they are auto-tuned to football games. The games aren't always on the same channel. Right now, someone has to go around each Thursday / Friday and auto-tune as much as they can through the EPG. At least a few of them don't always have enough days / cache to program the Sunday games through the EPG and then we have to manually tune to a channel.

I was hoping to use iPhone app or web to setup these auto-tunes, but most of it looks grayed out. I called CSR and got nowhere. Apparently the apps only work with residential accounts to allow the use of the remote control portion.

Any ideas?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,210 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 21 September 2012 - 08:49 AM

Talk to this guy. He wrote one to use on a computer for DirecTV.
He might know how or this one might work on yours with minor modifications.

http://www.dbstalk.c...ad.php?t=204819

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#3 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 21 September 2012 - 08:55 AM

I'm not sure if commercial accounts can use the remote access app or not, but i do know the only receiver you'd be able to program remotely even with a residential account would be the 612.
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#4 OFFLINE   five

five

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Sep 21, 2012

Posted 21 September 2012 - 09:11 AM

Talk to this guy.

Cool, thanks for the info.

i do know the only receiver you'd be able to program remotely even with a residential account would be the 612.

Thanks for the info. The CSR was clueless.

#5 OFFLINE   Michael P

Michael P

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,920 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2004

Posted 21 September 2012 - 09:18 AM

Do you have broadband connected to the 612? Without broadband any remote app will not work.

#6 OFFLINE   five

five

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Sep 21, 2012

Posted 21 September 2012 - 09:20 AM

Do you have broadband connected to the 612? Without broadband any remote app will not work.

It's on the local network. I can ping it no problem. But it doesn't show as online on the app on my phone or on the browser, so it doesn't have outside access. And there is really no way to do that. I don't have access to make those changes to the corporate firewall.

#7 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 21 September 2012 - 10:27 AM

Even showing offline you should still be able to set up new timers for the 612, just won't be able to see what is already set up.
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck




spam firewall