Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR34: Won't tune in SD Channels


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   BuffaloDenny

BuffaloDenny

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 691 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 21 September 2012 - 11:43 PM

I rarely watch SD, but today I discovered my HR34 won't tune in any SD channel. Just a black screen with no audio. I reset, re-authorized, resolution is set for SD, sat signals are strong, etc. Is there any other common troubleshooting I can do on my own before calling support? I am not seeing any whole home issues yet, if that matters, any my HR24 does tune in the SD channels. I received 583 on Tuesday.

Thanks.
HR20-100S/Seagate
H20-100
Panasonic TH-58PZ800U Plasma
Pioneer Elite AVR SC-05
Toshiba HD-A1 HD DVD
Sony PS3 Blu-Ray

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,616 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 22 September 2012 - 12:10 AM

How is your HR34 connected to your TV? Or AV Surround Receiver? Some TV's won't handle 480i SD resolution on their HDMI input. Try unchecking that choice from the HR34's HDTV/Video Setup Menu. You can also press the front panel RESolution button to toggle the video output resolution (480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i).
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   BuffaloDenny

BuffaloDenny

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 691 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 22 September 2012 - 02:08 AM

I just tried that and it didn't work, but what's interesting is that when I try to re-select 480i it won't let me. I'm using HDMI into my AVR, and have been since I got the HR34 about 5 months ago. I've tuned into SD channels many times since then, it's just recently I noticed this happening, like this week, though I can't say for sure if it was before or after I got 583 dropped to my receiver.
HR20-100S/Seagate
H20-100
Panasonic TH-58PZ800U Plasma
Pioneer Elite AVR SC-05
Toshiba HD-A1 HD DVD
Sony PS3 Blu-Ray

#4 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,513 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 22 September 2012 - 02:56 AM

As a test, run the HDMI directly to your TV and bypass the AV receiver.
This will eliminate settings in the AV as being the problem.

Edit: ADD: You might also try a Menu, Settings, Reset and see if that fixes it.

Edited by jimmie57, 22 September 2012 - 07:35 AM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#5 OFFLINE   jcwest

jcwest

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 296 posts
Joined: May 03, 2006

Posted 22 September 2012 - 04:51 AM

I rarely watch SD, but today I discovered my HR34 won't tune in any SD channel. Just a black screen with no audio. I reset, re-authorized, resolution is set for SD, sat signals are strong, etc. Is there any other common troubleshooting I can do on my own before calling support? I am not seeing any whole home issues yet, if that matters, any my HR24 does tune in the SD channels. I received 583 on Tuesday.

Thanks.


This post jogged my memory.
I set the NFL MNF game to record on ESPN and another recording was set for the first hour of the game as well. Was watching a recorded show and noticed the record light went out so I checked the status of the game recording.
I had accidently hit 206 SD and the HR34 was ignoring it totally, no partial recording and no mention of it in history.
When I tuned to 206 SD black screen. Then I checked several SD channels on either side of 206 and they tuned in perfectly, go figure.

Cancelled the recording and set 206 HD and got the last half of the game.

J C

HR20-700
HR34-700 AM21
HR21-200 AM21N
HR21-200


#6 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,938 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 22 September 2012 - 07:18 AM

I just checked my HR34 and it is properly showing all channels, SD or HD (including those that have both an SD and HD version such as ESPN that you noted).

#7 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 31,714 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 22 September 2012 - 08:07 AM

I just checked my HR34 and it is properly showing all channels, SD or HD (including those that have both an SD and HD version such as ESPN that you noted).

You beat me to the punch Carl...just checked the HR34 here as well and can see both as well.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#8 OFFLINE   BuffaloDenny

BuffaloDenny

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 691 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 22 September 2012 - 12:57 PM

Well, what happened for me when I called in was to turn native off, reset SWiM, reset HR34. That brought the SD channels back, and they seem to be stable. Clocked in at just under an hour to get that fixed. Thanks for the help guys, and hopefully these steps help others who might run into similar problems.
HR20-100S/Seagate
H20-100
Panasonic TH-58PZ800U Plasma
Pioneer Elite AVR SC-05
Toshiba HD-A1 HD DVD
Sony PS3 Blu-Ray

#9 OFFLINE   west99999

west99999

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 907 posts
Joined: May 11, 2007

Posted 22 September 2012 - 01:31 PM

Resetting the HR34 most likely fixed it, did you not try that 1st?

#10 OFFLINE   BuffaloDenny

BuffaloDenny

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 691 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 22 September 2012 - 03:33 PM

Resetting the HR34 most likely fixed it, did you not try that 1st?


No, I tried that first last night. It seems the combo of resetting SWiM first and then the HR34 did it (plus I turned native off).
HR20-100S/Seagate
H20-100
Panasonic TH-58PZ800U Plasma
Pioneer Elite AVR SC-05
Toshiba HD-A1 HD DVD
Sony PS3 Blu-Ray

#11 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,938 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 22 September 2012 - 04:23 PM

Glad you were able to resolve the problem.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...