Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper only and diplexer


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dandirk

dandirk

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Sep 30, 2008

Posted 23 September 2012 - 04:09 PM

Currently I have a 722 VIP, and comcast internet (+ basic channels).

The moron who built my house thought RG6 splitters in the wall would be a GREAT idea...

So I am using Holland DPD2's diplexers (http://www.satpro.tv/Holland-DPD2.aspx) to merge the dish and comcast signals at home entry... then splitting them again to my 722 and comcast modem.

Was thinking of upgrading to the hopper for additional tuner and updated software and storage space.

I know these diplexers will cause problems with Joeys, but we only have one main tv and do not plan to use joeys (the other uses cable basic channels and rarely used).

Does anyone know if the diplexers will have issues with just a hopper?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,131 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 23 September 2012 - 06:42 PM

Yes. The Hopper needs the full sweep of the cable to do 3 satellite signals.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,347 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 23 September 2012 - 06:50 PM

Check signals/freqs there www.dishuser.org/hopper.php - see PDF with diagrams.

#4 OFFLINE   gtal98

gtal98

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2011

Posted 23 September 2012 - 08:34 PM

Theoretically it should work, since the third tuner is band-stacked above the two existing ones you are currently using (2150-3000 MHz). I have not tried this to verify it though. You may run into an issue of the splitters in the walls being cheap and limiting the higher frequencies though too.

#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,347 posts
  • LocationBay Area
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 23 September 2012 - 09:26 PM

for sure he will get intermittent problems with some channel as the signal would be attenuated below -63dB

#6 OFFLINE   3HaloODST

3HaloODST

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 458 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2010

Posted 23 September 2012 - 09:59 PM

In short -- No it won't work. Note that it states on the diplexer 5-2150MHz. Hopper needs 3GHz. If you don't believe us, you can always try it for yourself and see. Report back if you have success, as it will be the first time.

EDIT: Diplexing before the node should theoretically work however it has been reported to kill MoCA. Granted if you don't need MoCA then it may not be an issue. However diplexing before the node would still be pointless as you would need two lines ran to the room defeating the purpose of diplexing.

Edited by 3HaloODST, 23 September 2012 - 10:07 PM.

2 Hoppers w/Sling / 2 Hopper 2000s / 1 Joey

1 ViP722k (separate account)





spam firewall