Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

No internet services, yet...


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Fabuloso

Fabuloso

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 23 September 2012 - 08:15 PM

i have 4 HD DVR's.
3 out of the four work perfectly fine no problems, running national release.

from my main HD DVR i can download movies and shows from on demand and i can listen to pandora yet i cannot get score updates via the red button or anything else when i push the right arrow to bring up the apps.

when i run the internet setup it is saying that im not connected to the internet yet im able to do some internet related tasks.

all receivers are connected to my router via the CCk and except for the DVR in question all others state they are connected to the internet and receive relevant info from the internet just fine. (score updates etc..)

i have so far done a remote initiated restart, rbr and a power cycle on the dvr.

power cycle on the CCK.

complete reset on my router as well as power cycle. (via my router config menu i am able to see the DVRs as well as from my PS3 i can see all 4)

the DVR in question is a HR24-200 any help or suggestions would be appreciated since its football season and this is when i actually use the score guide

Thanks

Edited by Fabuloso, 23 September 2012 - 09:01 PM.
typo


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 23 September 2012 - 08:18 PM

Find out what address range your routers DHCP is set to assign. Then go into network setup on the HR24 and configure a static IP address outside of that range. Once you are connected, go to the two services ports, and assign them a static number, go into your router, and forward those two ports to the IP address you entered for your DVR. Then check again, and it should work.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,252 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 23 September 2012 - 08:18 PM

You need to provide more info.

List all your DVR's by model number.
How is the CCK connected to your DVR's and router?
Which DVR doesn't work?

The more you can describe your configuration the better someone can tell you what is causing you a problem.

#4 OFFLINE   Fabuloso

Fabuloso

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 23 September 2012 - 09:01 PM

DVR # Model Internet Connected

1 HR24-200 No
2 HR24-500 Yes
3 HR24-200 Yes
4 HR22-100 Yes

CCK is connected to my router via a Cat5 Patch cable
System is the 5 LNB SWIM with an unknown size multiswitch

everything used to work fine if all else fail i guess i can start assigning static ip address to the affected DVR

#5 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,252 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 24 September 2012 - 07:26 PM

Suggest swapping HR24 number 1 with either number 2 or number 3. Lets see if the problem follows the DVR or stays in the original location.

#6 OFFLINE   Drucifer

Drucifer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,190 posts
  • LocationNY Hudson Valley
Joined: Feb 12, 2009

Posted 24 September 2012 - 07:59 PM

Did you do Restore Network Default? Then run Connect Internet if Test Internet turned into that option after doing the Restore.

Before you start moving STBs around.
DREW
Do it Right, Do it Once
LR: HR34-7, Den: HR24-1, MB: HR24-5, Bsm: HR24-2, Kit: H25-5
PrimeStar '95, DirecTV  '00

#7 OFFLINE   Fabuloso

Fabuloso

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 17 October 2012 - 06:21 PM

yea reset defaults on the network settings menu is what fixed it so far
thanks




Protected By... spam firewall...And...