Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Installation in home with existing dish and wiring....


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   zbslatc

zbslatc

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2012

Posted 24 September 2012 - 05:36 AM

I recently moved to a home that already had the dish installed on the roof. From what I understand, it is the 5LNB slimline. The information on the sticker says Andrew DirecTV Multi-Satellite Ka/Ku LNB 99/101/103/110/119 reception. Built-in multi-switch with 4 outputs compatible with all slimline dish antennas.... Lot No. 07-06-06 CCS6610. The dish has four wires coming down and then connected to wiring in the home using barrels. When I connect my receiver, it doesn't connect, so I attempt to change the dish type to Slimline-5 and the switch type to multiswitch. At my previous residences I have hooked everything up on my own, and it seemed to have worked, but these all used the SWM system. I originally tried using the SWM here, but from what I understand, I don't need it, so essentially the cable comes from the dish, to a barrel, and then to the receiver. I am currently trying to connect the H23-600, but will eventually be also connecting the HR24-100. Am I doing something wrong?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,247 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 24 September 2012 - 09:13 AM

Well, the setup you have now is not a SWM setup. You will need two cables for the HR24 and also BBC's for the HR24. The H23 will still require just one cable and does not need a BBC. You'll need to rerun the Satellite/Dish setup and select the correct dish. I believe the dish you have should be the Slimeline-5.

When you say it doesn't connect, is it that you are not getting a signal? It's possible that the dish could be out of alignment if it hasn't been used in a while.

Also, since you are moving, have you thought of using Mover's Connection? They would get you set back up with a SWM system and make sure the installation is working. Plus, with the setup you have now at the new house, you cannot have MRV enabled as you need a SWM setup for that. It would also get you back down to one cable for the HR24.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#3 OFFLINE   BobStokesbary

BobStokesbary

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 211 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2010

Posted 24 September 2012 - 09:33 AM

I agree with Merg.

#4 OFFLINE   zbslatc

zbslatc

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2012

Posted 24 September 2012 - 10:16 AM

I will be getting rid of one of the receivers, as I only need one tv with DirecTV, solely for Sunday Ticket. I checked the alignment and it is still aligned properly. When I connect through the dish setup screen, it says that the settings cannot be verified, or something to that effect. However, when I just hit reset and let it try to automatically connect, it says that there are problems communicating with the dish. I had installed the SWM system at my previous two addresses, but I really don't have a need for it anymore. I just need to get this working, in its current state. I called the mover's connection and they wanted 150 to come install, which I find ridiculous. Are there anymore suggestions?

#5 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,247 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 24 September 2012 - 10:40 AM

I will be getting rid of one of the receivers, as I only need one tv with DirecTV, solely for Sunday Ticket. I checked the alignment and it is still aligned properly. When I connect through the dish setup screen, it says that the settings cannot be verified, or something to that effect. However, when I just hit reset and let it try to automatically connect, it says that there are problems communicating with the dish. I had installed the SWM system at my previous two addresses, but I really don't have a need for it anymore. I just need to get this working, in its current state. I called the mover's connection and they wanted 150 to come install, which I find ridiculous. Are there anymore suggestions?


Mover's Connection should be free. The only exceptions are generally if you have already used it once in the last 12 months or your initial install was within the last 12 months.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#6 OFFLINE   zbslatc

zbslatc

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2012

Posted 25 September 2012 - 04:38 AM

Mover's Connection should be free. The only exceptions are generally if you have already used it once in the last 12 months or your initial install was within the last 12 months.

- Merg


When I called, they told me that it would be about $150 to complete the install.

#7 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 September 2012 - 07:40 AM

I will be getting rid of one of the receivers, as I only need one tv with DirecTV, solely for Sunday Ticket. I checked the alignment and it is still aligned properly. When I connect through the dish setup screen, it says that the settings cannot be verified, or something to that effect. However, when I just hit reset and let it try to automatically connect, it says that there are problems communicating with the dish. I had installed the SWM system at my previous two addresses, but I really don't have a need for it anymore. I just need to get this working, in its current state. I called the mover's connection and they wanted 150 to come install, which I find ridiculous. Are there anymore suggestions?

You'll need to work on getting it to reset from the SWiM it was on before.
Non SWiM doesn't "communicate" with the dish.
The receivers shift "to SWiM" much easier than "from SWiM".
A.K.A VOS

#8 OFFLINE   zbslatc

zbslatc

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2012

Posted 25 September 2012 - 08:05 AM

You'll need to work on getting it to reset from the SWiM it was on before.
Non SWiM doesn't "communicate" with the dish.
The receivers shift "to SWiM" much easier than "from SWiM".


To me this setting is simply adjusted by going into the menu and changing from multiswitch to swm, is there anything else I need to do in addition to changing this setting (at the same place where I chose the dish type)?

#9 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 25 September 2012 - 08:29 AM

To me this setting is simply adjusted by going into the menu and changing from multiswitch to swm, is there anything else I need to do in addition to changing this setting (at the same place where I chose the dish type)?

You don't now have a SWiM, right?
If so, you need to change it back to a multiswitch. It might take a few reboots or even unplugging the receiver for a while too.

I've had to go through this myself and it took several tries before the receiver switched "from a SWiM" to the non SWiM mode.
A.K.A VOS

#10 OFFLINE   wallfishman

wallfishman

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 509 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2008

Posted 25 September 2012 - 10:06 AM

You don't now have a SWiM, right?
If so, you need to change it back to a multiswitch. It might take a few reboots or even unplugging the receiver for a while too.

I've had to go through this myself and it took several tries before the receiver switched "from a SWiM" to the non SWiM mode.


It always acts funny going from swm to multiswitch... reboot it and just keep hitting exit and menu when u see the problem communicating message. at some point the menu will pop up then goto "sattelite" then "repeat sattelite setup" hit the dash button on the remote , then select slimline 5 and you should be good if you have signal.. also for swm you shojuldnt be using any powe4r inserters , just the cable right to back of h23. for hr24 you will need 2 bbcs..

#11 OFFLINE   zbslatc

zbslatc

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2012

Posted 25 September 2012 - 10:07 AM

You don't now have a SWiM, right?
If so, you need to change it back to a multiswitch. It might take a few reboots or even unplugging the receiver for a while too.

I've had to go through this myself and it took several tries before the receiver switched "from a SWiM" to the non SWiM mode.


I currently have it switched away from this. Perhaps I will try setting it to this, and then resetting it. As long as I know that what I am doing is correct, I can continue to tinker with it. The dish I described is in fact the Slimline-5, correct?

#12 OFFLINE   zbslatc

zbslatc

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2012

Posted 25 September 2012 - 10:10 AM

It always acts funny going from swm to multiswitch... reboot it and just keep hitting exit and menu when u see the problem communicating message. at some point the menu will pop up then goto "sattelite" then "repeat sattelite setup" hit the dash button on the remote , then select slimline 5 and you should be good if you have signal.. also for swm you shojuldnt be using any powe4r inserters , just the cable right to back of h23. for hr24 you will need 2 bbcs..


This is the part where I am having trouble. I can get to that menu, by just pushing menu after that screen. then go to repeat setup... this is where I have been adjusting the settings, and it says it can't verify settings, or something to that effect.

#13 OFFLINE   wallfishman

wallfishman

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 509 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2008

Posted 25 September 2012 - 10:12 AM

if you have it set to slimline 5 now then goto the signal strentgh screen in the menu and report back what your signal levels are on 99, 101, 103...

if you are still getting problem communicating with dish message then that receiver still thinks its hooked up to swm.

the correct dish is " Slimline 5" and "multiswitch"

#14 OFFLINE   zbslatc

zbslatc

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2012

Posted 25 September 2012 - 10:14 AM

I will try this again when I get home. I know that when I make the switch and hit continue, it has an error. I believe when I tried the signal strength, it just gets hung up and freezes.

#15 OFFLINE   wallfishman

wallfishman

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 509 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2008

Posted 25 September 2012 - 10:15 AM

This is the part where I am having trouble. I can get to that menu, by just pushing menu after that screen. then go to repeat setup... this is where I have been adjusting the settings, and it says it can't verify settings, or something to that effect.


are red X's coming up on the screen ?

you might not have slimline5 it might be slimline3 so it would fail on 110 and 119.

either way there should be an option on that screen to "continue"

take a picture of your dish and post it here

#16 OFFLINE   zbslatc

zbslatc

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2012

Posted 25 September 2012 - 10:21 AM

I should be home around 3:00 EST, and I can post it then. Do you want a picture of the Dish itself or the eyes?

I know that the sticker on the LNB says that it is capable of 110 and 119

#17 OFFLINE   zbslatc

zbslatc

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2012

Posted 26 September 2012 - 12:32 PM

if you have it set to slimline 5 now then goto the signal strentgh screen in the menu and report back what your signal levels are on 99, 101, 103...

if you are still getting problem communicating with dish message then that receiver still thinks its hooked up to swm.

the correct dish is " Slimline 5" and "multiswitch"


It is picking up some of the transponders for every satellite, but not all. It is not getting some of the tuners in, but the others are above 95. I'm not really sure what I am looking at though.

#18 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,235 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 26 September 2012 - 03:18 PM

If you selected satellite setup, slimline 5 and multi-switch then on the signal strength screen for the 101 you should have 95ish on all transponders(32), except for one or two. If not then you look for a pattern, evens and odds. Odd transponders that are all zero and evens that are all 95ish indicate a short(and vice versa). You wont progress past continue. If this is the case the short can be in the LNB, cable, connectors or BBC. You can eliminate the BBC by removing it and check the signal strength on the 101 again. If you have some sort of exotic random pattern on the 101 then your receiver is stuck on SWIM or you have a peice of cable that is crushed pretty bad.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#19 OFFLINE   zbslatc

zbslatc

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2012

Posted 27 September 2012 - 05:58 AM

If you selected satellite setup, slimline 5 and multi-switch then on the signal strength screen for the 101 you should have 95ish on all transponders(32), except for one or two. If not then you look for a pattern, evens and odds. Odd transponders that are all zero and evens that are all 95ish indicate a short(and vice versa). You wont progress past continue. If this is the case the short can be in the LNB, cable, connectors or BBC. You can eliminate the BBC by removing it and check the signal strength on the 101 again. If you have some sort of exotic random pattern on the 101 then your receiver is stuck on SWIM or you have a peice of cable that is crushed pretty bad.


Is it possible to just unscrew the cover from the LNB and hook a cable directly from the LNB to the receiver? Currently, I can trace the cable from the dish to the wall by the electric meter, then follow the cable from the meter about 3 feet to inside the house, and I am hooking it up right on the other side of that wall. So I can see all the cable, but perhaps something is messed up near the LNB.

#20 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,814 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 27 September 2012 - 09:01 AM

Is it possible to just unscrew the cover from the LNB and hook a cable directly from the LNB to the receiver? Currently, I can trace the cable from the dish to the wall by the electric meter, then follow the cable from the meter about 3 feet to inside the house, and I am hooking it up right on the other side of that wall. So I can see all the cable, but perhaps something is messed up near the LNB.


The LNB can be (carefully) removed from the mounting arm on the dish. There you will see either one or four coax connectors. Yes, you can connect from there back to your tv with a coax, and (equally carefully) re-mount the LNB onto the arm. You need to be careful to not move the dish itself while doing this.




spam firewall