Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Installation using existing dish and wiring+


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   zbslatc

zbslatc

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2012

Posted 24 September 2012 - 05:39 AM

I recently moved to a home that already had the dish installed on the roof. From what I understand, it is the 5LNB slimline. The information on the sticker says Andrew DirecTV Multi-Satellite Ka/Ku LNB 99/101/103/110/119 reception. Built-in multi-switch with 4 outputs compatible with all slimline dish antennas.... Lot No. 07-06-06 CCS6610. The dish has four wires coming down and then connected to wiring in the home using barrels. When I connect my receiver, it doesn't connect, so I attempt to change the dish type to Slimline-5 and the switch type to multiswitch. At my previous residences I have hooked everything up on my own, and it seemed to have worked, but these all used the SWM system. I originally tried using the SWM here, but from what I understand, I don't need it, so essentially the cable comes from the dish, to a barrel, and then to the receiver. I am currently trying to connect the H23-600, but will eventually be also connecting the HR24-100. Am I doing something wrong?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,067 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 24 September 2012 - 07:12 AM

In this setup, the 23 series boxes don't need bbcs, in fact they never do. All others will need one on each tuner since it's a non swm setup. You need to go into the setup and change it to non swm. I don't remember what the exact setting is.

#3 OFFLINE   ZandarKoad

ZandarKoad

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 102 posts
Joined: Oct 25, 2009

Posted 24 September 2012 - 07:29 AM

The switch type needs to be "multiswitch". Then you can select the dish type, which you already know.

Yes, you'll need B-Band converters on both ports on the HR24. You'll also need two lines going to each DVR if you want to record one show while watching another. SWM systems run both tuners on one line.

#4 OFFLINE   zbslatc

zbslatc

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 13 posts
Joined: Sep 24, 2012

Posted 24 September 2012 - 07:42 AM

The B-bands are only for hd though, right? So it should be working. It currently says that the settings can't be verified after trying to change them. When I just plug in the receiver and let it do it's thing, it says problem communicating with dish. Any suggestions to what might be going on?

#5 OFFLINE   ffemtreed

ffemtreed

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 960 posts
Joined: Jan 30, 2008

Posted 25 September 2012 - 09:09 PM

The B-bands are only for hd though, right? So it should be working. It currently says that the settings can't be verified after trying to change them. When I just plug in the receiver and let it do it's thing, it says problem communicating with dish. Any suggestions to what might be going on?


Re run the satellite setup from scratch. Make sure you are getting signal in the "dish pointing part". Check all the connections and try to follow each wire. A single run direct from the sat to the receiver doesn't leave much room for errors or problems. Also try one of the other wires. Make sure those 4 wires don't feed a switch hidden somewhere as well.

if it were me, I would buy a swm 8 off ebay or elsewhere and use those 4 lines coming from the sat to feed the swm8 switch. Make sure you get the correct power inserter as well as well as the appropriate green label splitters for your setup as well.

Or better yet, use the movers connection and let a tech come out and figure out what is wrong. For some reason they are giving sweet deals to people who negotiate with the movers connection.

#6 OFFLINE   schneid

schneid

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 312 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2007

Posted 26 September 2012 - 10:20 AM

You moved. Won't DirecTV get you up and running again for free?

If not, why not go to eBay and get a SWM SL5, an eight port green label splitter and a 21v PI (power inserter)?

Simple diagram including DECA/MRV and Internet connection:

http://forums.direct.../SWMDECA[8].jpg




Protected By... spam firewall...And...