Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Coming from Directv to a 2 Hopper setup


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   WebTraveler

WebTraveler

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,089 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2006

Posted 24 September 2012 - 04:52 PM

I am Coming from Directv to a 2 Hopper setup.

Aside from a different dish and some connections by the dish am I going to need any other wiring work or can we just use the existing wiring and be all good? Most of the wiring was put in during the last 10 years with most of it done during a remodel so it should largely, if not all, be current and up to date.

Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,525 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 24 September 2012 - 05:30 PM

You may want to negotiate removal of the DIRECTV dish with the installer. DO NOT remove the mounting foot if it is on the roof.

Wire requirements are probably less stringent with DISH so that shouldn't be a problem.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#3 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 24 September 2012 - 05:44 PM

check wiring requirement in PDFs here www.dishuser.org/hopper.php

#4 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,505 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 24 September 2012 - 06:29 PM

For Hoppers you need RG-6 from the dish to the node and then from the node to each Hopper. Joeys will probably be fine with whatever cable you already have... but the Hoppers need the better cable, that might be a problem IF that isn't what you have already.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#5 OFFLINE   fudpucker

fudpucker

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 504 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2007

Posted 08 October 2012 - 06:37 PM

For Hoppers you need RG-6 from the dish to the node and then from the node to each Hopper. Joeys will probably be fine with whatever cable you already have... but the Hoppers need the better cable, that might be a problem IF that isn't what you have already.


Hmmm. I am a little confused by this. I currently have 3 receivers, all obviously connected to the dish. One in the sunroom I think he has directly connected to the dish (the dish is mounted on the sunroom) then the other two are connected to the box on the wall outside, to which the dish has a line run. One is upstairs in the den (a hard place to run the wire, middle of the house, no upstairs, but he did it) and the other is in a downstairs bedroom (line run in through the wall.)

So, if I got a Hopper and 3 Joeys to replace what I have now, I assume the Hopper would would go in the den as would the Joey for that room. Does that mean a second line would have to be run into the den? And do the other 2 Joeys have to be connected directly to the Hopper? The wiring is the thing that is holding me back - it was a PIA getting the 3 receivers I have wired and connected.

#6 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 08 October 2012 - 06:46 PM

One line to each device; they all get fed from the Solo Node that will be put between your feeds and your dish. If you've already got 3 leads coming out of the Dish, they'll put the Node in between and tie the 3 feeds into it.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#7 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 08 October 2012 - 06:47 PM

YOu could use your 100 Mb network infrastructure instead of RG-59 coax from a node to your Js. See more diagrams at www.dishuser.org/hopper,php

#8 OFFLINE   fudpucker

fudpucker

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 504 posts
Joined: Jul 23, 2007

Posted 08 October 2012 - 08:34 PM

One line to each device; they all get fed from the Solo Node that will be put between your feeds and your dish. If you've already got 3 leads coming out of the Dish, they'll put the Node in between and tie the 3 feeds into it.


So then they'll need to run another line also, right? The 3 that exist plus another for the Hopper itself? And does it matter where the Hopper itself goes, i.e. can you control everything from the Joeys?

#9 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,757 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 08 October 2012 - 09:27 PM

So then they'll need to run another line also, right? The 3 that exist plus another for the Hopper itself? And does it matter where the Hopper itself goes, i.e. can you control everything from the Joeys?


Really, take a look in these PDFs - all diagrams there.

#10 OFFLINE   WebTraveler

WebTraveler

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,089 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2006

Posted 09 October 2012 - 06:17 AM

I did end up getting this and while most of the same wiring was used they did need to run three feeds from the dish to a duo node (is what they call it) and then it runs to the TVs/

Works fine for 2 hoppers and 1 joey. All three receivers can all see each other.

The installer had never seen a 2 hopper 1 joey system and I had to work him a bit to get it done right.

It all works fine.

#11 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,505 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 09 October 2012 - 10:51 AM

There are diagrams to show this in detail... but the basics are:

Single node (needed for single Hopper installations) needs 2 RG-6 cables to the node from the satellite dish.

Dual node (needed for two Hopper installations) needs 3 RG-6 cables to the node from the satellite dish.

EVERY Hopper needs an RG-6 line from the Hopper back to the node. You cannot split a Hopper feed to run another Hopper.

Joeys can either be connected to the designated ports on the node OR through use of a special tap connected from a Hopper line OR you can use a splitter to split multiple Joeys off of a single feed. Joey can use RG-59 instead of RG-6, it doesn't matter for a Joey.

Specific configurations require specific other things possibly... but those are the general requirements.

-- I like to go fast (not really)


#12 OFFLINE   RASCAL01

RASCAL01

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 293 posts
Joined: Aug 01, 2006

Posted 09 October 2012 - 01:07 PM

I did end up getting this and while most of the same wiring was used they did need to run three feeds from the dish to a duo node (is what they call it) and then it runs to the TVs/

Works fine for 2 hoppers and 1 joey. All three receivers can all see each other.

The installer had never seen a 2 hopper 1 joey system and I had to work him a bit to get it done right.

It all works fine.


This is what I have and it works great.
RASCAL01
DISH 622, Hopper, Hopper2, Joey
TOSHIBA REGZA 55 LED/LCD 24O HZ
SONY AV 5.1 SOUROUND SOUND
SONY 3D BLUE RAY PLAYER




spam firewall