Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Nomad - Your DIRECTV account has been disabled


  • Please log in to reply
91 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   alexcohen

alexcohen

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 112 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2006

Posted 25 September 2012 - 03:14 PM

The Nomad has never worked well & since it seems to have not sold well I don't think Directv puts much effort into it. I would suggest if you paid for the unit, say you want to keep the unit and ask for your money back no matter how long you've owned it. You never know!

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 20,019 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 25 September 2012 - 03:31 PM

Given the number of devices that nomad could work with and the upcoming gadget-heavy shopping season, I doubt that DIRECTV has given up on the nomad.

Apple did something remarkably similar (Wi-fi wasn't working because an element of the apple.com site was down) with iOS6 last week and they seemed to get a lot more slack.

Yes, I realize the nomad has had a rocky road, but that seems to be the case with most clean slate products these days (even if they did announce a mobile product six+ years ago... ;))

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#28 OFFLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,503 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 25 September 2012 - 05:09 PM

My wife is reporting that the PC client at home is now working. She tried when she got home: Account disabled. Tried a little while ago and go on, but no programs listed on Nomad. Then she tried again and all shows listed on the Nomad and previously recorded shows on the PC are showing up.

Now to get my iPad working.

#29 OFFLINE   Tonyftony716

Tonyftony716

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: May 15, 2012

Posted 25 September 2012 - 05:13 PM

The Nomad has never worked well & since it seems to have not sold well I don't think Directv puts much effort into it. I would suggest if you paid for the unit, say you want to keep the unit and ask for your money back no matter how long you've owned it. You never know!


I totally disagree. I have never had an issue up until this little hiccup. I think theNomad would be more popular if Directv marketed it properly. Technically it works great. I have bee very pleased.

Also my Nomad seems to be working fine now on my IPad.

#30 OFFLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,503 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 25 September 2012 - 05:31 PM

I totally disagree. I have never had an issue up until this little hiccup. I think the Nomad would be more popular if Directv marketed it properly. Technically it works great. I have been very pleased.

Also my Nomad seems to be working fine now on my IPad.

On the phone with DirecTV. They are still having some issues "but expect those corrected within 24 hours."

What iPad are you using and what OS? I'm using an original iPad, so I'm using iOS5.

Edit/add: And you've been lucky. You might want to review this thread (and the ones before it) to see some of the problems they've had with the Nomad. http://www.dbstalk.c...234#post3015234. Technically, I don't think it is ready for them to market it any more than what they are right now.

#31 OFFLINE   Tonyftony716

Tonyftony716

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: May 15, 2012

Posted 25 September 2012 - 06:47 PM

I am using 6.0 on my IPad 2. Have used the service since December and(crossing fingers) have been problem free up until today. Also have used on my laptop with no issues.

#32 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,030 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 25 September 2012 - 06:51 PM

Deleting and reinstalling the Nomad app got it working on my iPad (IOS5).

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#33 OFFLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,503 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 25 September 2012 - 07:37 PM

My wife got her iPad working that way also. But all previous shows were deleted. I'm going to give it a try on my Nomad, but I'm on the road so if my shows are deleted when I uninstall/reinstall, I won't be able to download anything until I return home.

Second business trip this year where I've lost access to nomad shows on my iPad.

#34 OFFLINE   Lowpro

Lowpro

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Aug 23, 2009

Posted 25 September 2012 - 08:31 PM

DIRECTV must have corrected the issue on their end. Back in business with all my mobile devices after an uninstall/reinstall of the Nomad apps.

Edited by Lowpro, 25 September 2012 - 09:19 PM.


#35 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,342 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 26 September 2012 - 02:52 AM

DIRECTV must have corrected the issue on their end. Back in business with all my mobile devices after an uninstall/reinstall of the Nomad apps.

It appears so.

I successfully transcoded 4 programs using the PC client (not reinstalled).
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#36 OFFLINE   Mike_TV

Mike_TV

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 157 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2006

Posted 26 September 2012 - 05:42 AM

Appears to be back and working. Here is what worked on my end.

Windows 7 client - Deselect/select each DVR. Now working. No reinstall was required.
iPhone - Uninstall/install. Now working.
iPad - Uninstall/install. Now working.

#37 OFFLINE   mwzimm

mwzimm

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Nov 02, 2009

Posted 26 September 2012 - 11:19 AM

Just got Mac working too. Had to trash everything including the storage folder then reinstall application.

#38 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,483 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 26 September 2012 - 11:37 AM

Just got Mac working too. Had to trash everything including the storage folder then reinstall application.


I fired up the nomad app on my Mac last night and it took right off. No re-install or trashing required. I wonder what the diff was. :shrug:

My iOS apps were a different story. I had to reinstall all both of them.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#39 OFFLINE   mwzimm

mwzimm

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Nov 02, 2009

Posted 26 September 2012 - 05:17 PM

I fired up the nomad app on my Mac last night and it took right off. No re-install or trashing required. I wonder what the diff was. :shrug:

My iOS apps were a different story. I had to reinstall all both of them.


I didn't re-try the Mac until this afternoon. I think since it was already "fried" it needed to be reset. Funny thing was that after I did the firsts reinstall, it never asked for my login info and went right back to the error screen. That's when I tried to delete anything Nomad related from the whole laptop and start fresh.

Oddly enough for me, my iPad and desktop computer didn't need any modification. I did not open them at all yesterday when the problem was first noted, but tried them today after the "fix" was in. Both opened right up and still had all the saved programs ready to play.

#40 OFFLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,503 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 26 September 2012 - 06:29 PM

Got home tonight. Fired up my iPad Nomad app and it logged right in. Had to download my shows again. (I had uninstalled the app and reinstalled it last night per Titan25's suggestion -- that worked, but since I wasn't on my home network, I couldn't log in/update shows).

Daughter (at college) had no problems with her Mac & Nomad. I think only those that had their systems on Monday night/Tuesday AM were impacted by this glitch.

#41 OFFLINE   dsexton

dsexton

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 62 posts
Joined: May 02, 2007

Posted 27 September 2012 - 02:59 PM

I experienced the same problem on the morning of the 25th before leaving for a business trip, so I had nothing to watch on the plane. Got home this afternoon and it works fine, except for some reason the episode of Revolution I have on one of the DVRs doesn't show up. Everything else does, though.

As far as popularity and usefulness of the Nomad, I am still waiting for almost a year now for the "coming soon" Android app. I was even contacted by the office of the President after I sent an email via phone. I was assured the issue was being worked on, but no specific release date could be given. That was about 6 months ago now. Seriously?

#42 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,342 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 27 September 2012 - 03:07 PM

As far as popularity and usefulness of the Nomad, I am still waiting for almost a year now for the "coming soon" Android app.

As an Android tablet user...I share your appreciation of releasing that platform's client as well.

It certainly has been longer than I would have thought for DirecTV to release an Android version that all nomad users who want it could use it. I can't help thinking the update path through Android Ice Cream Sandwich and now Jelly Bean contributed to delays somehow. :shrug:

Going back to the thread topic...all seems that all is well with transcoding and playback here today.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#43 OFFLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,503 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 02 October 2012 - 04:31 AM

Here I go again.

Turned on my iPad 1 iOS 5 a few minutes ago. Downloaded two shows that had transcoded last night. Everything OK. Went to check on what was on my iPad and got the "account disabled" message, AR/3002 code. Same as last Tuesday.

Anyone else?

#44 OFFLINE   Tonyftony716

Tonyftony716

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: May 15, 2012

Posted 02 October 2012 - 04:47 AM

Yep me too. This is getting very frustrating.

#45 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,342 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 02 October 2012 - 05:03 AM

This seems to happen whenever they are doing maintenance on their authentication servers...and then goes away a few hours later.

Yes, it can be frustrating.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#46 OFFLINE   JAYPB

JAYPB

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: May 08, 2002

Posted 02 October 2012 - 06:16 AM

I downloaded 3 shows this am before I left the house...at least I thought I did.

Got to work, go to access the app on my iphone...and I get the "Your DIRECTV Nomad was not found" splash screen. Error code find/500.

I read above that others accounts are "disabled" this am---same thing that happened en masse last week.

So---anyone else seeing the message I got ?!?!
:confused:
D* sub
1 HR20/3 HR21's/1 HR22/1 AM21/3 R15's /5LNB/3LNB/single LNB dishes...and a large utility bill!!!

#47 OFFLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,503 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 02 October 2012 - 06:32 AM

JAYPB - I received the account disabled message while on my home network. Once I away from my network, I got the same error you did. So it looks like we have to wait until they fix it again, log back in to the home network and possibly uninstall/reinstall app. Again. Glad I'm not traveling this week.

Love it when it is working, but two Tuesdays in a row?

#48 OFFLINE   JAYPB

JAYPB

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: May 08, 2002

Posted 02 October 2012 - 06:46 AM

JAYPB - I received the account disabled message while on my home network. Once I away from my network, I got the same error you did. So it looks like we have to wait until they fix it again, log back in to the home network and possibly uninstall/reinstall app. Again. Glad I'm not traveling this week.

Love it when it is working, but two Tuesdays in a row?


You know, it sure would be nice if there was some sort of "system status" page on D*'s website for an advanced technology item like this. Kind of like what Verizon (and I assume other ISP's) has with regards to network issues and such. Especially in cases where they are doing (as was mentioned below) "maintenance on their authentication servers" and the like if this seems to cause things to go screwy.
D* sub
1 HR20/3 HR21's/1 HR22/1 AM21/3 R15's /5LNB/3LNB/single LNB dishes...and a large utility bill!!!

#49 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,939 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 02 October 2012 - 07:43 AM

Perhaps verizon is a bad example... their e-mail servers were down for much of their user base yesterday, with no information available to the user.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#50 OFFLINE   JAYPB

JAYPB

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 266 posts
Joined: May 08, 2002

Posted 02 October 2012 - 07:48 AM

Perhaps verizon is a bad example... their e-mail servers were down for much of their user base yesterday, with no information available to the user.


My apologies then! I guess I'm going off of "old information". We actually have Verizon Fios here at work AND I have it at home...but we don't use their servers for our e-mail. And we've not really had internet issues since we switched to FIOS. I remember the DSL days where if we had an issue--we'd be able to go to a page on their site and see where outages were or where slow connection issues were.
D* sub
1 HR20/3 HR21's/1 HR22/1 AM21/3 R15's /5LNB/3LNB/single LNB dishes...and a large utility bill!!!




Protected By... spam firewall...And...