Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

ASK DBSTalk: Coax Output?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   clapple

clapple

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 308 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2003

Posted 20 January 2004 - 02:36 PM

When watching a HD program, from the 921, is the coax output to another TV hot; or do you have to switch to SD?

Sorry if that has already been covered. I just downloaded the 921 brochure and it is not clear.
Red

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 21 January 2004 - 08:31 AM

I don't know, but will try to check in the next couple of days for you.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#3 OFFLINE   MM-etech

MM-etech

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Oct 16, 2003

Posted 21 January 2004 - 11:34 AM

When watching a HD program, from the 921, is the coax output to another TV hot; or do you have to switch to SD?

Sorry if that has already been covered. I just downloaded the 921 brochure and it is not clear.



You have to switch to SD to use the coax, my 921 is connect to HD Plasma (using Component) and a Regualar Sony TV (using coax). My problem is when you switch to SD all your active recording(s) switches to SD from HD.

#4 OFFLINE   clapple

clapple

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 308 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2003

Posted 21 January 2004 - 12:29 PM

You have to switch to SD to use the coax, my 921 is connect to HD Plasma (using Component) and a Regualar Sony TV (using coax). My problem is when you switch to SD all your active recording(s) switches to SD from HD.



Thanks. I suspected that was the case. Still waiting for my 921. Perhaps some of the software bugs will be fixed, by the time I get mine.
Red




spam firewall