Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

dbstalk not loading


  • Please log in to reply
64 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,207 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 26 September 2012 - 05:56 PM

Not working for Internet Explorer, but OK with Firefox. Cleared cache...didn't help.

Fred


Same for me. I edited the file per previous post and cleared cookies, history, etc. 2 times.
My machine just locks up using IE.
I am using Firefox to write this.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,378 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 26 September 2012 - 06:09 PM

Not working on IE9 and it's giving me fits on my iPad running iOS6. Say page not loading in Safari

Edited by davring, 26 September 2012 - 06:10 PM.
Correction

HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#23 OFFLINE   MysteryMan

MysteryMan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,537 posts
  • LocationUSA
Joined: May 17, 2010

Posted 26 September 2012 - 06:41 PM

Yesterday I had problems with the site loading on Google and Internet Explorer 9. Issue cleared up by itself and has been working fine today.

DirecTV customer since 1995.


#24 OFFLINE   David Bott

David Bott

    Hall Of Fame

  • Administrators
  • 2,056 posts
  • LocationTraveling the USA
Joined: Jul 12, 2005

Posted 26 September 2012 - 06:47 PM

Sorry all, I really have no ideas for you as the report that I had was with an issue of one of the ad servers being reached. I removed that ad supplier until they can resolve their issue.

If you are having issues with IE9 but not other browsers, I am sorry but I would be at a loss as it then sounds to be an IE9 incompatibility. IE9 has made issues for a of of sites from what I have seen.

No idea also on ISO6 as this site surely is not a mobile html5 version for mobile browsers. Thus the app.

#25 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,378 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 26 September 2012 - 07:17 PM

IE9 has worked perfectly for months. All other sites are loading fine, dbstalk.com loads and then freezes. On my iPhone and iPad it says dbstalk not loading on the top of the page. The phone will eventually load after several attempts. Blew the dust off my old XP laptop and am experiencing the same issues. I'm at a loss.
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#26 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,235 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 26 September 2012 - 07:22 PM

I use IE9, Win7 U, been hanging out all day and it's worked fine. A few hours ago it started running slow. Now it just locks up on this site, others are fine. Using Safari to type this.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#27 OFFLINE   dccatl

dccatl

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2009

Posted 26 September 2012 - 07:25 PM

This thread works fine on IE9 but the rest of the site hangs. Hope this clears itself up, I really don't want to install another browser when the OS has one built in.

#28 OFFLINE   David Bott

David Bott

    Hall Of Fame

  • Administrators
  • 2,056 posts
  • LocationTraveling the USA
Joined: Jul 12, 2005

Posted 26 September 2012 - 07:27 PM

Pondering to say the least. I have not had any issues at all and I am currently on a 3G card. (Running on MacBook using Chrome.)

If anyone having an issue can tell what it may be trying to access, what site, then maybe I can do more. Like if you are waiting for something to load...what might that site be?

Other than thinking it is an ad call to some server, we have made no changes to the site other than turning off that one supplier that was mentioned.

Thanks for the help.

#29 OFFLINE   David Bott

David Bott

    Hall Of Fame

  • Administrators
  • 2,056 posts
  • LocationTraveling the USA
Joined: Jul 12, 2005

Posted 26 September 2012 - 07:29 PM

This thread works fine on IE9 but the rest of the site hangs. Hope this clears itself up, I really don't want to install another browser when the OS has one built in.


Seeing this thread is no different then any other thread...as the site uses the same templates...that really is again weird to say the least.

#30 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,378 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 26 September 2012 - 07:40 PM

Get an info bar on the bottom of the screen (IE9) :" DBSTalk not responding with option of reloading the page
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#31 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,378 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 26 September 2012 - 07:41 PM

Get an info bar on the bottom of the screen (IE9) :" DBSTalk not responding with option of reloading the page

it does not help
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#32 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,235 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 26 September 2012 - 07:42 PM

I've tried IE9 32/64 both freeze after the forums load and I try to scroll down.

Ran Malwarebytes and defender. No joy

Other sites load fine and work.

I hate Safari.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#33 OFFLINE   David Bott

David Bott

    Hall Of Fame

  • Administrators
  • 2,056 posts
  • LocationTraveling the USA
Joined: Jul 12, 2005

Posted 26 September 2012 - 07:43 PM

it does not help


LOL....Glad you said it. :) Hey, but at least you tried.

#34 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,378 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 26 September 2012 - 07:45 PM

The app, which I don't use, seems to be OK.

IPhone/iPad
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#35 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,089 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 26 September 2012 - 07:46 PM

I just tried on my system, and it indeed does lock up IE9 when you access the forums. I also noted it was using 60% of the CPU cycles, and the memory it was using was increasing steadily. Hope that helps.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#36 OFFLINE   davring

davring

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,378 posts
Joined: Jan 13, 2007

Posted 26 September 2012 - 07:49 PM

Had'nt noticed the processor activity increase, as soon as you get the page to close the CPU goes to idle
HR20-700(2.0TB)>Sony XBR-55HX929
HR20-700>Sony KDL40V2500
OTA RS outdoor ant
Hardwire networked to Cysco Router 6.0 AT&T DSL
MRV enabled
R15-500>Samsung LNT2342H
DirecTV customer since 1997

#37 OFFLINE   David Bott

David Bott

    Hall Of Fame

  • Administrators
  • 2,056 posts
  • LocationTraveling the USA
Joined: Jul 12, 2005

Posted 26 September 2012 - 08:00 PM

Now I am wondering if you all installed some update or something like flash or java or whatever that might be in common. As we have not made any changes to the site itself, thus it could be something that is making for the high loads or what have you. (We have all seen updates break things, but this site has not been updated.)

Do it happen all the time?
Forums list? Thread List? Thread?
Do you seen the same ad over and over when it is happening and when it does not happen, is that ad not shown?

This thread was about one ad server that I removed for the time being...but this seems different now. So, well, trying to see where or maybe what. But again, no changes to the site. So...trying to do what I can even though I may not be able to help at all.

Thanks

#38 OFFLINE   David Bott

David Bott

    Hall Of Fame

  • Administrators
  • 2,056 posts
  • LocationTraveling the USA
Joined: Jul 12, 2005

Posted 26 September 2012 - 08:11 PM

Ok, I made another change to another ad provider. It might take 30 to 60 minites to kick in...so...well...I will check back in tomorrow and continue to look around.

Thanks all. Nite.

#39 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,089 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 26 September 2012 - 08:13 PM

The home page comes up. Clicking on forums or Quicklinks causes it to freeze with high CPU cycles and runaway memory use. May be anything you click on, havent checked them all yet. The ad I see is AT&T U-verse. I never use IE9, so have never upgraded it. Using Flash version 11.4.402.265 on Win7 32 bit.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#40 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,235 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 27 September 2012 - 02:08 AM

IE9 seems to be working again, for now.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21




spam firewall