Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Jump to HD


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   MTGriz

MTGriz

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Apr 29, 2006

Posted 26 September 2012 - 10:52 AM

I'd appreciate information on going HD (finally).

Here's the current setup:
625 DVR serves 2 rooms. Single cable going into each room from distribution box. Signal is fed back over the same cable from receiver in room 1 to room 2. Top 250 package at $76/month total (ouch!).

Questions:
1. Can I convert to an HD receiver without needing to run extra cables?
2. Can I retain my SD TV in room 2 for the time being or is the picture going to be so bad I really should exchange it for an HD TV as well?
3. Can I keep my current not HD-capable HiFi receiver and still use the speaker system (skip the TV speakers)?
4. What's the cost of upgrade, one time and ongoing?

And last, recently I lost multiple channels to partial and complete signal loss. Many of the XM channels are inaccessible for example. I assume the dish got out of alignment or something. I already tried to power off and check switch, but the problem did not go away. I've been living with this for several weeks, the inaccessible channels are not important to me, but the other half keeps complaining about the cooking channel and HGTV being down :). Assuming I go through with the upgrade the tech would be able to fix this problem? Do I need to add the protection plan to avoid a fat charge?

Thanks so much in advance, I know I am late to the game, but with 2 working SD TVs and not much space for a big TV in the living room it just has not been a priority until now. I feel the service is already expensive enough, so cost will be an important criterion.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 26 September 2012 - 12:52 PM

Upgrade to a 722 will keep all the wiring in the house the same, dish will be exchanged for bigger one to get you HD. Doing this will also help you with your aiming problem since new dish would be aimed when installed. Second tv could remain sd since single sent to it would be sd. If you wanted both tv's to be HD, interior wiring may need to be changed somewhat. Upgrade fee depends on what you upgrade to, and your history. You should pm a DIRT member to answer that question.

#3 OFFLINE   Inkosaurus

Inkosaurus

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 678 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2011

Posted 26 September 2012 - 01:50 PM

Your going to need the protection plan to avoid a Tech visit fee. That much is sure.
Without the pp it will be 95$ for the tech just to go there.

The cost of the equipment entirely depends on you as a customer and how you stand with dish. It could be a free upgrade or it could be a few hundred dollars (on top of the tech fee).

Doing a free upgrade (assuming you qualify) will require a 2 year contract with Dish and this upgrade/contract deal can only be done once a year. So make sure you get what you want right off the bat or you will be paying out of pocket to get another upgrade before the year is up.

The SD on a second tv wont be to bad regardless of it being HD or SD, you will how ever notice the difference once you have made the switch over. Luckily dish's SD isnt as bad as cable or dtv SD, so you can watch it on a HD tv without getting a head ache.

You can switch to a 722 and get HD on 1 tv and SD on the second, and your bill will stay around the same. The only thing that would make it go up would be the protection plan.

If you want HD on multiple tvs, your either going to need multiple HD receivers (like two, 612's) or a Hopper set up, both of these options will definitely increase your bill though (easily into the 90$ range).

#4 OFFLINE   jerry downing

jerry downing

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 527 posts
  • LocationIllinois
Joined: Mar 07, 2004

Posted 26 September 2012 - 06:17 PM

I am assuming that the original poster is WA (Denver). He would need a new dish antenna to add 129. This should be part of the HD upgrade with no additional charge.

#5 OFFLINE   MTGriz

MTGriz

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Apr 29, 2006

Posted 26 September 2012 - 06:42 PM

Thank you so much for the answers! My location is Colorado. I have been with Dish for some 4 years now, the equipment is leased. The only time I changed anything equipment or programming related was to exchange the 625 for a new one due to a dead hard drive. That was about 18 months ago.

I am a bit concerned about the second TV limitation. If I don't upgrade the existing wiring there is no way I can go to HD on TV2 with one 722 receiver? I thought about staying on SD for the time being, but did not realize I may be locked into that...

#6 OFFLINE   Inkosaurus

Inkosaurus

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 678 posts
Joined: Jul 29, 2011

Posted 27 September 2012 - 10:34 AM

Thank you so much for the answers! My location is Colorado. I have been with Dish for some 4 years now, the equipment is leased. The only time I changed anything equipment or programming related was to exchange the 625 for a new one due to a dead hard drive. That was about 18 months ago.

I am a bit concerned about the second TV limitation. If I don't upgrade the existing wiring there is no way I can go to HD on TV2 with one 722 receiver? I thought about staying on SD for the time being, but did not realize I may be locked into that...


All of the HD duo tuners are HD on tv1 and SD on tv2.
The only way you can have a double HDtv set up would either be through multiple receivers or through a hopper set up =/

If you plan on eventually doing HD on both tv's it might be best to bite the bullet and get it installed now while it is aloot cheaper for the install.

#7 OFFLINE   Michael P

Michael P

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,923 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2004

Posted 27 September 2012 - 12:51 PM

Even if you were to go to the Hopper, the Hopper and Joeys support both HD and SD. You would see the HD channels down-converted on the SD sets.

Your current RF distribution system might support the MoCA system that the Hopper/Joeys use. On top of all that you get HD everywhere you need it instead of just at the main TV location.

#8 OFFLINE   MTGriz

MTGriz

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Apr 29, 2006

Posted 28 September 2012 - 11:02 AM

Ok, thanks for clarifying. So from I can gather the advantage of going to Hopper/Joey for 2 TVs is the TV2 HD capability and 3-tuner feature at a cost of $11/month (and possibly a one-time charge) or I can choose the 722 for the same monthly cost with the SD limitation for TV2. Correct?

#9 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 28 September 2012 - 11:48 AM

A 722 would be $17 per month.

#10 OFFLINE   Michael P

Michael P

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,923 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2004

Posted 28 September 2012 - 12:28 PM

A 722 would be $17 per month.

:confused: When did the DVR service price increase? If the 722 is his only receiver (using it as an RF distribution to the other rooms) it would only be $6.

It would only be $17 if he kept his SD tuner as the main tuner (no reason to do that).

#11 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,164 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 28 September 2012 - 12:35 PM

:confused: When did the DVR service price increase? If the 722 is his only receiver (using it as an RF distribution to the other rooms) it would only be $6.

It would only be $17 if he kept his SD tuner as the main tuner (no reason to do that).


Sorry, should have posted if having a 722, adding second 722 would be additional $17 per month. Dvr fee for Vip receivers is $6 per month, Hopper is $10.

#12 OFFLINE   TBoneit

TBoneit

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,276 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 28 September 2012 - 01:07 PM

Ok, thanks for clarifying. So from I can gather the advantage of going to Hopper/Joey for 2 TVs is the TV2 HD capability and 3-tuner feature at a cost of $11/month (and possibly a one-time charge) or I can choose the 722 for the same monthly cost with the SD limitation for TV2. Correct?


One other advantage to the Hopper, if you watch a lot of Network TV, ABC, CBS, NBC & FOX you can enable PTAT to record the four networks and still have the other two tuners free for other things.

TB
Remember when your kids were the TV set's remote control?

#13 OFFLINE   MTGriz

MTGriz

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Apr 29, 2006

Posted 01 October 2012 - 10:24 PM

Thanks again. I guess the way to go would be the 722 receiver and probably an external hard drive since the 500 GB HD would be quickly eaten up by recorded HD shows. I see the appeal of the Hopper/Joey setup, but the added cost is too much to bear.

Can a DIRT member please contact me with information about the upgrade cost? Thanks!

#14 OFFLINE   jajone13

jajone13

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Oct 01, 2012

Posted 02 October 2012 - 07:52 PM

Is there any benefit in the overall cost to upgrade versus being a new customer when it comes to the hopper/joey system?

#15 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 03 October 2012 - 08:12 AM

I believe for new customers that meet the spec the first Hopper/Joey is free, 2nd Hopper is $99.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.





spam firewall