Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DISH Launches dishNET Broadband


  • Please log in to reply
73 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   jgoggan

jgoggan

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,323 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2002

Posted 10 October 2012 - 12:48 PM

6. He didn't have my login information -- so I still can't log in and see usage yet. My router tracks usage, so I'm using that for now -- but it would be nice to be able to log in and see it like I was told I'd be able to do... I need to call Dish and find out how to get my login info. It appears to be different from my standard Dish.com login.


Correction: Apparently, it IS just the standard login. If I log into dish.com (i.e. mydish.com), there is now a "My Broadband" tab that shows my current usage for the month. Here it is:

Posted Image

Yes, I did over 1GB in the first day. heh. I was finally able to download a ton of updates that I had waiting and sync my Dropbox account! :)

- John...

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   jgoggan

jgoggan

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,323 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2002

Posted 10 October 2012 - 12:50 PM

We'll have to see if the period actually runs from the 1st to the 1st -- or from the date of service as it appears to indicate in the picture.

According to the Dish info that I can find, it all says that in the OLD system, it was from install date to 30 days later. And in the NEW system, it is from the 1st to the 1st. Again, I was TOLD that I was signing up for the NEW system, but it appears that I actually got the OLD one. Whether or not that is going to matter, I don't know yet... Hmmm...

- John...

#28 OFFLINE   jgoggan

jgoggan

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,323 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2002

Posted 10 October 2012 - 01:03 PM

Interesting... Logged in to look at my stuff online and suddenly I have extra charges on my bill in the "proposed" for next month section:

SD/SD (2TV) DVR Receiver $17.00
Receiver $7.00

Note that I have only one active receiver: a 722. I pay a $6/month DVR fee for that 722.

So, I go to the My Equipment section -- and, suddenly, I have THREE listed "active" receivers:

My 722.
A 721 that I replaced about 3 years ago with the 722.
A 522 that I replaced about 5-6 years ago with the 721!

So, the 721 hasn't been "active" on my account for at least 3 years -- and the 522 not for at least 5 years! And, yes, suddenly, they are ALL active on my account and I'm being charged $24 extra per month for them! :)

I called and Dish said they didn't know why that happened, but would de-activate the extra two so that I didn't get charged extra next month.

Very odd! Always double-check your programming and equipment after making any change! :)

- John...

#29 OFFLINE   bbeeman

bbeeman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Feb 12, 2008

Posted 14 October 2012 - 06:34 PM

If you have not been on satellite, beware of the latency problem. It's not so much the absolute speed the link delivers, unless you are moving large files...the latency kills most web browsing.

Each query has an added 240 ms. to get to the server, and the reply has the same 240 ms. delay (basic physics), plus whatever delay is inherent in the routers and servers involved. Look how many pieces a modern web page consists of, and the browsing experience is miserable. A half-second doesn't seem like much, but make five or ten calls to get a complete page and you'll spend a great deal of time waiting for the page to build.

I understand that dishNET is claiming lower latency, but the biggest part of the problem is distance and the basic laws of physics.

I've had both Hughes and WildBlue, and the local WISP, with a much lower quoted speed outperforms either. They're not perfect (not enough power backup on the local AP), but overall better (and cheaper).

#30 OFFLINE   4bama

4bama

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 302 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2006

Posted 15 October 2012 - 07:11 AM

The new satellite, ViaSat-1, from Wildblue/Exede, provides a new technology called AcceleNet. When a browser requests a DNS or web site request AcceleNet intercepts this request, gathers all the elements of that web page, compresses it and sends the compressed page to the customer's modem where built-in firmware decompresses the data and presents it to the customers' browser...either via the router or directly to their computer if customer does not use a wireless router.

This allows almost instant web page loading...I barely get my finger off the mouse when I click a web site request and the page is totally loaded...this AcceleNet technology also reduces the number of bytes sent over the satellite, which reduces the usage charged to the customers' usage allowance for their particular plan.

The total latency with this new satellite and technology is about 600ms...never noticed in browsing, and my daughter also has the Exede12 service and installed a Verizon network extender to her router and uses it for their cell phone and smart phone connections (no cell tower signal in our remote location) and I can't detect any latency from her cell phone calls to/from me, although I know it's there.

I'm contracted directly with WB/Exede with 12mbs (averages 20mbs) service and the $49 plan with 10gB's of anytime usage and with a free, unmetered, window from midnight to 5am local time, called Late-Night-Free-Zone..

The customers have to lease the equipment for $9.99/month so my total monthly bill is ~$60.00.

DishNet, as of now, does not offer the LNFZ, but you save $5.00/month bundling this service...but you also get slower speeds from DishNet plans and may get service from HughesNet's Gen4 satellite without the AcceleNet technology..

If you live in an area where dial-up is your only choice (or slow DSL) then I recommend getting the Exede service directly from WB/Exede. Go to this web site and enter your zip code to see what's offered in your geographical area...not all of the US is covered by ViaSat-1 spot-beams, but the areas that are not can get the Exede5 plan (5mbs) for the same price..

www.wildblue.com
Dish 622 DVR, B'ham locals via Dish, Montgomery locals OTA, Winegard on 70' tower + CM7777 preamp

#31 OFFLINE   jgoggan

jgoggan

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,323 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2002

Posted 15 October 2012 - 01:42 PM

Just to note it, it looks like, right now, Dish is actually doing the LNFZ thing. Even though it is supposed to be 10GB, the gauge at MyDish for the 2am-8am "off-peak" time slot never seems to change -- it just stays at 0 used and the gauge says "Usage Is Unlimited At This Time."

That could change, of course, since we are only promised 10GB during that slot -- but it looks like, for now at least, it IS actually doing the Late Night Free Zone...

- John...

#32 OFFLINE   4bama

4bama

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 302 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2006

Posted 15 October 2012 - 04:03 PM

Just to note it, it looks like, right now, Dish is actually doing the LNFZ thing. Even though it is supposed to be 10GB, the gauge at MyDish for the 2am-8am "off-peak" time slot never seems to change -- it just stays at 0 used and the gauge says "Usage Is Unlimited At This Time."

That could change, of course, since we are only promised 10GB during that slot -- but it looks like, for now at least, it IS actually doing the Late Night Free Zone...

- John...


John, the word from other Dish customers with Exede is that they are not enforcing the caps right now, but will soon...and then the 10/10 plan means 10gB-anytime use and 10gB's during the "off-peak" hours, but no LNFZ is expected...

Compare that to WB/Exede plan and there are no "split" usage rules...it's 10gB anytime except from midnight to 5am where it is unlimited and unmetered...

Be careful when Dish does start enforcing the caps until all the rules are fully understood...
Dish 622 DVR, B'ham locals via Dish, Montgomery locals OTA, Winegard on 70' tower + CM7777 preamp

#33 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,387 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 15 October 2012 - 05:03 PM

what that "gB" mean ?

if it Gigabits, then it should be "Gb", if GigaBytes, then "GB"

#34 OFFLINE   4bama

4bama

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 302 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2006

Posted 16 October 2012 - 07:11 AM

what that "gB" mean ?

if it Gigabits, then it should be "Gb", if GigaBytes, then "GB"


Almost all sites use lower-case to indicate "bits" and upper-case to indicate "Bytes"..

In this case 10gB's means gigaBytes..

Likewise, 128kbs is kilo-bits/sec and 12mbs is 12 mega-bits/sec while some speed test sites report speeds as 2mB's/sec or 2 mega-Bytes/sec and so on...

Lower/upper case use normally applies to bits or Bytes only...mega or kilo are rarely shown in upper-case because it does not distinguish any meaningful information..
Dish 622 DVR, B'ham locals via Dish, Montgomery locals OTA, Winegard on 70' tower + CM7777 preamp

#35 OFFLINE   jgoggan

jgoggan

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,323 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2002

Posted 16 October 2012 - 08:56 AM

John, the word from other Dish customers with Exede is that they are not enforcing the caps right now, but will soon...and then the 10/10 plan means 10gB-anytime use and 10gB's during the "off-peak" hours, but no LNFZ is expected...


Yes, I'm well aware and I'll be fine when it kicks in since that is what I subscribed to. I was just pointing out that, right now, it appears to be unlimited also.

Compare that to WB/Exede plan and there are no "split" usage rules...it's 10gB anytime except from midnight to 5am where it is unlimited and unmetered...


That's fine. I simply won't use it much during those times. I will schedule updates for those times -- and 10GB will be plenty for me. As a bonus, I like that the Dish plan goes until 8am. I might actually be up at 7am now and then and can actively make some use out of that extra time besides just scheduled downloads/updates.

- John...

#36 OFFLINE   jgoggan

jgoggan

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,323 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2002

Posted 16 October 2012 - 09:00 AM

Almost all sites use lower-case to indicate "bits" and upper-case to indicate "Bytes"..


Agreed -- but I think his point is that almost all sites and all people use "G" to indicate GIGA. He wasn't questioning your "b" versus "B" really -- he was asking why you did "gB" instead of GB like most would. :)

Lower/upper case use normally applies to bits or Bytes only...mega or kilo are rarely shown in upper-case because it does not distinguish any meaningful information..


We can agree to disagree. While it doesn't distinguish any meaningful information, I almost ALWAYS see SIZE measurements indicated with upper-case letters. People buy 4GB of RAM. They buy 500GB hard drives. I very rarely see it as 4gB of RAM or 500gB HDD.

I do see people often not use it for SPEED measurements -- so I will agree with you that people will often write "5mbps" -- but I often see "5Mbps" too. But, again, when it comes to total size measurements -- like talking about the 10 gigabyte cap here, I almost ALWAYS see sizes written as 10GB, not 10gB.

I think that's all he was saying -- and I completely agree with him.

- John...

#37 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Kwisatz Haderach of Cordcuttery

  • Registered
  • 3,141 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 16 October 2012 - 09:09 AM

In my head:
mbps - megabits per second
MB, mb - megabyte
Gbps - gigabits per second
GB, gb - gigabyte
gB, mB - someone got their caps lock stuck

"Belligerent and numerous."

SlingTV, Tablo and Plex to Roku 3s and Chromecasts on a Vizio 42" in the living room and a Toshiba 32" in my bedroom. Xbox 360 client on a Westinghouse 42" in the game room. Tablets EVERYWHERE!

 

I used to update the Dish Network FAQ but not anymore.


#38 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,387 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 October 2012 - 09:59 AM

There are ISO standards and I don't know if you been in a school or college or university,
but low case letter designated to 1/10 1/100 1/1000 prefix and upper case for a prefix of 10, 100 1000 etc
Perhaps you are far away from engineering when it's mandatory to follow the standards
remember some outer space mission was failed when SW guy use imperial instead metric units ?

#39 OFFLINE   4bama

4bama

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 302 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2006

Posted 16 October 2012 - 10:33 AM

Upper/lower case for K/k, M/m, G/g and T/t becomes a personal choice torn between my 1962 BS degree in Physics/minor in math, at University of Alabama and my 45 years as an Aerospace Systems Test Engineer, and my many years running my free BBS system where we preached to users that using upper case was considered impolite and "shouting" at someone..:lol:

This is an off-topic subject, so we'll leave it there...as long as the message is accurately understood by the reader why quibble over gB vs GB...:D
Dish 622 DVR, B'ham locals via Dish, Montgomery locals OTA, Winegard on 70' tower + CM7777 preamp

#40 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,387 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 October 2012 - 10:49 AM

that would be ongoing questioning each time if each retiree will bring it again .. :D

#41 OFFLINE   thopki2

thopki2

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Mar 29, 2006

Posted 18 October 2012 - 08:16 AM

The new satellite, ViaSat-1, from Wildblue/Exede, provides a new technology called AcceleNet. When a browser requests a DNS or web site request AcceleNet intercepts this request, gathers all the elements of that web page, compresses it and sends the compressed page to the customer's modem where built-in firmware decompresses the data and presents it to the customers' browser...either via the router or directly to their computer if customer does not use a wireless router.

This allows almost instant web page loading...I barely get my finger off the mouse when I click a web site request and the page is totally loaded...this AcceleNet technology also reduces the number of bytes sent over the satellite, which reduces the usage charged to the customers' usage allowance for their particular plan.

The total latency with this new satellite and technology is about 600ms...never noticed in browsing, and my daughter also has the Exede12 service and installed a Verizon network extender to her router and uses it for their cell phone and smart phone connections (no cell tower signal in our remote location) and I can't detect any latency from her cell phone calls to/from me, although I know it's there.

I'm contracted directly with WB/Exede with 12mbs (averages 20mbs) service and the $49 plan with 10gB's of anytime usage and with a free, unmetered, window from midnight to 5am local time, called Late-Night-Free-Zone..

The customers have to lease the equipment for $9.99/month so my total monthly bill is ~$60.00.

DishNet, as of now, does not offer the LNFZ, but you save $5.00/month bundling this service...but you also get slower speeds from DishNet plans and may get service from HughesNet's Gen4 satellite without the AcceleNet technology..

If you live in an area where dial-up is your only choice (or slow DSL) then I recommend getting the Exede service directly from WB/Exede. Go to this web site and enter your zip code to see what's offered in your geographical area...not all of the US is covered by ViaSat-1 spot-beams, but the areas that are not can get the Exede5 plan (5mbs) for the same price..

www.wildblue.com


I too, am contracted directly with Exede, but, as are several other subscribers, subject to overnight outages that sometimes go into mid afternoon of the following day. For this reason alone, have considered switching to Dishnet, but upon reading all of the inputs, it looks as if my issues could repeat with Dish because of the sharing agreement. I will be anxious to hear inputs from new DishNet subscribers regarding this issue.

#42 OFFLINE   jkosnjekarmy

jkosnjekarmy

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2012

Posted 21 October 2012 - 03:16 PM

Did anybody notice how, in the customer story, that the guy lives in an area that isn't serviced by broadband internet, yet the school issues mostly online homework? It seems like poor foresight on the schools part and lucky timing for the customer in regards to DISHNet Becoming available. Just saying...

#43 OFFLINE   MIKE0616

MIKE0616

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 484 posts
Joined: Dec 13, 2006

Posted 22 October 2012 - 05:27 AM

Did anybody notice how, in the customer story, that the guy lives in an area that isn't serviced by broadband internet, yet the school issues mostly online homework? It seems like poor foresight on the schools part and lucky timing for the customer in regards to DISHNet Becoming available. Just saying...



That sounds like around here. The school board is on a kick of having every kid an iPad and the kids take them home and like I have said before, the DSL is questionable, expensive, and limited in area and the WISP available is the same. All I have been able to figure out is that there are some mighty big bribes at work, otherwise known as typical spending of taxpayer dollars. :(

Am interested in the Dish offering as it seems like it should be cheaper and more reliable than the other offerings.

#44 OFFLINE   jimcoe

jimcoe

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Jul 24, 2012

Posted 22 October 2012 - 05:41 AM

It sounds a lot like Exede, the new satellite service from WildBlue. I have Exede and it is a big upgrade from the "legacy" WildBlue System. My only issue with Exede is overnight outages that last sometimes into mid-day, so I was waiting for the dishNet release and thinking about changing over. I am a current Dish subscriber and the price looks tempting. Does anybody have any info regarding the satellite locations compared to the current Dish locations for TV?


Dish is selling both Exede and HughesNet and branding them both as DishNet. Where you live determines which one you get.

#45 OFFLINE   chaney

chaney

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 34 posts
  • Locationtopeka ks
Joined: Oct 25, 2012

Posted 25 October 2012 - 06:55 PM

the main difference why Dishnet is different from hughes or exede is the satellite it operates on called the jupiter, its much faster, more reliable, and lower cost to maintain and operate. thus the lower costs, and since its dish branded of course dish customers get a break.
If its a dish question just ask me I install so I can answer almost any question related to Dish.

#46 OFFLINE   4bama

4bama

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 302 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2006

Posted 26 October 2012 - 04:33 AM

the main difference why Dishnet is different from hughes or exede is the satellite it operates on called the jupiter, its much faster, more reliable, and lower cost to maintain and operate. thus the lower costs, and since its dish branded of course dish customers get a break.


That's not quite true.

DishNet buys bandwidth from both HughesNet satellites (including the Gen4 "Jupiter") and from Wildblue/Exede which includes ViaSat-1.

Which satellite you get service from with DishNet depends on where you live.

You get faster speed, unlimited usage from midnight-5am if you buy directly from WB/Exede. Buying directly from HughesNet also has some perks.

The only advantage you get buying through DishNet is a $5/month discount if you also bundle it with a Dish TV package.

Compare all 3 options....buy directly from Wildblue/Exede, from HughesNet or from DishNet..but just remember, DishNet does not own nor operate any of the satellites that provide internet services from the Jupiter/Gen4 or ViaSat-1 satellites..they just lease and resell bandwidth from Wildblue/Exede and HughesNet.
Dish 622 DVR, B'ham locals via Dish, Montgomery locals OTA, Winegard on 70' tower + CM7777 preamp

#47 OFFLINE   tsmacro

tsmacro

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,325 posts
  • LocationEast Central Indiana
Joined: Apr 28, 2005

Posted 26 October 2012 - 06:51 AM

The only advantage you get buying through DishNet is a $5/month discount if you also bundle it with a Dish TV package.


Actually it's $10/mo. But once you add the "equipment charge" of $10/mo they just kinda cancel each other out.


"The major difference between a thing that might go wrong and a thing that cannot possibly go wrong is that when a thing that cannot possibly go wrong goes wrong it usually turns out to be impossible to get at or repair." - Douglas Adams

"Who would rule a nation when he could have easier work, such as carrying water uphill in a sieve?" - Robert Jordan


#48 OFFLINE   4bama

4bama

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 302 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2006

Posted 26 October 2012 - 11:15 AM

Actually it's $10/mo. But once you add the "equipment charge" of $10/mo they just kinda cancel each other out.


Even if you buy directly from WB/Exede it's also a $9.99/month lease fee for the equipment...they no longer allow customers to buy their own equipment..

Not sure about the HughesNet fees...

So you still save $10/month going through DishNet if you bundle..
Dish 622 DVR, B'ham locals via Dish, Montgomery locals OTA, Winegard on 70' tower + CM7777 preamp

#49 ONLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3,170 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 26 October 2012 - 11:45 AM

Actually it's $10/mo. But once you add the "equipment charge" of $10/mo they just kinda cancel each other out.


The $10 discount is not offered to non-Dish subscribers, so they wind up paying more than what is listed on Dish's site.

#50 OFFLINE   jgoggan

jgoggan

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,323 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2002

Posted 26 October 2012 - 12:35 PM

Well, as an update, mine has been working great. It's fast for downloads. In fact, I would argue that it is TOO fast at times -- I might configure my router to slow things down actually so that I don't use so much bandwidth. (For example, I might want to watch just a short clip of a Vimeo video online, but then not the entire thing. With this speed, the entire video gets downloaded quickly -- eating up my bandwidth. So, I think I might throttle myself to like 1Mbps most of the time unless I need to download something big on purpose -- just to keep things reasonable!)

In any case, I have the 10Mbps/20GB plan. I consistently get anywhere from 15-22Mbps. I'm fairly certain I've seen bursts of 28-30Mbps.

I had a 5GB update for an Xbox 360 game that I needed to download. Started it during the free period the other night and it was just screaming along -- with no impact on my usage, of course. (Granted, that 2am-8am slot is supposed to be only 10GB also -- but, right now, it is unlimited.)

Ping times are consistently 700-800ms, which is what I expected.

I'm on the ViaSat setup.

- John...




Protected By... spam firewall...And...