Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Question on replacing laptop CPU


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Registered
  • 5,718 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 28 September 2012 - 04:44 PM

I have an older Compaq 2596 notebook that I want to refurb. I won't get into too much detail, but the CPU is toast --- won't boot.

Some web searching (and finding some really old forum threads) shows it should be a P4 2.6Ghz. It looks like I can find some out there at various cheap prices.

If I get one, it it just a matter of inserting the chip? Or is there something that needs to be done in BIOS?

Unless there are other problems, will this likely get it to boot up again so I can do other things, like reinstall/upgrade the OS?
Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 28 September 2012 - 04:49 PM

IF the CPU isnt soldered directly to the board...you might have some luck.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5,718 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 28 September 2012 - 04:55 PM

Naw, just plugged in with a retainer/holder.
Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#4 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 28 September 2012 - 05:07 PM

Well, if its the CPU and not the board itself, you shouldnt have any issues after replacing the CPU. I would check the fans as well. Something made the CPU burn out. Best figure that out so the new one wont follow in its path.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#5 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 28 September 2012 - 05:24 PM

The fun is in dismantling all parts before you'll get to the CPU socket.

Memorize all screws and places where you get these out !

#6 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,556 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 28 September 2012 - 06:49 PM

If you haven't seen this, this may help.

http://h10032.www1.h...l/c01122313.pdf

One step is removing 16 screws, of three different lengths.

#7 OFFLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5,718 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 28 September 2012 - 08:33 PM

^^ I have a PDF of the Service Manual, but I'll look at that link when I get the parts.

Looks like the original specs were for a P4 2.6Ghz, 533Mhz, 256 Cache

I found several from around $5 to over $100. Some were 800Mhz -- don't know if they would have worked, but I did find some 533s also. Everything is 512Kb Cache though. Should work, right? Bought two at about $5 each, just in case.

Also found a direct replacement HDD for $20 and a CMOS battery. (One of the original problems was that it wouldn't hold BIOS settings unless it was plugged in.)

Two CPUs, HDD, CMOS battery and a couple of other things for about $40 total. Not too bad if it works.

Already have an XP Pro CD and a spare key.
Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 28 September 2012 - 09:39 PM

800 MHz wouldn't give anything but slowdown: the rule is a bus of your PC define the speed: 533 MHz; a CPU's multiplier define internal speed x5 for your case; so using CPU 800MHz with x3.5 (locked !) will give you 533x3.5= ?(do the math ;) )

#9 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,556 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 29 September 2012 - 12:45 PM

^^ I have a PDF of the Service Manual, but I'll look at that link when I get the parts.

That was just the service manual if you didn't have it.

#10 OFFLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5,718 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 09 October 2012 - 12:25 PM

Well, the one I got doesn't fit. No big deal as it was only a couple of bucks. Does anybody have a compatibility chart? This is what I have:

Intel - Celeron - 2.60Ghz/128/400 - SL6VV Malay - Q351A225

There are some other numbers, but I can't read them.
Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#11 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 09 October 2012 - 12:45 PM

SL6VV is a Socket 478 processor. Northwood 128 family. Without knowing your motherboard's info, you could likely go up to a Celeron 2.8GHz Northwood SL77T or SL77V without any issue.

Anything higher would require knowing what model motherboard you have and seeing what processors it supports.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#12 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 09 October 2012 - 01:03 PM

SL6VV is a Socket 478 processor. Northwood 128 family. Without knowing your motherboard's info, you could likely go up to a Celeron 2.8GHz Northwood SL77T or SL77V without any issue.

Anything higher would require knowing what model motherboard you have and seeing what processors it supports.


In first post : "older Compaq 2596 notebook".

#13 OFFLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5,718 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 09 October 2012 - 01:51 PM

None of the spec sheets I can find on-line show a model number for the MoBo.

http://www.cnet.com/...7-31239960.html

I can't find any ID numbers on the portions visible and I really don't want to take it apart any further:

http://www.dbstalk.c...=1&d=1349812395

Attached Thumbnails

  • MoBo.jpg

Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#14 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 09 October 2012 - 02:43 PM

Set old CPU and run latest CPU-Z and PC Wizard 2012 form same site.
Post results about CPU and MB bus speed, etc

#15 OFFLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5,718 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 09 October 2012 - 02:52 PM

Set old CPU


No can do...... From OP ....

but the CPU is toast --- won't boot.


Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#16 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 09 October 2012 - 05:38 PM

Your old CPU:
http://ark.intel.com...che-400-MHz-FSB
family:
ftp://download.intel.com/support/processors/celeron/sb/25174807.pdf
"Available at 2 GHz, 2.10 GHz, 2.20 GHz,
2.30 GHz, 2.40 GHz, 2.50 GHz, 2.60 GHz,
2.70 GHz, and 2.80 GHz"

Is you NB model has letters after numbers ? Is it your ? http://h10025.www1.h...&product=384651
If it's true, then I wouldn't suprise to see the Celeron 400 MHz died - the NB's bus running at 533 MHz.

Edited by P Smith, 09 October 2012 - 05:52 PM.


#17 OFFLINE   SayWhat?

SayWhat?

    Know Nothing

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5,718 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2009

Posted 15 October 2012 - 02:08 PM

Intel - Celeron - 2.60Ghz/128/400 - SL6VV Malay - Q351A225


Does that last group of letters and numbers mean anything as far as compatibility, or is just something like a serial number?
Help stamp out Twits and Twitterers!

HD, SchmacHD!! Just be glad you've got a picture at all.

#18 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,058 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 15 October 2012 - 03:14 PM

it's some production info; you don't to worry about it

just stick with the "SL6VV" designator

also, again: check my post above - seems to me you need to evaluate what REAL bus speed in your MB before buy CPU: 400 or 533 MHz ?




Protected By... spam firewall...And...