Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Why won't the banner go off in 4 seconds?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   pakcyclist

pakcyclist

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 50 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2009

Posted 28 September 2012 - 05:32 PM

And, yes, I DO have "4 seconds" checked off in the menu! Sometimes it stays on an awfully long time. (Seems to occur most on the music channels.) Out of curiosity, I timed it once and it was 7 - 8 MINUTES before the thing when off! (This really gets annoying when I'm trying to do "double-play" -- the down arrow --, and all I hear is "THUMP-THUMP-THUMP.") So, any way to fix this? Or is this just another of those wonderful bugs?

Edited by pakcyclist, 28 September 2012 - 06:19 PM.
correct info


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,735 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 28 September 2012 - 05:40 PM

Go to Menu, Settings , Reset and use the first one in the list.
This is just like doing a shut down / restart on a PC. Nothing is lost, but it fixes a lot of little annoying things just like this.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#3 OFFLINE   pakcyclist

pakcyclist

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 50 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2009

Posted 29 September 2012 - 08:08 PM

OK, tried that. Didn't help any . . .

#4 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,735 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 29 September 2012 - 09:25 PM

I have noticed some times that a setting has to be changed to a different setting and then go back to the one you actually want for it to keep the command.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD





spam firewall