Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Problem with 722 and remote tv


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Maryinredding

Maryinredding

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Sep 30, 2012

Posted 30 September 2012 - 05:52 PM

We just had DISH installed yesterday. The 722 is in the living room and a second tv is connected to it. TV 2 is located down the hall from the living room so in order to get them to connect they had to put a antennae extender on TV 2. Here is the problem. When we turn off the tv in the living room it immediately turns off the dvr. When I go to the back bedroom to watch tv it says no signal and the dvr receiver will not turn on. We have tweaked the settings to the 722 telling it not to sleep but it still does. Do we have a defective 722, remotes or both??? We have been with cable tv for the last 26 years so this DISH thing is really new to us. Any help would be appreciated.
Mary

DISH user
722 and 222

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,410 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 30 September 2012 - 08:26 PM

Do you have the TV and 722 plugged into a power strip?

Some power strips detect the shut down of the TV and kill the whole unit.

Try direct connection to wall or two power strips.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#3 OFFLINE   Maryinredding

Maryinredding

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Sep 30, 2012

Posted 30 September 2012 - 09:39 PM

You are so smart. We do have one of those smart outlets and I bet the install guys did plug it into the master controller. I will check it tomorrow. Thank you so much.
Mary

DISH user
722 and 222




spam firewall