Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

How do you get transponder maps


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   LakeSteve

LakeSteve

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2012

Posted 01 October 2012 - 10:13 PM

Not looking for the maps themselves, as several are posted and updated almost daily. How can a regular every day customer find this information on their own? Is it accessible within the receiver itself?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,089 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 01 October 2012 - 10:26 PM

Not in any way you could access. The maps are sent by satellite to tell the receivers what transponders and PIDs each channel are currently being sent to them on, so when you choose Channel 206, the receiver knows where the program for that channel is actually being sent from (which satellite, which polarity, what frequency, and that PID).

Those guys use a computer program which intercepts the data from the LNB, and converts it to usable information.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   LakeSteve

LakeSteve

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2012

Posted 01 October 2012 - 10:34 PM

Thanks! Guess I need to upgrade my equipment if I want to get that techy. Any specific software?

#4 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,089 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 01 October 2012 - 11:29 PM

You would have to talk to the people who have it. I dont know if they wrote it, or are using a commercial app.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#5 OFFLINE   LakeSteve

LakeSteve

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2012

Posted 02 October 2012 - 12:06 AM

I figured it out. It's a PC tuner card connected to the LNB with some open source DVR software that has some scripts that can talk to the transponders if wanted.. I'm not at the point where I want to watch TV on my computer, oh well.

#6 ONLINE   Gary Toma

Gary Toma

    UNIX

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,836 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2006

Posted 02 October 2012 - 02:19 PM

I figured it out. It's a PC tuner card connected to the LNB with some open source DVR software that has some scripts that can talk to the transponders if wanted.. I'm not at the point where I want to watch TV on my computer, oh well.


Why don't you try this procedure: http://www.dbstalk.c...568#post3090568

You can create your own TPN Map, one channel at a time. Most importantly, you can validate the TPN Map for that limited set of channels that are important to you.

No expense involved here. But your DVR does need to be connected to at least your own LAN so you can talk with it through the IP port.

Have Fun!





spam firewall