Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Replacing DVR


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   slickmouse

slickmouse

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2012

Posted 02 October 2012 - 07:20 PM

I'm sure this question has been asked - but I'm going to ask it anyway b/c frankly we've just spent 2 hrs on the phone with DirecTv and I'm too mad to look for it.

We had a DVR HR23-700 (non-SWM) that stopped working on Saturday. We called - they said we'd have to pay shipping for a new receiver. It arrived today - it's a HR22-100. We unplugged the old DVR and plugged in the new one and called to get it activated. I'll give you the abbreviated version (since it took us over 2 hrs to get here)...We can't get local stations (satellite 2). The lady on the phone insisted that we'd done something to our dish - we haven't. They then said they'd send out a service guy (and charge us $49.95) - said hell no. Then they tried to sell us the protection package....uh NO. We finally left it that someone else wil call us back later.

My question. Is the HR22-100 compatible with a non-SWM system? or is there anything special we should have to do to get this thing working?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 02 October 2012 - 07:26 PM

The HR22 needs a Baseband Converter module (free from Directv) for each satellite input.
The HR23 did not need these.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 ONLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,088 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 02 October 2012 - 07:28 PM

One important difference between those DVRs on a non SWM setup, you need two b band converters, one on each tuner. The Hr23 doesn't need them, all others do when not on SWM.

I see I was too slow typing :)

But they will send them for free, it shouldn't have gone this far.

#4 OFFLINE   slickmouse

slickmouse

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2012

Posted 02 October 2012 - 07:34 PM

HA! As I was waiting for someone to reply I had a thought about these little boxes that used to be attached to the back....I dug them out of the 'electronic supply drawer'...hubby plugged it in - IT WORKS - I have local stations!

DirecTv Cust Svc is pathetic! And we've been a Customer for over 10 years...ugg

Thanks guys! I'm so happy I don't have to watch Duck Dynasty anymore!

#5 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 02 October 2012 - 07:40 PM

Glad to help.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#6 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 02 October 2012 - 07:41 PM

But they will send them for free, it shouldn't have gone this far.


DirecTv should just tell people with problems to come here :)

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#7 ONLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,088 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 02 October 2012 - 07:45 PM

HA! As I was waiting for someone to reply I had a thought about these little boxes that used to be attached to the back....I dug them out of the 'electronic supply drawer'...hubby plugged it in - IT WORKS - I have local stations!

DirecTv Cust Svc is pathetic! And we've been a Customer for over 10 years...ugg

Thanks guys! I'm so happy I don't have to watch Duck Dynasty anymore!


Very glad you had them around. Better than having to wait for them to be mailed. But yeah, in the ideal world, they would have been shipped with them, and the rep should have known that they were needed in your environment. Even if you had gotten an HR24, you'd need them.

#8 OFFLINE   slickmouse

slickmouse

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2012

Posted 02 October 2012 - 07:58 PM

Their 'Tier 3' just called and we told them we fixed it. She agreed it shouldn't have gotten that far. She was going to take it back as a 'training opportunity'.

Their gonna ship some 'newer' ones b/c apparently these old ones go bad a lot.

Maybe their Reps should just come here for training. Thanks guys!

#9 ONLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,088 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 02 October 2012 - 08:22 PM

Good point, there was a hardware revision.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...