Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Does AM21 only receive OTA channels?


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   KyL416

KyL416

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,951 posts
  • LocationTobyhanna, PA
Joined: Nov 10, 2005

Posted 05 November 2012 - 04:20 AM

An OTA station can't carry more than one HD stream; there just are not enough bits in 19.39 to do that.

Tell that to the ABC O&O's who shove the Live Well Network in HD on .2 and in SD on .3 so the channel is available to SD only customers since the cable companies refused to provide it to them if it was only available in HD. Word is that it was forced on them by the management despite the protests of the engineers. The CW 100+ group is also trying to get their affiliates to carry them in HD on .2 as well. The bulk of them use variable bitrates, so during rapid action motion scenes like sporting events the result looks like crap. WPVI is a nightmare when they have Big East on 6.1 and ABC's afternoon game on 6.2

Rabbit Ears has a list of all stations currently having at least two HD subchannels. (There's even a station in Maine that has 3 HD subchannels)
http://www.rabbitear...?request=dualhd

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   cawgijoe

cawgijoe

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 192 posts
Joined: Dec 22, 2005

Posted 06 November 2012 - 07:35 AM

I live in centreville, VA....in the northern VA suburbs and have an HR34 and an HR21...both with AM21's attached. I have a Winegard TV antenna which is aimed at the washington DC OTA broadcast towers and it works great on both boxes.

You should have no problem at all receiving OTA channels from DC if you are in between Baltimore and Washington with the AM21.

#23 OFFLINE   gomezma1

gomezma1

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 460 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2006

Posted 26 February 2013 - 11:27 PM

If you disconnect your service can you still use the AM21?

#24 OFFLINE   Hoosier205

Hoosier205

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,596 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 27 February 2013 - 01:05 AM

If you disconnect your service can you still use the AM21?


You won't have any need for it at that point. Just connect your antenna to you TV in that case. The AM21 only serves to integrate OTA into your DirecTV service.
DTV = Digital Television

#25 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 27 February 2013 - 07:02 AM

If you disconnect your service can you still use the AM21?


With no service, you have no active directv receivers, and no access to the AM21 features since it has to be connected to an active D* STB.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...