Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Combine 2 dishes with 622


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   crockett_18

crockett_18

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: May 02, 2010

Posted 09 October 2012 - 02:23 PM

I have received a used dish 622. Just can't seem to get a signal off it. I have two seperate dishes: 110/119 and 129. I tested the signal and it is ok. Is there a way to combine switches for it to work. Also in the back of the receiver there are 2 Satellite line inputs. Could I put one line coming from 110/119 with a SW21 switch and another line coming directly from 129 into these 2 Satellite line-in inputs.

Thanks for any help you can give.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 09 October 2012 - 02:44 PM

no to all your questions

you'll need DP34 or DPP44 switch and your dishes' LNBF must have DP logo

#3 OFFLINE   crockett_18

crockett_18

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: May 02, 2010

Posted 09 October 2012 - 03:40 PM

Thanks, for your input.

#4 OFFLINE   crockett_18

crockett_18

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: May 02, 2010

Posted 09 October 2012 - 07:07 PM

If they are not DP's I will not get a signal?

#5 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 09 October 2012 - 07:46 PM

it would be step back in technology, but you could use them; will need old SW64 switch and each LNBF should have 2 outputs; connect 6 cables from 3xLNBF to the SW64 and two output cables to the dual tuners DVR; the SW64 must be powered by special power adapter what will power it

Edited by P Smith, 09 October 2012 - 07:52 PM.


#6 OFFLINE   crockett_18

crockett_18

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: May 02, 2010

Posted 09 October 2012 - 07:56 PM

Seems like a lot of work. Could you put the switch outside and the power adapter in the house?

#7 OFFLINE   jeffgbailey

jeffgbailey

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 206 posts
Joined: Feb 28, 2008

Posted 09 October 2012 - 08:00 PM

since you posted on both here and satelliteguys the answer is already there

you wouldnt need a SW64....all you need is 2 SW21's to combine the 110/119 and 129 (assuming the 110/119 is a Twin LNB)

#8 OFFLINE   crockett_18

crockett_18

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: May 02, 2010

Posted 09 October 2012 - 08:06 PM

The 110/119 is not a twin lnb

#9 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 09 October 2012 - 08:31 PM

since you posted on both here and satelliteguys the answer is already there

you wouldnt need a SW64....all you need is 2 SW21's to combine the 110/119 and 129 (assuming the 110/119 is a Twin LNB)


what's a bummer ... :D actually double ... with an attempt divert to other site

#10 OFFLINE   crockett_18

crockett_18

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: May 02, 2010

Posted 09 October 2012 - 08:34 PM

Just trying to get help with a few different opinions. I will try to combine the two 21 switches and see what happens. They are not DP's though.

#11 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 09 October 2012 - 10:49 PM

you can't combine signals from three LNBFs by two regular SW21 ; you'll need other one (non-standard) SW-21X, what is mimic SW42 (?).; also for dual tuners you must make two combining: SW21+SW21X and same SW21+SW21X.
Or try to find SW42 ( I think I have such switches in my junk box):
- 110/119 to SW42, then each output and 129 to SW21 and same for second SW21

#12 OFFLINE   crockett_18

crockett_18

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: May 02, 2010

Posted 09 October 2012 - 11:01 PM

That's what I was going to try. Combine 110 and 119 into the 21x and then run the output into the 21 along with the 129. Then output to the receiver.

#13 OFFLINE   shadough

shadough

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 671 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2006

Posted 09 October 2012 - 11:04 PM

It all comes down to what kind of LNB's you have...DishPro or Legacy. Dishpro would say Dishpro on it, or DP. You can't mix an match both, its either all of 1 or all of the other. With DP, if the LNB is a twin, it would have a 3rd port for an input (usefull for connecting 129). Not a twin then a "DP" SW21 can be used to combine the 2 dishes. If its Legacy we're talking about than P Smith is correct, the SW-64 would be the only option to combine all 3 orbitals. Might be easier to pick up a DP twin LNB an a DP single for 129 versus trying to find an ancient switch.

http://shad.is.dream...fl/collect.html 1000 AFL games and counting......


#14 OFFLINE   crockett_18

crockett_18

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: May 02, 2010

Posted 09 October 2012 - 11:11 PM

I have the 21 and 21x switches and I believe the LNB's are not dish pros. Should I run the cable into the receiver or use that splitter to that connects to both sat 1 and 2?

#15 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 10 October 2012 - 09:38 AM

I have the 21 and 21x switches and I believe the LNB's are not dish pros. Should I run the cable into the receiver or use that splitter to that connects to both sat 1 and 2?


I wrote already - each tuner control LNBF separately. Need own path from LNBF hence second SW21x and other SW21.

#16 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 10 October 2012 - 09:41 AM

Solution i would suggest (though if you already have all that equipment, its not necessary), would be to replace the lnb's with a dpptwin for 119 and 110, and a dpdual, run line from the dpdual into the lnb in on the dpptwin, then one line in to the 622 and use a separator or triplexer to split to the satellite in 1 and 2 ports. Again not necessary, but would eliminate a lot of possible POF's vs the cascaded 21 switches with the old lnb's. Just a thought.

4 21 switches and all those cables just seems like asking for bad connection somewhere to me. Just my thought though.
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#17 OFFLINE   crockett_18

crockett_18

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: May 02, 2010

Posted 10 October 2012 - 10:02 AM

I am going to combine the 110/119 with 21x, and the run the cable from the ouput into the SW21, along with 129. From there into the receiver.

#18 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 10 October 2012 - 10:06 AM

I am going to combine the 110/119 with 21x, and the run the cable from the ouput into the SW21, along with 129. From there into the receiver.


Just remember for the 622, you'll have to do that twice, once for each input on the 622.
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck

#19 OFFLINE   crockett_18

crockett_18

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 81 posts
Joined: May 02, 2010

Posted 10 October 2012 - 10:14 AM

What about the splitter that came with it. It combines the satellite line in cable and then splits it to both the sat 1 and sat 2 inputs.

#20 OFFLINE   puckwithahalo

puckwithahalo

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,286 posts
Joined: Sep 02, 2007

Posted 10 October 2012 - 10:59 AM

What about the splitter that came with it. It combines the satellite line in cable and then splits it to both the sat 1 and sat 2 inputs.


If you mean the separator, that only works with a dish pro plus lnb or switch. Thats one reason I suggested switching to a dpptwin lnb and a dp dual for the 129.
The postings on this site are my own and don't represent Dish's positions, strategies, or opinions.

-Puck




Protected By... spam firewall...And...