Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

hr20 and 2 televisions


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   brianxmurray

brianxmurray

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2006

Posted 09 October 2012 - 08:36 PM

I apologize in advance if this question has been asked. Is it possible to run a 30' rg6 run from a hr-20 to a second tv set? I understand ill lose quality, hd, etc. It is a short term connection while i am finishing the basement. The hr20 hdmi port is in use by the firsy tv.. thanks in advance.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,555 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 09 October 2012 - 08:42 PM

You can do that. But because the HD DVRs/Receivers have no RF Coax OUT, you'll need to get an RF Modulator. Connect the HR20's Composite Video (yellow RCA cable) and audio (red/white RCA cables) Outputs to the RF Modulator Inputs. Then you'll have an RF signal on Ch3 or Ch4 that you can run via Coax to your remote TV.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 994 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 09 October 2012 - 08:52 PM

You can use a vcr as a modulator. The signal sent to the second set will be sd.

#4 OFFLINE   brianxmurray

brianxmurray

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 45 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2006

Posted 09 October 2012 - 09:10 PM

Thank you for the quick response. Id rather not add a step, so the next best option i guesss would be to run a set of component cables and buy another rf remote. Tv #1 is for the kids playroom..

#5 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,555 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 10 October 2012 - 12:02 AM

30' is pushing things for Component Video cables. Be sure to get decent quality cables.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#6 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,370 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 10 October 2012 - 03:09 AM

Thank you for the quick response. Id rather not add a step, so the next best option i guesss would be to run a set of component cables and buy another rf remote. Tv #1 is for the kids playroom..


It might be easier and better to run the component cables to the close TV and an HDMI to the far away TV. ????

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#7 OFFLINE   dielray

dielray

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 234 posts
Joined: Aug 05, 2009

Posted 10 October 2012 - 04:58 AM

It might be easier and better to run the component cables to the close TV and an HDMI to the far away TV. ????


The concern would be HDCP channels. If he uses premium channels, he would have to turn the HDMI connected TV on whenever he turns to one of them.
DirecTV Technician
My thoughts and opinions are my own, and do not necessarily represent those of DirecTV, my HSP, or anyone else.

#8 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,370 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 10 October 2012 - 09:31 AM

The concern would be HDCP channels. If he uses premium channels, he would have to turn the HDMI connected TV on whenever he turns to one of them.


I wouldn't thhink this would be a problem since it is a temporary arrangement while he finishes his basement.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#9 OFFLINE   Rickt1962

Rickt1962

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 296 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2012

Posted 10 October 2012 - 09:39 AM

I apologize in advance if this question has been asked. Is it possible to run a 30' rg6 run from a hr-20 to a second tv set? I understand ill lose quality, hd, etc. It is a short term connection while i am finishing the basement. The hr20 hdmi port is in use by the firsy tv.. thanks in advance.


Yes u can run 30' with RG6 my whole home is wired to a main splitter some cables are over 100' with no loss.

Another option is go to walmart get a HDMI splitter then two HDMI to Cat5 wire converters and run Cat 5 wire you can go up to 150 and have HD at the 2nd TV

#10 OFFLINE   Tech_1438

Tech_1438

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Jun 01, 2008

Posted 12 October 2012 - 10:24 PM

http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2

I have used the 50 ft version of this component cable multiple times with no issues.

Good Luck!!




spam firewall