Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish iPad app stuck on SD . .


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   pmjones

pmjones

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 77 posts
Joined: Aug 03, 2012

Posted 11 October 2012 - 11:02 PM

So, the last few weeks the iPad application has been stuck in 'SD' mode even though absolutely nothing has changed with my router or sling setup.

Any thoughts on this? Even when I select 'HD' as the only option, it plays in SD, yet at a high enough bit rate to easily do HD. The other strange part - if I uninstall and reinstall the app, I get HD . . . . Until the next time I open the app (next day, etc.) and then we are back to SD only.

Anyone else see this or have an idea?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   Yoda-DBSguy

Yoda-DBSguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,083 posts
  • LocationA Galaxy Far, Far Away.....
Joined: Nov 04, 2006

Posted 11 October 2012 - 11:16 PM

So, the last few weeks the iPad application has been stuck in 'SD' mode even though absolutely nothing has changed with my router or sling setup.

Any thoughts on this? Even when I select 'HD' as the only option, it plays in SD, yet at a high enough bit rate to easily do HD. The other strange part - if I uninstall and reinstall the app, I get HD . . . . Until the next time I open the app (next day, etc.) and then we are back to SD only.

Anyone else see this or have an idea?



It's a problem with Sling itself on a back end server. It's happened on all independant slingbox's themselves as well. they just released a slingbox update to address the issue and have corrected it on all standalone models except the solo (which I'm assuming the coding for the combo/integrated IRD models is based off since ypour still having issues).

You can consult the forums on sling for an update oon the issue. The new iphone app update specifically mentions the issue will be corrected by the end of October.

#3 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 26 October 2012 - 10:23 PM

So, the last few weeks the iPad application has been stuck in 'SD' mode even though absolutely nothing has changed with my router or sling setup.

Any thoughts on this? Even when I select 'HD' as the only option, it plays in SD, yet at a high enough bit rate to easily do HD. The other strange part - if I uninstall and reinstall the app, I get HD . . . . Until the next time I open the app (next day, etc.) and then we are back to SD only.

Anyone else see this or have an idea?


This is being fixed with an update soon.

#4 OFFLINE   pmjones

pmjones

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 77 posts
Joined: Aug 03, 2012

Posted 04 November 2012 - 11:21 AM

This is being fixed with an update soon.


Do you have any more info on this? Recently switched from a 722 to a 922 and same problem. If I reinstall the iPad app, I get HQ (until the next time I log on) then stuck in Standard Quality. Yet bitrate is at 4k (!).

#5 OFFLINE   some guy

some guy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 413 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2012

Posted 09 November 2012 - 09:31 PM

It's working fine for me now.

#6 OFFLINE   pmjones

pmjones

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 77 posts
Joined: Aug 03, 2012

Posted 12 November 2012 - 05:21 PM

It's working fine for me now.


Also working for me now (since the update).




spam firewall