Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR34 Genie: Version 0x05CD - Issues/Discussion


  • Please log in to reply
96 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   pearkel

pearkel

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 51 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2007

Posted 13 October 2012 - 08:18 PM

Taking my day to catch up on some recordings, 3 times it has locked up and rebooted itself. Unit comes completely unresponsive to remote but the playback continues. Somewhere during the 3 recordings the unit just reboots after it gets in this state. Go to replay the recordings after reboot and the showings start from the beginning as if i never watched.
I am also experiencing losing whole home connection since the software upgrade. Never had either issue before this update. Been kind of a frustrating day. If i am watching live broadcasting, haven't seen a issue, just when playing a recording. Hope this one gets out of the queue soon.

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   TedBarrett

TedBarrett

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 292 posts
Joined: Oct 10, 2007

Posted 13 October 2012 - 11:57 PM

On a positive note - the 30SKIP setting survived the update. Yay!

#28 OFFLINE   mkertzman

mkertzman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Mar 19, 2007

Posted 14 October 2012 - 10:58 AM

No change in this release. The behavior is as follows. I record a program (from a Series recording) and when I try to play it back, all I see is a freeze frame of the last frame showing on live TV before playback. The progress bar shows movement, but at a higher rate of speed than regular playback. FF/REW seems to work on the progress bar, but has no impact on seeing anything other than the the live freeze frame.

Since this release, I activated Whole Home DVR and was able to test playing back the problem recording from a remote DVR - this time, it just shows a black screen - no apparent movement on the progress bar, just black.

This happened this week on David Letterman's show and it's happened in the past on MSNBC.

An additional data point that may be related. When I just turned on the TV/HR34 (at about 10 AM local), the live TV had been tuned to the local NBC station - the live TV was frozen, and when I showed the progress bar, it showed the time pointer at 7:20 AM, but some time gap before what appeared to be the live buffer. The only way to unfreeze live TV was to change the Live TV channel - when I went back to the problem channel, it was fine. In addition, two programs that I had recorded via Series Manager that were on AFTER the frozen live TV had recorded fine.

Another user here thought that a workaround/possible cause was that this recorded program freeze might happen when the recording is on the same channel as the live TV. All of this might indicate some issue with the Live TV buffer, but I really don't know. This problem has been there for at least several HR34 releases.

I hope that this gives DirecTV enough information to diagnose the problem. I'd also like to hear from others who have experienced the same issue and whether you've found a fix/workaround or more information. Thanks!

#29 OFFLINE   Carl Spock

Carl Spock

    Superfly

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,567 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2004

Posted 14 October 2012 - 12:25 PM

As was the case with last weeks CE, when paging down in the guide, if the highlight stops on one of those obnoxious banner ads, the next page down will cause the highlight to move to the left off of the program grid onto the channel ID grid.

I'm experiencing this, too.
hangin' with the bros at 40 Eridani A

#30 OFFLINE   kepper

kepper

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2005

Posted 14 October 2012 - 01:00 PM

With this new software I missed at least two recordings this morning-

Fox News Sunday- Series Link set to record Both First Run and Repeats, Keep all. History said"This episode was cancelled because it did not match your show type settings or has already been recorded"

Same thing happened with This Week with George Stephanopoulos, same settings.

#31 OFFLINE   MrLatte

MrLatte

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 210 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2007

Posted 14 October 2012 - 01:31 PM

With this new software I missed at least two recordings this morning-

Fox News Sunday- Series Link set to record Both First Run and Repeats, Keep all. History said"This episode was cancelled because it did not match your show type settings or has already been recorded"

Same thing happened with This Week with George Stephanopoulos, same settings.


This is exactly what happened to me with Fox New Sunday this morning.

#32 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,133 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 14 October 2012 - 02:02 PM

If you turn Genie Recommends off, these glitches may be solved. But overall it needs to be fixed, soon.

When the dialog box says it'll delete all existing recorded shows, it ain't kidding. But WHY does it need to delete them? We don't get any space back.

The only reason I turned it off is to avoid the several glitches that occur with Genie Recommends on. I would have liked to have sampled more of the shows it had recorded "for me".
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#33 OFFLINE   JACKIEGAGA

JACKIEGAGA

    N.Y. FOOTBALL GIANTS

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,502 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Dec 11, 2006

Posted 14 October 2012 - 02:14 PM

If you turn Genie Recommends off, these glitches may be solved. But overall it needs to be fixed, soon.

When the dialog box says it'll delete all existing recorded shows, it ain't kidding. But WHY does it need to delete them? We don't get any space back.

The only reason I turned it off is to avoid the several glitches that occur with Genie Recommends on. I would have liked to have sampled more of the shows it had recorded "for me".


I also put Genie back in the bottle for now.

JACK,
 
 


#34 OFFLINE   JohnSD

JohnSD

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2012

Posted 14 October 2012 - 02:27 PM

I am a new DirecTV subscriber; our system has been installed for about 2 weeks now. At that time, I did not realize that a "connection kit" was needed to receive You Tube or other channels. So I ordered one and have been trying to get internet service every since. I have a HR34-700 with a decabb1mr0-01 coming off a splitter. Best I could determine, I needed to connect by "Method 2" because I have a SWiM dish, according to DirecTV online help.

My problem now is that I'm so confused by online reading, with none of the solutions seeming to work for me. My router is in another room, and I have made connection with it wirelessly to the Home Kit access point I ordered. I've tried hooking the decca to the HR34 and to the wireless device (at different times), but regardless of my efforts, I still get the "Internet never connected" message after pressing the 'dash' button on the remote. I'm guessing the problem is something very basic that I don't know a thing about.

Help would be very much appreciated. Pictures work very well for me. As this is my first posting, please forgive me if it's not in the correct forum.

Thanks. :confused:

#35 OFFLINE   don s

don s

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 58 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2011

Posted 14 October 2012 - 03:20 PM

Do you have the supported WHDVR using DECA? Or are you connected using the non-supported version via cat5 connections to your router? If you haven't already done this, you might want to read through some of the posts in the "Connected Home" section of this forum. For example, here is the [link] one thread.


DECA. The DTV installer set it all up. It WAS all working Just fine until about three firmware updates ago. Since then, my HR34 cannot consistently "see" the other 3 HR24s in my house. It was working perfectly for months, until it wasn't. DTV really messed something up with their recent firmware updates. Several calls to their customer service department, which were escalated to their technical support specifically for the HR34, confirmed that they are aware of the Whole Home issue and are working on it. That and a quarter will get me a gum ball I guess...super super frustrating :-(

#36 ONLINE   jcwest

jcwest

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 306 posts
Joined: May 03, 2006

Posted 14 October 2012 - 04:03 PM

This is exactly what happened to me with Fox New Sunday this morning.


Add me to the list, cancelled Fox News Sunday.

HR34-700 5cd
Report 20121014-2C9F

When running PIP and tune to the same channel being displayed in small window the small window freezes up, jump back key starts it again.
Did not do this two updates back.
Very annoying

J C

HR20-700
HR34-700 AM21
HR21-200 AM21N
HR21-200


#37 OFFLINE   Carl Spock

Carl Spock

    Superfly

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,567 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2004

Posted 14 October 2012 - 04:06 PM

Mine recorded all the Sunday news shows fine, including Fox News Sunday. It must be a market by market thing.
hangin' with the bros at 40 Eridani A

#38 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,152 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 14 October 2012 - 04:30 PM

I also put Genie back in the bottle for now.


So did I. I may just cork the bottle and seal it with wax too.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#39 OFFLINE   Paul E

Paul E

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jul 02, 2002

Posted 14 October 2012 - 04:49 PM

No change in this release. The behavior is as follows. I record a program (from a Series recording) and when I try to play it back, all I see is a freeze frame of the last frame showing on live TV before playback. The progress bar shows movement, but at a higher rate of speed than regular playback. FF/REW seems to work on the progress bar, but has no impact on seeing anything other than the the live freeze frame.


I've had this bug for quite some time, too. :( I was frequently getting the frozen 'live' screen when viewing a recording issue when I attempted to watch an early morning ABC news show. We usually left our DVR live feed on ABC overnight, but since we stopped doing that a few weeks ago, I have not had a "frozen" recording since! Apparently the bug involves recording the same channel as the live feed, and seemed to only be problematic for us when the live feed was on the same channel for hours at a time.

An additional data point that may be related. When I just turned on the TV/HR34 (at about 10 AM local), the live TV had been tuned to the local NBC station - the live TV was frozen, and when I showed the progress bar, it showed the time pointer at 7:20 AM, but some time gap before what appeared to be the live buffer. The only way to unfreeze live TV was to change the Live TV channel - when I went back to the problem channel, it was fine. In addition, two programs that I had recorded via Series Manager that were on AFTER the frozen live TV had recorded fine.


I have experienced this once so far. Exactly as you described. :(
-Paul E

#40 OFFLINE   Paul E

Paul E

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jul 02, 2002

Posted 14 October 2012 - 04:56 PM

Since the last software update, I'm experiencing a new bug, and it occurs EVERY TIME I do this action:

Browsing through the 'to do' list, I see an episode of a show (set to record via a season pass) that I don't want to record. I hit the red button to delete the episode, and the DVR tells me that the episode is currently being recorded, and asks if I'm sure I want to delete it. I say 'yes', and then it asks if I want to save the partial recording.

Now the kicker.... these messages come up when I'm deleting a recording several days in advance!! Obviously it's not currently recording. :confused:

I can duplicate this new bug every time. Is anyone else experiencing it?
-Paul E

#41 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,161 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 14 October 2012 - 05:11 PM

Since the last software update, I'm experiencing a new bug, and it occurs EVERY TIME I do this action:

Browsing through the 'to do' list, I see an episode of a show (set to record via a season pass) that I don't want to record. I hit the red button to delete the episode, and the DVR tells me that the episode is currently being recorded, and asks if I'm sure I want to delete it. I say 'yes', and then it asks if I want to save the partial recording.

Now the kicker.... these messages come up when I'm deleting a recording several days in advance!! Obviously it's not currently recording. :confused:

I can duplicate this new bug every time. Is anyone else experiencing it?


Yes, others see this bug and DIRECTV knows about it. Hopefully it will be corrected in a future software release.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#42 OFFLINE   johnr9e

johnr9e

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 42 posts
Joined: Nov 26, 2006

Posted 15 October 2012 - 09:58 AM

I'm not sure if this is an HR24 bug or an HR34 bug, but since I did not observe the problem until Saturday, evidence suggests the HR34 via this new software update:

After selecting certain (but not all) shared programs on the HR24 list, programs shared from the HR34 to the HR24, the playback menu is blacked out. However, the programs can still be played by hitting the play key back up in the list menu with the program selected. The programs in questions are regular recorded DisJrHD and HistoryHD programs. On a H24 in another room, those same episodes programs can be selected and played normally.

#43 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,088 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 15 October 2012 - 10:52 AM

I am a new DirecTV subscriber; our system has been installed for about 2 weeks now. At that time, I did not realize that a "connection kit" was needed to receive You Tube or other channels. So I ordered one and have been trying to get internet service every since. I have a HR34-700 with a decabb1mr0-01 coming off a splitter. Best I could determine, I needed to connect by "Method 2" because I have a SWiM dish, according to DirecTV online help.

My problem now is that I'm so confused by online reading, with none of the solutions seeming to work for me. My router is in another room, and I have made connection with it wirelessly to the Home Kit access point I ordered. I've tried hooking the decca to the HR34 and to the wireless device (at different times), but regardless of my efforts, I still get the "Internet never connected" message after pressing the 'dash' button on the remote. I'm guessing the problem is something very basic that I don't know a thing about.

Help would be very much appreciated. Pictures work very well for me. As this is my first posting, please forgive me if it's not in the correct forum.

Thanks. :confused:

It's a bit confusing as to what you have.
The decabb1mr0-01 is a non wireless DECA to ethernet device.
This wouldn't be any different than connecting the ethernet cable from the HR34 directly to your router.

"I've tried hooking the decca to the HR34 and to the wireless device"

What is the wireless device?
Does it look like this: http://www.solidsign...on-Kit-(CCK-W)#

This might be better addressed in a thread I started here for this: http://www.dbstalk.c...433#post3113433

Edited by veryoldschool, 15 October 2012 - 11:12 AM.

A.K.A VOS

#44 OFFLINE   Shaddow

Shaddow

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2008

Posted 15 October 2012 - 06:24 PM

I've had Genie on for a while and never really used it. It's picking up some things I have on season passes on other boxes so I know it seems to be finding some things I'll like, so I've left it on the see if might help me in case I miss something I meant to watch or found out after it aired.

Well today was that day to find out. At work we started talking about walking dead, and I thought, I didn't see that taping last night, damn I had cable last year at this time, so I wouldn't have a leftover season pass on any of my boxes. Maybe Genie got it?!

So I get home and look under TV shows and I see Walking Dead. Wow! maybe this Genie thing might be useful. Click on it.... it's the 5 min season preview. Now why would it think I would like it enough to record the 5 min preview BUT NOT THE ACTUAL SHOW ITSELF?!?!?!?

Something needs to be tuned a bit better I think.

#45 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 15 October 2012 - 08:23 PM

HR34-700 0x05CD

Report #: 20121015-12B1

Issue: Genie Not Releasing Tuners on Channel Change
Went to change a channel tonight and got promoted with the Tuner Conflict screen. My C31 was using one tuner, two others were being used for recordings. The last two I could see we're being used by Genie to record shows. Obviously, I should not have received the Tuner Conflict screen. The HR34 should have just released one of those two tuners to me.

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#46 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Never say 'never'.

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,133 posts
  • LocationWinters, CA, between Napa and Sacramento
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 15 October 2012 - 08:53 PM

HR34-700
20121015-EFD


Progress Bar pops up with 30SKIP. This should not be seen in this operation.

Two second setting for banner ads seems more like 3 seconds.
"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#47 OFFLINE   augisdad

augisdad

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 134 posts
  • LocationKC area
Joined: Sep 29, 2011

Posted 16 October 2012 - 06:11 AM

Last night around 7pm finished a recording and found a frozen screen @ 6:37 on NBC. I was able to rewind, but not FF. Screen froze @ 6:37 again. I finally was able to get it to FF up to current time, rewound but would still freeze @ 6:37 each time. I also experienced a ghost recording w/ the frozen screen under the previous release with a 2hr blank episode of The Amazing Race a couple of weeks ago. Genie is set to off.
HR20-100 since 2008 w/27" Sony SDTV
HR34 since 4/3/2012 w/47" Mitsubishi HDTV
HMC since 4/3/2012

#48 OFFLINE   jibberyerkibber

jibberyerkibber

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 217 posts
Joined: Mar 01, 2012

Posted 16 October 2012 - 06:26 AM

I'm not sure if this is an HR24 bug or an HR34 bug, but since I did not observe the problem until Saturday, evidence suggests the HR34 via this new software update:

After selecting certain (but not all) shared programs on the HR24 list, programs shared from the HR34 to the HR24, the playback menu is blacked out. However, the programs can still be played by hitting the play key back up in the list menu with the program selected. The programs in questions are regular recorded DisJrHD and HistoryHD programs. On a H24 in another room, those same episodes programs can be selected and played normally.


Can someone tell me what a "shared program is?" I have an HR34, HR24. HR23. Thanks!

#49 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,723 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 16 October 2012 - 06:38 AM

Can someone tell me what a "shared program is?" I have an HR34, HR24. HR23. Thanks!

Looks to me like johnr9e's referring to HR34 recordings appearing on his HR24 playlist.
/steve

#50 OFFLINE   samthegam

samthegam

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 73 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2011

Posted 16 October 2012 - 11:41 PM

There is no poster art displayed on HR34 for programs recorded on HR24. The HR24 does display poster art on programs recorded from HR34.

Network Services won't connect unless the setting is manual and not on automatic.

HDMI handshake issue with Pioneer Receiver requiring two RBR to restore picture.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...